Young African Sports Club

Name
Young African Sports Club
Other Name
Yanga
Top 1000 popularity rank
#3 (all time)#2 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
238
Region
Dar es Salaam
Young African Sports Club
P.O.Box 15202, Twiga/Jangwani Street, Dar es Salaam
+255 222 180011
Dar es Salaam
Telepone: 00255222180011

Kikosi cha Yanga - 2007

2.6/5( 120 votes )( 3249 reads )

2007-10-11 21:51:18
GK Ivo Mapunda GK Benjamin Haule GK Jackson Chove DF Wisdom Ndlovu DF Abdul Mtiro DF Shadrack Nsajigwa DF Hamis Yusuf DF Fred Mbuna DF Edwin Mukenya DF Lulanga Mapunda DF Nadir Haroub MF James Chilapondwa MF Abdi Kassim MF Credo Mwaipopo MF Mrisho Ngasa MF Amir Maftah MF Athumani Iddi MF Waziri Mahadhi MF Emmanuel Switta MF Hussein Sued FW Amri Kiemba FW Thomas Morris FW Gula Joshua FW Abuu Ramadhani FW Said Maulid FW Gaudence Mwaikimba FW Bena

About Yanga

2.8/5( 390 votes )( 2104 reads )

2007-06-05 20:45:33
Young Africans FC is a Tanzanian football club based in Dar Es Salaam. Their home games are played at National Stadium. Young Africans (or Yanga as it is locally known) is one of the two biggest teams in Tanzanian football, their archrivals being Simba SC. Both teams are based in Dar Es Salaam. The team's colors are yellow and green. Yanga has won slightly more Tanzanian Premier League titles than Simba SC. However, Simba has fared much better on the continental stage than their archrivals. S
Comments

Latest News Headlines from Young African Sports Club. (3861)

Tanzania football league table for the season 2020-07-27 02:53:17

1 SIMBA 38 78 88
2(+1) YOUNG AFRICANS 38 45 72
3(-1) AZAM 38 52 70
4 NAMUNGO 38 46 64
5 POLISI TANZANIA 38 37 55
6(+2) JKT TANZANIA 38 34 54
7(-1) COASTAL UNION 38 33 53
8(-1) KAGERA SUGAR 38 44 52
9(+1) BIASHARA UNITED 38 29 50
10(-1) PRISONS 38 35 49
11(+3) MWADUI 38 39 47
12(-1) RUVU SHOOTING 38 34 47
13(-1) KMC 38 35 46
14(+1) MTIBWA SUGAR 38 30 45
15(+2) MBEYA CITY 38 33 45
16 MBAO 38 33 45
17(+1) ALLIANCE 38 36 45
18(-5) LIPULI 38 43 44
19 NDANDA 38 28 41
20 SINGIDA UNITED 38 23 18
Tanzania football league table for the season

Tanzania Football League Fixtures

Proverb of the Day

Mtumikie kafiri upate mradi wako.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is 17th in the world for highest percentange of population aged 0-14 with 44.4%.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexSPORTS_REC1251.html