Kirua Secondary School

Name
Kirua Secondary School
Other Name
s0372
Top 1000 popularity rank
#479 (all time)
Recent visitors
41
O-level rank
#334
O-level male / female ratio
49% : 51%
Region
Kilimanjaro

The school

Kirua Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro. The necta school id is s0372.

O-level performance

A total of 89 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 45 were female students and 44 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kirua Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 334 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 129 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 89 students who sat the exam at the school, 89 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
LITENG 134
KISW 215
PHY 244
BIO 258
BKEEPING 266
COMM 378
CIV 382
CHEM 398
ENGL 401
HIST 433
GEO 530
BMATH 687

About Kirua

3.0/5( 35 votes )( 583 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:56
Registration No.:S.171 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Kanisa Katoliki Jimbo la Moshi
Kirua Secondary School
Box 1551 Moshi
Moshi (V)
Kilimanjaro
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 334 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 5
II 28
III 44
IV 12

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 18
B 57
C 393
D 263
F 84
X 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO71563489
BKEEPING314320
BMATH15236089
CHEM11151431
CIV4341589
COMM12921
ENGL3205411189
GEO13054489
HIST444589
KISW210651289
LITENG296115289
PHY12101831
Total185739326384815
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 463 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 3
II 27
III 38
IV 38

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 2
B 38
C 404
D 394
F 97

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO1146130106
BKEEPING59115
BMATH292570106
CHEM13111732
CIV4264106
COMM77317
ENGL655441106
GEO250531106
HIST353473106
KISW670291106
LITENG2375710106
PHY412723
Total23840439497935
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 589 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 27
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 5
MERIT 15
PASS 43

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 103
B+ 36
C 225
D 179
E 238
F 82

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1323418672
BKEEPING1271214425
BMATH355275164
CHEM111566123
CIV1229282269
COMM13522917
ENGL183017177266
GEO5161151840
HIST5221942349
KISW119382111179
LITENG11244222168
PHY2858217
Total03610322517923882863
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 611 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 1
II 7
III 32
IV 62

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 77
B+ 11
C 216
D 337
E 221
F 83

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO9175223179
BKEEPING121019619
BMATH144336069
CHEM12581515
CIV73653696
COMM1920818
ENGL7214131293
GEO4185425177
HIST2143844458
KISW3235124198
LITENG7274521281
PHY912110
Total0117721633722183945
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1874 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD 54 62 (-8)
II 1 1 (0)
III 3 1 (2)
IV 34 28 (6)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 3 0 (3)
C 22 19 (3)
D 178 123 (55)
F 518 579 (-61)
X 1 1 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO12187192
BKEEPING21012
BMATH88492
CHEM12101326
CIV1306192
COMM22224
ENGL15196792
GEO5246392
HIST3216892
KISW2424892
PHY221115
Total003221780518721
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1914 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 2
FLD 40
I 1
II 2
III 3
IV 48

Grades Overview

B 7
C 41
D 172
F 529
X 16

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji ya kifufu ni bahari ya chungu.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 30th in the world for the highest infant mortality of 72.6 death per 1,000 of population live births between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION975.html