St. Marys Mazinde Secondary School

Name
St. Marys Mazinde Secondary School
Other Name
S0233
Top 1000 popularity rank
#318 (all time)#19 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
116
O-level rank
#12
A-level rank
#2
O-level male / female ratio
all female
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Tanga

The school

St. Marys Mazinde Secondary School is a secondary school in Tanga.The necta school id is S0233.

A-level performance

A total of 190 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2018. By gender composition, 190 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

St. Marys Mazinde Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 2 out of 905 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 5 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 190 students who sat the exam at the school, 189 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BAM1
GEOGR1
GSTUDIES2
ECONOMICS4
ENGLISH6
HISTORY7
ADVMATHS9
CHEMISTRY9
BIOLOGY12
PHYSICS18
KISWAHILI19

O-level performance

A total of 109 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2017. By gender composition, 109 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

St. Marys Mazinde Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 12 out of 5851 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 12 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 109 students who sat the exam at the school, 109 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
LITENG1
TEXTILE2
ENGL3
CIV5
FOOD5
HIST7
BIO9
GEO16
BMATH36
CHEM38
KISW49
PHY101

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 2 out of 704

Division Overview

I133
II52
III4

Grades Overview

A34
B201
C381
D227
E19
S1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS51711437
BAM1633332221107
BIOLOGY330451593
CHEMISTRY84346182117
ECONOMICS1161027
ENGLISH12418245
GEOGR12544777
GSTUDIES731115189
HISTORY24412159
KISWAHILI41014
PHYSICS224126998
Total3420103812271910843
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 7 out of 704

Division Overview

I96
II44
III9

Grades Overview

A21
B132
C206
D179
E127
F4
S16

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS10696132
BAM481727255389
BIOLOGY11142202177
CHEMISTRY4214322898
ECONOMICS116623
ENGLISH161228
GEOGR5253060
GSTUDIES568481149
HISTORY725840
KISWAHILI2619
PHYSICS11362462180
Total211320206179127164542
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 8 out of 704

Division Overview

I57
II67
III12

Grades Overview

A8
B89
C190
D238
E80
F1
S7

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS611166140
BAM721269366
BIOLOGY52917354
CHEMISTRY41621307179
DIVINITY1113
ECONOMICS719127
ENGLISH51014130
GEOGR11271048
GSTUDIES11814121136
HISTORY12016542
KISWAHILI712120
PHYSICS3152819368
Total88901902388071526
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 15 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
CREDIT10
DISTINCTION77
MERIT32

Grades Overview

A28
B162
B+217
C110
D16
E1
X5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS261413231
BAM192412542
BIOLOGY4211620
CHEMISTRY114110223
DIVINITY2324
ECONOMICS17527
ENGLISH72229
GEOGR3115217
GSTUDIES1367291118
HISTORY291212
KISWAHILI1022
PHYSICS12724732
Total2816221711016100533
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 30 out of 704

Division Overview

01
I45
II31
III33

Grades Overview

A7
B189
B+161
C121
D21
E3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS91292124
BAM6121110229
BIOLOGY12235129
CHEMISTRY23267134
DIVINITY1477
ECONOMICS1166
ENGLISH2114115
GEOGR1530535
GSTUDIES140636109
HISTORY3155
KISWAHILI11112
PHYSICS1142110146
Total718916112121300499
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 15 out of 704

Division Overview

I8
II38
III34

Grades Overview

A3
B7
C68
D145
E54
F27
S68

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS17116126
BAM1010
BIOLOGY45110
CHEMISTRY211115130
DIVINITY62114142
ECONOMICS336
ENGLISH5271244
GEOGR1131125
GSTUDIES542680
HISTORY1427344
KISWAHILI218727
PHYSICS12123128
Total3768145546827250
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 14 out of 704

Division Overview

I22
II48
III15

Grades Overview

A4
B28
C93
D111
E58
F4
S128
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 12 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 84
II 25

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 187
B 369
C 453
D 41
F 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO544015109
BMATH52161202109
CHEM72055183
CIV45622109
ENGL80272109
FOOD8532081
GEO543601109
HIST215137109
KISW240652109
LITENG510419
PHY3601578
TEXTILE161228
Total1873694534121052
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 24 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 80
II 37
III 3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 184
B 339
C 573
D 75
F 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO504426120
BKNOWL1141025
BMATH3763425120
CHEM162554196
CIV81102120
ENGL604911120
FOOD1188099
GEO2146503120
HIST1246593120
KISW1063461120
LITENG88117
PHY312511278
TEXTILE128121
Total1843395737551176
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 36 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 72
II 27
III 2

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 176
B 278
C 486
D 50
F 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO553214101
BKNOWL159226
BMATH201551132101
CHEM133039284
CIV6878101
ENGL73244101
FOOD266490
GEO426638101
HIST845453101
KISW35048101
PHY6541474
TEXTILE3811
Total176278486502992
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 21 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT1
DISTINCTION65
MERIT21

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A97
B302
B+344
C101
D9
E6

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO28499138
BKNOWL41415
BMATH8284163158
CHEM333301144
CIV1548212171
ENGL4934453
FOOD26212115
GEO2441192162
HIST33833111148
KISW1944221167
LITENG655
PHY42333542
TEXTILE911
Total97344302101960859
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 18 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I70
II18

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A90
B268
B+373
C111
D16
E1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO3054434
BKNOWL5105116
BMATH93021216157
CHEM1133119354
CIV4337845
ENGL454345
FOOD1461718
GEO134130475
HIST184820270
KISW15529333
LITENG17618
PHY22620426
TEXTILE2044
Total903732681111610859
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 12 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I4228 (14)
II3436 (-2)
III719 (-12)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A208 (12)
B288200 (88)
C414456 (-42)
D50101 (-51)
F613 (-7)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1473583
BKNOWL21517135
BMATH7143621583
CHEM524231
CIV2156683
ENGL35920183
FOOD344983
GEO867883
HIST236413183
KISW12611083
LITENG121426
PHY61622
Total2002884145006778
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 8 out of 4795

Division Overview

I39
II30
III9

Grades Overview

A55
B244
C355
D107
F1
Comments

Proverb of the Day

Ukiona neno, usiposema neno, hutapatikana na neno.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 5th in the world with lowest purchasing power of 1.8 (benchmark USA = 100).
Members

Language

Country Regions