St. James Secondary School

Name
St. James Secondary School
Other Name
s0121
Top 1000 popularity rank
#707 (all time)#540 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
37
O-level rank
#28
A-level rank
#109
O-level male / female ratio
all male
A-level male / female ratio
97% : 3%
Region
Kilimanjaro

The school

St. James Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro.The necta school id is s0121.

O-level performance

A total of 49 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 49 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

St. James Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 28 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 1 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 49 students who sat the exam at the school, 48 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
GEO21
BKNOWL24
CIV25
BIO26
HIST31
CHEM34
BMATH37
PHY48
KISW66
ENGL67

A-level performance

A total of 34 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 33 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

St. James Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 109 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 10 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 34 students who sat the exam at the school, 33 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 8 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ECONOMICS6
GEOGR15
CHEMISTRY21
PHYSICS27
HISTORY30
ADVMATHS66
BAM98
GSTUDIES272

About Kilema Sem. (St. James )

2.6/5( 84 votes )( 746 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:58
Registration No.:S.88Level:O-ABoard Type:Boarding, BoysOwner:RC Church Moshi Diocese
St. James Secondary School
Box 1927 Moshi
Moshi (V)
Kilimanjaro
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 28 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
I 32
II 13
III 3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 63
B 141
C 215
D 23
X 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO2915448
BKNOWL1832748
BMATH3532848
CHEM3141229
CIV740148
ENGL1526748
GEO12422148
HIST52418148
KISW41330148
PHY2518429
Total63141215230442
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 29 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 35
II 9

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 57
B 153
C 188
D 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO1323844
BKNOWL1721644
BMATH6922744
CHEM516728
CIV1033144
ENGL1326544
GEO3142744
HIST192544
KISW133144
PHY224228
Total57153188100408
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 18 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION30
MERIT13

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A25
B140
B+198
C31
D3
E1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO334519
BKNOWL2319112
BMATH420162122
CHEM171010
CIV1625227
ENGL1327316
GEO1823225
HIST42313339
KISW9241034
PHY32225
Total2519814031310398
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 15 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I35
II12

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A35
B148
B+218
C27
D7
E1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1729118
BKNOWL538229
BMATH2141596132
CHEM1161314
CIV1329534
ENGL735512
GEO1327734
HIST12313135
KISW2321315
PHY11612114
Total3521814827710436
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 21 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I156 (9)
II2223 (-1)
III713 (-6)
IV02 (-2)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A30 (3)
B12270 (52)
C243260 (-17)
D3366 (-33)
F510 (-5)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO271744
BKNOWL830644
BMATH1121610544
CHEM141327
CIV123244
ENGL1032244
GEO432844
HIST1231144
KISW22219144
PHY121527
Total301222433305406
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 57 out of 4795

Division Overview

I2
II24
III8
IV6

Grades Overview

A5
B51
C194
D125
F11

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 109 out of 704

Division Overview

I14
II13
III6

Grades Overview

B9
C50
D28
E29
F14
S17

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS2591118
BAM244515
CHEMISTRY22610
ECONOMICS317323
GEOGR115723
GSTUDIES11212833
HISTORY311115
PHYSICS33410
Total0905028291714101
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 119 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT4
DISTINCTION8
MERIT19

Grades Overview

B48
B+38
C26
D21
E2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS2944118
BAM226111
CHEMISTRY6415
ECONOMICS1199
GEOGR1466
GSTUDIES3171131
HISTORY566
PHYSICS9211
Total048382621200133
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 54 out of 704

Division Overview

I2
II7
III2

Grades Overview

B24
B+15
C19
D2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS246
BAM325
DIVINITY4617
ECONOMICS6415
GEOGR9211
GSTUDIES3811
HISTORY50
Total0241519200060
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 22 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD1
I3
II10
III6

Grades Overview

A1
B2
C19
D32
E19
F8
S31

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS15118
BAM10212
CHEMISTRY1113
DIVINITY1783120
ECONOMICS4831117
GEOGR210517
GSTUDIES18220
HISTORY55212
PHYSICS1113
Total1219321931862
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 35 out of 704

Division Overview

I7
II21
III6

Grades Overview

B7
C42
D42
E29
F5
S58
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Majuto ni mjukuu.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 47th in the world for the lowest population using improved sanitation facilities of 47% as of 2004.
Members

Language

Country Regions