Uru Seminary Secondary School

Name
Uru Seminary Secondary School
Other Name
s0165
Top 1000 popularity rank
#215 (all time)#222 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
52
O-level rank
#82
A-level rank
#59
O-level male / female ratio
all male
A-level male / female ratio
99% : 1%
Region
Kilimanjaro

The school

Uru Seminary Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro.The necta school id is s0165.

O-level performance

A total of 71 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 71 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Uru Seminary Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 82 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 68 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 71 students who sat the exam at the school, 71 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
HIST29
BKNOWL52
PHY61
BIO64
CIV71
ENGL109
BMATH113
GEO146
KISW181
CHEM194

A-level performance

A total of 81 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 80 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Uru Seminary Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 59 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 88 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 81 students who sat the exam at the school, 80 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BIOLOGY15
CHEMISTRY20
HISTORY22
ADVMATHS23
ECONOMICS27
GEOGR32
GSTUDIES36
PHYSICS44
BAM55

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 82 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 23
II 40
III 7
IV 1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 52
B 131
C 412
D 70
F 12

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO24262171
BKNOWL155111371
BMATH182728771
CHEM1260770
CIV265471
ENGL14391871
GEO16539271
HIST8293471
KISW11053771
PHY1430439
Total521314127012677
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 14 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 42
II 3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 91
B 196
C 152
D 11

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
AGRI61016
BIO1823445
BKNOWL2220345
BMATH1182645
CHEM1823445
CIV2182545
ENGL1428345
GEO3251745
HIST2321145
KISW11429145
PHY52429
Total91196152110450
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 68 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT3
DISTINCTION38
MERIT41
PASS1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A44
B294
B+235
C190
D46
E21

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI712419
BIO2853230
BKNOWL2435183356
BMATH214332010465
CHEM28381755
CIV4263910475
ENGL14599124
GEO1043263172
HIST1439252366
KISW1539244167
PHY1430132145
Total4423529419046210830
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 34 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I26
II19
III2

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A42
B170
B+155
C84
D16
F1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI5510
BIO2223224
BKNOWL1616113131
BMATH522117225
CHEM82112437
CIV339544
ENGL12313116
GEO42219243
HIST1825429
KISW22021427
PHY110101627
Total42155170841601468
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 40 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I104 (6)
II2018 (2)
III913 (-4)
IV15 (-4)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A41 (3)
B8449 (35)
C210198 (12)
D97138 (-41)
F514 (-9)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI414119
BIO21917240
BKNOWL62012240
BMATH1121313140
CHEM110191040
CIV829340
ENGL930140
GEO629540
HIST1223540
KISW11127140
PHY115521
Total40842109705400
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 26 out of 4795

Division Overview

I16
II21
III7

Grades Overview

A10
B111
C231
D84
F4

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 59 out of 704

Division Overview

I28
II34
III18

Grades Overview

A2
B35
C86
D114
E95
F16
S22

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS165710130
BAM41210111350
BIOLOGY71512236
CHEMISTRY151317954
ECONOMICS12146326
GEOGR12016138
GSTUDIES124458280
HISTORY49114
PHYSICS519152142
Total235086114952216253
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 147 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT8
DISTINCTION8
MERIT24

Grades Overview

B56
B+43
C59
D22
E2
F1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS48513
BAM5107123
BIOLOGY9527
CHEMISTRY78816
ECONOMICS21515
GEOGR1588
GSTUDIES12611240
HISTORY611
PHYSICS58417
Total056435922201181
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 197 out of 704

Division Overview

I2
II17
III21
IV1

Grades Overview

B78
B+27
C89
D33
E1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS410418
BAM1165123
BIOLOGY729
CHEMISTRY3519
DIVINITY62212135
ECONOMICS1514317
GEOGR1919341
GSTUDIES2201941
HISTORY6628
Total078278933100227
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 25 out of 704

Division Overview

I4
II34
III13

Grades Overview

B2
C28
D118
E51
F15
S71

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS13124121
BAM191130
BIOLOGY1326
CHEMISTRY156
DIVINITY21132651
ECONOMICS5241645
GEOGR936651
GSTUDIES48351
HISTORY119424
Total0228118517115163
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 21 out of 704

Division Overview

I8
II16
III4

Grades Overview

A1
B8
C34
D42
E25
S49
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Majuto ni mjukuu.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 47th in the world for the lowest population using improved sanitation facilities of 47% as of 2004.
Members

Language

Country Regions