Bethel Saabs Girls Secondary School

Name
Bethel Saabs Girls Secondary School
Other Name
s0268
Top 1000 popularity rank
#503 (all time)#650 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
36
O-level rank
#11
O-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Iringa

The school

Bethel Saabs Girls Secondary School is a secondary school in Iringa. The necta school id is s0268.

O-level performance

A total of 36 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 36 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Bethel Saabs Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 11 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 12 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 36 students who sat the exam at the school, 36 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BKNOWL 1
CHEM 8
GEO 9
BIO 21
ENGL 29
BMATH 30
CIV 37
HIST 43
KISW 44
PHY 53

Comments

School a-level results history

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 11 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 30
II 6

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 64
B 135
C 151
D 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO2113236
BKNOWL1321236
BMATH2523636
CHEM820836
CIV13536
ENGL1419336
GEO4181436
HIST2151936
KISW162036
PHY725436
Total64135151100360
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 23 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 29
II 6

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 87
B 82
C 161
D 9
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO12131035
BKNOWL2211235
BMATH92194135
CHEM188329
CIV53035
ENGL249235
GEO11221135
HIST726235
KISW92635
PHY1622231
Total878216191340
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 10 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 37
MERIT 3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 44
B 122
B+ 202
C 29
D 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO53238
BKNOWL7337
BMATH619131121
CHEM53227
CIV2019140
ENGL202020
GEO1720323
HIST1720323
KISW1227128
PHY12017220
Total4420212229200399
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 24 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 24
II 13
III 1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 24
B 133
B+ 148
C 53
D 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO216163122
BKNOWL1023515
BMATH51714221
CHEM1178110
CIV32014135
ENGL628410
GEO71514231
HIST41813334
KISW2512113
PHY821526
Total2414813353700365
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 9 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 20 15 (5)
II 10 14 (-4)
III 2 1 (1)
IV 1 3 (-2)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 20 5 (15)
B 120 98 (22)
C 146 163 (-17)
D 29 46 (-17)
F 0 3 (-3)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO22010133
BKNOWL326433
BMATH51211533
CHEM1012224
CIV223833
ENGL1713333
GEO324633
HIST1120233
KISW623433
PHY111627
Total2001201462900315
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 25 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 13
II 13
III 9
IV 1

Grades Overview

A 17
B 93
C 159
D 77
F 5

Proverb of the Day

Mtegemea nundu haachi kunona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION82card.html