Nyarubanda Secondary School

Name
Nyarubanda Secondary School
Other Name
s1270
Top 1000 popularity rank
#586 (all time)#197 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
60
O-level rank
#4290
A-level rank
#38
O-level male / female ratio
54% : 46%
A-level male / female ratio
99% : 1%
Region
Kigoma

The school

Nyarubanda Secondary School is a secondary school in Kigoma. The necta school id is s1270.

A-level performance

A total of 124 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 123 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Nyarubanda Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 38 out of 963 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 16 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 124 students who sat the exam at the school, 123 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 5 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ENGLISH 36
HISTORY 49
GEOGR 121
GSTUDIES 157
KISWAHILI 293

O-level performance

A total of 121 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 56 were female students and 65 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Nyarubanda Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 4290 out of 5979 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 2659 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 121 students who sat the exam at the school, 84 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
EDKIISLAMU 953
LITENG 1702
HIST 3074
KISW 3187
PHY 3443
CHEM 3655
CIV 3733
BMATH 3904
GEO 4152
BIO 4223
ENGL 5149

About Nyarubanda

3.4/5( 24 votes )( 864 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:55
Registration No.:S.1022 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Com
Nyarubanda Secondary School
Box 77 Kigoma
Kigoma [V]
Kigoma
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 4290 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 35
ABS 2
I 1
II 5
III 15
IV 63

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 1
B 19
C 143
D 267
F 590
X 18

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO1122779119
BMATH116111119
CHEM15171336
CIV254054119
EDKIISLAMU161017
ENGL263774119
GEO143075119
HIST143867119
KISW11357408119
LITENG172487119
PHY121215
Total1191432675901020
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 1631 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 11
ABS 1
II 6
III 23
IV 39

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 11
C 190
D 226
F 257
X 13

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO124322279
BMATH147479
CHEM5121936
CIV25381679
EDKIISLAMU1124
ENGL31282079
GEO11363279
HIST533202179
KISW55315679
LITENG5333977
PHY17614
Total011190226257684
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 963 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 8
II 11
III 14
IV 39

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 11
C 168
D 232
F 176
X 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO22262472
BMATH4135572
CHEM921434
CIV22331772
EDKIISLAMU459
ENGL225252072
FREN13619
GEO19252872
HIST32834772
KISW63328572
PHY291021
Total011168232176587
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 2998 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 23
ABS 2
II 3
III 9
IV 49

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 1
C 117
D 211
F 395
X 20

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO9413484
BMATH257784
CHEM576072
CIV3216084
EDKIISLAMU112
ENGL122313084
FREN52328
GEO13343784
HIST19353084
KISW43261584
PHY62834
Total01117211395724
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 1739 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 23
I 1
II 5
III 16
IV 53

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 1
B 11
C 144
D 310
F 451
X 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO415403998
BMATH169198
CHEM110236498
CIV9513898
ENGL314394298
FREN3326196
GEO23363998
HIST122363998
KISW247391098
PHY182837
Total111144310451917
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 635 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
CREDIT 9
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 5
MERIT 5
PASS 13

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 48
B+ 15
C 68
D 49
E 98
F 32
X 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO58847121
BKNOWL322
BMATH43371626
CHEM141259223
CIV7101617
EDKIISLAMU1523
ENGL56756422
FREN151039
GEO35115921
HIST46418115
KISW113113527
PHY4243111
Total0154868499832310
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 2963 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 60
ABS 3
I 2
III 15
IV 41

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 2
A 1
B 29
B+ 12
C 94
D 155
E 226
F 427
X 39

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO21011306588
BMATH142481287102
CHEM1214284258
CIV2618326086
EDKIISLAMU15239
ENGL211321285388
FREN1212
GEO11723355182
HIST51730194799
KISW3143019331982
PHY226610
Total1122994155226427944
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 4093 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 8 8 (0)
FLD 121 134 (-13)
III 2 1 (1)
IV 36 24 (12)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
C 17 11 (6)
D 182 113 (69)
F 1112 1187 (-75)
X 92 92 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO521133159
BKEEPING167
BKNOWL167
BMATH16152159
CHEM41391108
CIV7152159
COMM77
EDKIISLAMU103545
ENGL12147159
GEO127131159
HIST325130158
KISW149109159
PHY2101325
Total00017182011121311
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1421 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 32
I 1
II 2
III 4
IV 54

Grades Overview

A 1
B 4
C 52
D 268
F 471
X 45

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 38 out of 704

Division Overview

I 73
II 47
III 3

Grades Overview

A 2
B 82
C 181
D 153
E 64
F 2
S 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH24833487
GEOGR33837987
GSTUDIES7535382123
HISTORY164562123
KISWAHILI3039372
Total28201811536482420
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 22 out of 704

Division Overview

I 70
II 48
III 7

Grades Overview

A 2
B 34
C 238
D 179
E 46
S 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH275813888
GEOGR4403579
GSTUDIES982331125
HISTORY375434125
KISWAHILI20566183
Total23402381794610453
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 120 out of 704

Division Overview

I 15
II 60
III 16

Grades Overview

B 5
C 107
D 132
E 55
F 30
S 35

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH13031870
GEOGR110371765
GSTUDIES125353091
HISTORY4542491
KISWAHILI32221147
Total050107132553530274
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 48 out of 704

Division Overview

I 28
II 146
III 14

Grades Overview

B 13
C 297
D 216
E 164
F 15
S 54

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH125652321117
GEOGR1167617110
GSTUDIES61165214188
HISTORY3137462188
ISKNOWLEDGE1157
KISWAHILI8118221149
Total01302972161645415541
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 99 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 6
DISTINCTION 14
MERIT 21

Grades Overview

B 76
B+ 42
C 16
D 30
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH2033
GEOGR418422
GSTUDIES1030141
HISTORY831233
ISKNOWLEDGE11
KISWAHILI102323
Total076421630100164
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 66 out of 704

Division Overview

I 16
II 19
III 6

Grades Overview

B 53
B+ 55
C 35
D 22
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH715419
GEOGR11511228
GSTUDIES21820141
HISTORY2812113
ISKNOWLEDGE112
KISWAHILI1988
Total053553522100165
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 292 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD 2
III 64
IV 4

Grades Overview

C 3
D 56
E 118
F 67
S 39

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ARABIC22
ENGLISH19244240
GEOGR8283342
GSTUDIES185270
HISTORY27334670
ISKNOWLEDGE11
KISWAHILI12339458
Total003561183967126
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 227 out of 704

Division Overview

II 3
III 12
IV 1

Grades Overview

C 6
D 10
E 13
F 5
S 30
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Mpiga ngumi ukuta huumiza mkonowe.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 4th in the world with the largest refugee population of 548,800.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION813.html