Katoke Sem. Secondary School

Name
Katoke Sem. Secondary School
Other Name
s0118
Recent visitors
2
O-level rank
#42
O-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Kagera

The school

Katoke Sem. Secondary School is a secondary school in Kagera. The necta school id is s0118.

O-level performance

A total of 39 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 39 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Katoke Sem. Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 42 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 12 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 39 students who sat the exam at the school, 39 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
HIST 6
BIO 35
GEO 37
BKNOWL 41
CHEM 59
PHY 65
CIV 68
KISW 68
BMATH 75
ENGL 128

About Katoke Sem. (St C. Lwanga)

2.5/5( 12 votes )( 505 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:54
Registration No.:S.101 Level:O-A Board Type:Boarding, Boys Owner:Kanisa Katoliki
Katoke Sem. Secondary School
Box 31 Biharamulo
Biharamulo
Kagera
Telepone:

Comments

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 22 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 1
DISTINCTION 2
MERIT 2

Grades Overview

A 2
B 10
B+ 7
C 5
D 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
DIVINITY11214
ENGLISH1312
GEOGR22
GSTUDIES2215
HISTORY1314
KISWAHILI211
Total21075100025
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 45 out of 704

Division Overview

I 3
II 3
III 3

Grades Overview

B 19
B+ 11
C 15

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
DIVINITY1628
ENGLISH2415
GEOGR549
GSTUDIES189
HISTORY633
KISWAHILI20
Total0191115000045
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 209 out of 704

Division Overview

III 8

Grades Overview

D 8
E 19
F 3
S 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
DIVINITY448
ENGLISH246
GEOGR325
GSTUDIES538
HISTORY1438
KISWAHILI145
Total00081910311
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 297 out of 704

Division Overview

II 3
III 9
IV 2

Grades Overview

C 2
D 15
E 12
F 9
S 32
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 42 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 20
II 18
III 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 45
B 99
C 216
D 30

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO1620339
BKNOWL1229739
BMATH12221439
CHEM31222239
CIV38139
ENGL5241039
GEO2927139
HIST16121139
KISW1122639
PHY628539
Total4599216300390
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 30 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 37
II 7
III 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 94
B 131
C 191
D 32
F 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO3311145
BKNOWL11294145
BMATH591614145
CHEM101717145
CIV93645
ENGL3011445
GEO31724145
HIST1034145
KISW11528145
PHY132713145
Total94131191322450
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 25 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 21
MERIT 2

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 24
B 96
B+ 81
C 26
D 2
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO12112
BKNOWL11489
BMATH51241117
CHEM1766
CIV319120
ENGL22122
GEO416319
HIST481119
KISW5116118
PHY715116
Total24819626210230
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 53 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 14
II 18
III 4

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 24
B 111
B+ 101
C 88
D 18
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO52010116
BKNOWL141115532
BMATH310985125
CHEM816521
CIV31417233
ENGL1219517
GEO61016430
HIST31318233
KISW1915217
PHY398617
Total24101111881810343
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 69 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 6 3 (3)
II 13 9 (4)
III 10 10 (0)
IV 6 13 (-7)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 52 36 (16)
C 164 130 (34)
D 106 153 (-47)
F 7 10 (-3)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1616335
BKNOWL620935
BMATH31015735
CHEM714425
CIV1122235
ENGL721735
GEO241135
HIST3122035
KISW2211235
PHY714324
Total005216410607329
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 54 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 5
II 11
III 17
IV 2

Grades Overview

A 8
B 44
C 166
D 102
F 8

Proverb of the Day

Mtegemea nundu haachi kunona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION769card.html