Rubya Sem. Secondary School

Name
Rubya Sem. Secondary School
Other Name
s0148
Recent visitors
25
O-level rank
#20
A-level rank
#15
O-level male / female ratio
all male
A-level male / female ratio
89% : 11%
Region
Kagera

The school

Rubya Sem. Secondary School is a secondary school in Kagera. The necta school id is s0148.

O-level performance

A total of 26 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 26 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Rubya Sem. Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 20 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 1 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 26 students who sat the exam at the school, 26 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
GEO 8
CIV 10
BIO 11
KISW 15
BKNOWL 17
CHEM 21
BMATH 31
HIST 39
PHY 71
ENGL 72

A-level performance

A total of 9 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 8 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Rubya Sem. Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 15 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 11 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 9 students who sat the exam at the school, 8 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 6 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
PHYSICS 12
ADVMATHS 13
HISTORY 19
GSTUDIES 20
GEOGR 39
KISWAHILI 66

About Rubya Sem. (St.)

2.8/5( 17 votes )( 522 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:54
Registration No.:S.96 Level:O-A Board Type:Boarding, Boys Owner:Kanisa Katoliki
Rubya Sem. Secondary School
Box 246 Rubya
Muleba
Kagera
Telepone:

Comments

Latest News Headlines from Rubya Sem. Secondary School. (2)

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 20 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 22
II 4

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 36
B 88
C 129
D 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO18826
BKNOWL322126
BMATH2120326
CHEM4121026
CIV62026
ENGL518326
GEO117826
HIST381526
KISW2141026
PHY1121326
Total368812970260
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 19 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 27
II 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 58
B 96
C 122
D 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO19928
BKNOWL520328
BMATH3220328
CHEM1215128
CIV1620128
ENGL1511228
GEO2131328
HIST1101728
KISW62228
PHY42428
Total589612240280
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 24 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 26
MERIT 11

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 45
B 154
B+ 121
C 46
D 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO825412
BKNOWL1716420
BMATH112193225
CHEM2820729
CIV528432
ENGL33433
GEO12114116
HIST7217230
KISW9161228
PHY1316824
Total4512115446400370
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 46 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 12
II 16

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 9
B 108
B+ 96
C 59
D 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO5145414
BKNOWL11312215
BMATH2987219
CHEM998219
CIV1313228
ENGL12167
GEO617522
HIST517623
KISW1013518
PHY989219
Total99610859800280
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 44 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 8 2 (6)
II 14 17 (-3)
III 12 10 (2)
IV 1 6 (-5)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 4 2 (2)
B 75 35 (40)
C 181 186 (-5)
D 80 107 (-27)
F 10 20 (-10)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO31813135
BKNOWL818935
BMATH14813935
CHEM818935
CIV1221235
ENGL132235
GEO426535
HIST620935
KISW8171035
PHY51712135
Total407518180010350
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 20 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 12
II 15
III 1
IV 1

Grades Overview

A 24
B 68
C 149
D 58
F 1

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 15 out of 704

Division Overview

I 3
II 5

Grades Overview

B 1
C 15
D 11
E 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS224
GEOGR448
GSTUDIES358
HISTORY134
KISWAHILI44
PHYSICS224
Total010151150027
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 4 out of 704

Division Overview

DISTINCTION 12
MERIT 5

Grades Overview

B 20
B+ 36
C 12

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS422
GEOGR1255
GSTUDIES51217
HISTORY833
KISWAHILI922
PHYSICS333
Total0203612000068
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 23 out of 704

Division Overview

I 6
II 3
III 1

Grades Overview

B 10
B+ 18
C 9
D 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS112
GEOGR3527
GSTUDIES26210
HISTORY711
KISWAHILI80
PHYSICS112
Total010189300040
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 23 out of 704

Division Overview

II 4
III 3

Grades Overview

C 2
D 11
E 8
S 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
GEOGR437
GSTUDIES77
HISTORY2417
KISWAHILI347
Total0021187013
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 53 out of 704

Division Overview

II 4
III 4

Grades Overview

C 7
D 7
E 6
S 12
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION748.html