St . Ann S Secondary School

Name
St . Ann S Secondary School
Other Name
s4479
Top 1000 popularity rank
#585 (all time)#384 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
64
O-level rank
#231
O-level male / female ratio
29% : 71%
Region
Dar es Salaam

The school

St . Ann S Secondary School is a secondary school in Dar es Salaam. The necta school id is s4479.

O-level performance

A total of 34 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 24 were female students and 10 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

St . Ann S Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 231 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 64 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 34 students who sat the exam at the school, 34 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMPSTUD 25
BKNOWL 81
ENGL 139
CHEM 218
HIST 220
BMATH 223
CIV 242
BIO 292
GEO 300
PHY 469
KISW 479

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 231 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 7
II 15
III 9
IV 3

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 6
B 41
C 182
D 94
F 17

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO2525234
BKNOWL157123
BMATH11114834
CHEM521834
CIV231134
COMPSTUD8311
ENGL3211034
GEO3151634
HIST14199134
KISW2238134
PHY1216634
Total6411829417340
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 167 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 5
II 21
III 4

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 11
B 40
C 189
D 53
F 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO4101630
BKNOWL18220
BMATH1915530
CHEM2320530
CIV226230
COMPSTUD144110
ENGL3121530
GEO424230
HIST720330
KISW23730
PHY111413130
Total1140189537300
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 155 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 1
DISTINCTION 2
MERIT 15
PASS 1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 4
B 63
B+ 30
C 55
D 19
E 15
F 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO116118
BMATH1736212
CHEM13131117
CIV1134117
COMPSTUD4761118
ENGL41415
GEO99118
HIST11313117
KISW1134118
PHY1944115
Total430635519154190
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 279 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
II 12
III 8
IV 6

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 62
B+ 21
C 72
D 62
E 33
F 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO577721
BMATH12584621
CHEM599323
CIV1896223
COMPSTUD1679317
ENGL1911517
GEO2126620
HIST1364323
KISW5105621
PHY389620
Total121627262339260
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 205 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD 1 1 (0)
I 1 0 (1)
II 1 1 (0)
III 3 3 (0)
IV 4 5 (-1)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 9 4 (5)
C 26 24 (2)
D 40 36 (4)
F 25 36 (-11)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO423110
BMATH12710
CHEM134210
CIV3710
COMPSTUD24410
ENGL252110
GEO16310
HIST134210
KISW153110
PHY15410
Total0092640025100
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

Grades Overview

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION6402.html