Chona Secondary School

Name
Chona Secondary School
Other Name
s4187
Recent visitors
21
O-level rank
#1789
O-level male / female ratio
55% : 45%
Region
Shinyanga

The school

Chona Secondary School is a secondary school in Shinyanga. The necta school id is s4187.

O-level performance

A total of 55 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 25 were female students and 30 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Chona Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1789 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 614 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 55 students who sat the exam at the school, 46 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
CIV 1222
BIO 1656
GEO 1709
HIST 1725
ENGL 1978
KISW 2034
BMATH 2094
PHY 2146
CHEM 3215

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1789 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 9
I 1
II 5
III 8
IV 32

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 9
C 92
D 156
F 217
X 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO213231755
BMATH325055
CHEM14143352
CIV10252055
ENGL413241253
GEO12202355
HIST211162655
KISW2125955
PHY572739
Total0992156217474
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 1175 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 7
ABS 2
I 1
II 3
III 8
IV 14

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 3
B 5
C 72
D 99
F 114
X 18

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO2914833
BMATH1242633
CHEM1491933
CIV1212933
ENGL11411733
GEO1015833
HIST7141233
KISW1313733
PHY171826
Total057299114290
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1346 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
CREDIT 3
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 12
MERIT 7
PASS 11

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 35
B+ 20
C 39
D 36
E 98
F 74
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO735114413
BMATH13362127
CHEM2262111121
CIV2915819
ENGL39383828
GEO146315518
HIST154218415
KISW4787822
PHY122481321
Total0203539369874302
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 720 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 7
ABS 2
II 4
III 10
IV 18

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 30
B+ 8
C 82
D 90
E 79
F 45
X 21

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO610107531
BMATH216881328
CHEM1361210425
CIV314118230
ENGL71594435
GEO171312627
HIST41114924
KISW57187132
PHY22915215
Total083082907945334
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 414 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 3 3 (0)
FLD 9 15 (-6)
I 1 1 (0)
II 5 0 (5)
III 8 10 (-2)
IV 31 28 (3)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 2 2 (0)
A 1 1 (0)
B 12 5 (7)
C 74 55 (19)
D 196 172 (24)
F 186 236 (-50)
X 25 25 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO510251454
BMATH121093254
CHEM211142047
CIV5292054
ENGL17242254
GEO11271654
HIST7232454
KISW113291154
PHY1162744
Total1012741960186469
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 406 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD 5
II 3
III 4
IV 18

Grades Overview

A 1
B 7
C 28
D 129
F 102

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION6235.html