Kitunda Secondary School

Name
Kitunda Secondary School
Other Name
s4052
Top 1000 popularity rank
#417 (all time)#982 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
45
O-level rank
#1990
O-level male / female ratio
47% : 53%
Region
Dar es Salaam

The school

Kitunda Secondary School is a secondary school in Dar es Salaam. The necta school id is s4052.

O-level performance

A total of 238 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 125 were female students and 113 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kitunda Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1990 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 467 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 238 students who sat the exam at the school, 185 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
CHEM 796
EDKIISLAMU 899
KISW 1209
PHY 1526
ENGL 1594
BMATH 1880
CIV 2108
BIO 3122
HIST 3166
GEO 3224

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1990 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 52
ABS 1
I 2
II 15
III 33
IV 135

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 6
B 21
C 389
D 485
F 919
X 11

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO583637151237
BMATH1313211237
CHEM131728958
CIV3870129237
EDKIISLAMU2133045
ENGL7958154237
GEO12771138237
HIST23060145237
KISW1219620237
PHY10163258
Total6213894859191820
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 1523 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 68
ABS 5
I 2
II 19
III 22
IV 84

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 23
A 3
B 24
C 315
D 393
F 712
X 41

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO44147102194
BMATH1820165194
CHEM23251343
CIV23157105195
ENGL9625173195
GEO12352118194
HIST4435196194
KISW1768137195
PHY6211643
Total3243153937121447
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1671 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E 7
ABS 5
CREDIT 20
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 13
MERIT 5
PASS 64

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 7
B 86
B+ 19
C 156
D 101
E 255
F 196
X 39

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO141214452757
BMATH2532137888
CHEM2312619425
CIV22715491054
ENGL8281824131282
GEO41310522451
HIST272214421659
KISW43046131089
PHY333122534
Total01986156101255196813
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 3536 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 84
ABS 3
I 1
II 7
III 11
IV 46

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 36
B 49
B+ 17
C 96
D 161
E 208
F 622
X 21

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO586181894126
BMATH425616116129
CHEM15416181136
CIV611232980120
ENGL6717253559108
GEO9182399126
HIST371316110133
KISW11533363727111
PHY346162639
Total01749961612086221153
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 3464 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 1 1 (0)
FLD 46 54 (-8)
II 1 1 (0)
IV 17 9 (8)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 5 5 (0)
B 2 0 (2)
C 13 8 (5)
D 70 53 (17)
F 411 435 (-24)
X 7 7 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO1105364
BMATH1216064
CHEM141924
CIV85664
ENGL1105364
GEO195464
HIST145964
KISW6213764
PHY132024
Total00213700411496
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 2388 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 11
FLD 85
II 1
III 3
IV 75

Grades Overview

B 4
C 48
D 344
F 845
X 82

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION6115.html