Ahmes Secondary School

Name
Ahmes Secondary School
Other Name
s3881
Top 1000 popularity rank
#785 (all time)#412 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
65
O-level rank
#6
A-level rank
#3
O-level male / female ratio
66% : 34%
A-level male / female ratio
52% : 48%
Region
Pwani

The school

Ahmes Secondary School is a secondary school in Pwani. The necta school id is s3881.

O-level performance

A total of 29 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 10 were female students and 19 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Ahmes Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 6 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 3 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 29 students who sat the exam at the school, 29 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
EDKIISLAMU 2
CHEM 3
PHY 3
COMPSTUD 4
BMATH 6
BKNOWL 15
CIV 18
BIO 20
HIST 20
KISW 20
GEO 24
ENGL 28

A-level performance

A total of 23 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 11 were female students and 12 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Ahmes Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 3 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 33 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 23 students who sat the exam at the school, 22 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BAM 1
ADVMATHS 2
GEOGR 2
BIOLOGY 5
ECONOMICS 6
CHEMISTRY 8
PHYSICS 8
GSTUDIES 14
ENGLISH 27
HISTORY 36
KISWAHILI 66

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 6 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 23
II 6

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 56
B 99
C 97
D 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO1711129
BKNOWL28111
BMATH9910129
CHEM55212
CIV42529
COMPSTUD437
EDKIISLAMU25310
ENGL1018129
GEO1111729
HIST317929
KISW4111429
PHY52411
Total56999720254
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 9 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 24
II 8

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 76
B 99
C 104
D 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO1910332
BKNOWL26513
BMATH14107132
CHEM10414
CIV31132
COMPSTUD2417
EDKIISLAMU14611
ENGL1315432
GEO3171232
HIST11155132
KISW625132
PHY18514
Total769910440283
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 26 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 1
DISTINCTION 11
MERIT 12

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 5
B 89
B+ 97
C 15
D 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1139111
BKNOWL3516
BMATH18121216
CHEM1812
CIV419120
COMPSTUD141
EDKIISLAMU2325
ENGL2133
GEO5126119
HIST1012214
KISW149110
PHY1545
Total5978915300209
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 48 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 16
II 17

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 8
B 120
B+ 110
C 66
D 9
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO11714116
BKEEPING112
BKNOWL57416
BMATH791051123
CHEM111313
CIV1017623
COMM55
COMPSTUD233
EDKIISLAMU3314
ENGL26617
GEO923133
HIST41214329
KISW201313
PHY814216
Total811012066910314
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 89 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 5 2 (3)
II 12 6 (6)
III 20 18 (2)
IV 5 16 (-11)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 6 3 (3)
B 45 25 (20)
C 158 122 (36)
D 146 187 (-41)
F 21 39 (-18)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO21120942
BKEEPING6612
BMATH32923542
CHEM1714628
CIV11723142
COMM11112
COMPSTUD22
ENGL1226442
GEO22117242
HIST21917442
KISW21820242
PHY4141028
Total6045158146021376
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 95 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 3
II 9
III 9
IV 9

Grades Overview

A 4
B 34
C 100
D 92
F 40

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 3 out of 704

Division Overview

I 10
II 12

Grades Overview

A 1
B 9
C 44
D 31
E 10
S 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS112
BAM14319
BIOLOGY2518
CHEMISTRY18110
ECONOMICS11
ENGLISH127111
GEOGR77
GSTUDIES128222
HISTORY29112
KISWAHILI1517
PHYSICS1258
Total1904431102085
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 36 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 5
DISTINCTION 12
MERIT 4

Grades Overview

A 6
B 30
B+ 29
C 22
D 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS35216
BAM52310
BIOLOGY1412
CHEMISTRY2957
ECONOMICS235
GEOGR166
GSTUDIES314421
HISTORY133
PHYSICS9325
Total6302922700094
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 111 out of 704

Division Overview

I 3
II 4
III 7

Grades Overview

A 1
B 25
B+ 14
C 23
D 5
I 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1213
BAM22417
BIOLOGY2213
CHEMISTRY177
ECONOMICS2213
ENGLISH20
GEOGR166
GSTUDIES310215
HISTORY322
KISWAHILI11
PHYSICS1517
Total1251423500068
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 226 out of 704

Division Overview

III 14
IV 2

Grades Overview

D 14
E 24
F 7
S 28

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY11
ADVMATHS1326
BAM819
BIOLOGY1113
CHEMISTRY3328
COMMERCE11
ECONOMICS156
GEOGR358
GSTUDIES12416
HISTORY426
KISWAHILI11
PHYSICS3418
Total000142428721
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION5977.html