St. Francis Girls Secondary School

Name
St. Francis Girls Secondary School
Other Name
S0239
Top 1000 popularity rank
#63 (all time)#221 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
78
O-level rank
#3
O-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Mbeya

The school

St. Francis Girls Secondary School is a secondary school in Mbeya. The necta school id is S0239.

O-level performance

A total of 90 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 90 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

St. Francis Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 3 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 1 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 90 students who sat the exam at the school, 90 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BIO 1
ENGL 1
KISW 1
HIST 3
GEO 4
BKNOWL 7
CIV 8
CHEM 12
BMATH 13
PHY 13

2012-04-05 13:49:22
PDF2008

Tanzania O-Levels 2008

2.8/5( 52 votes )( 1336 reads )( 1 comments )

St. Francis Girls Secondary School


Mbeya
Telepone: 252500447

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 3 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 85
II 5

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 306
B 276
C 281
D 13

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO809190
BKNOWL42459390
BMATH142444890
CHEM17412078
CIV216990
ENGL84690
GEO194129190
HIST36431190
KISW4442490
PHY82544178
Total306276281130876
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 4 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 78
II 6

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 274
B 304
C 219
D 12
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO661884
BKNOWL7403784
BMATH27172811184
CHEM3132669
CIV4364484
ENGL721284
GEO29371884
HIST11462784
KISW23511084
PHY41549169
Total274304219121810
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 4 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 82
MERIT 8

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 190
B 220
B+ 439
C 30
D 4
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO5632258
BKNOWL339389151
BMATH24392222150
CHEM174914233
CIV5434236
ENGL662466
GEO461213129
HIST74926841
KISW4741243
PHY134522237
Total19043922030410884
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 5 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 81
II 8
III 1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 197
B 168
B+ 444
C 44
D 15
E 2
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO5533257
BKNOWL127292372161
BMATH393693354
CHEM6541622
CIV5929231
ENGL553555
GEO454273236
HIST41389249
KISW2462428
PHY1343144132
Total197444168441521871
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 75 65 (10)
II 14 22 (-8)
III 1 3 (-2)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 118 38 (80)
B 491 452 (39)
C 249 346 (-97)
D 30 51 (-21)
F 0 1 (-1)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO3051990
BMATH272430990
CHEM2851685
CIV3950190
ENGL14611590
FOOD436646
GEO5233590
HIST14239890
KISW9621990
PHY33637783
TEXTILE237544
Total11804912493000888
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 68
II 12
III 5

Grades Overview

A 151
B 358
C 244
D 64
F 4

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION579.html