Nkololo Secondary School

Name
Nkololo Secondary School
Other Name
s3652
Recent visitors
37
O-level rank
#2138
O-level male / female ratio
60% : 40%
Region
Shinyanga

The school

Nkololo Secondary School is a secondary school in Shinyanga. The necta school id is s3652.

O-level performance

A total of 87 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 35 were female students and 52 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Nkololo Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 2138 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 56 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 87 students who sat the exam at the school, 59 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BMATH 726
GEO 1700
BIO 1837
CIV 2344
PHY 2475
KISW 2486
ENGL 2713
CHEM 2750
HIST 2806

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 2138 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 26
ABS 2
I 2
II 9
III 11
IV 37

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 1
B 11
C 150
D 204
F 372
X 19

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO1420283285
BMATH10146185
CHEM110224174
CIV11284685
ENGL125312885
GEO121253885
HIST114205085
KISW331272485
PHY895269
Total111150204372738
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 2194 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 24
ABS 6
II 8
III 7
IV 46

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 4
B 9
C 115
D 238
F 377
X 54

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO326292785
BMATH21076685
CHEM19205585
CIV8354285
ENGL122313185
GEO112333985
HIST111304385
KISW12433085
PHY5104459
Total09115238377739
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 2346 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E 1
CREDIT 4
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 15
MERIT 3
PASS 31

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 1
A 1
B 33
B+ 9
C 65
D 53
E 180
F 124

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO13371223528
BMATH23244350
CHEM1249142439
CIV33438616
ENGL26811111641
GEO1184291124
HIST511328726
KISW21018518134
PHY133151118
Total19336553180124465
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 762 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 15
ABS 5
I 1
II 7
III 22
IV 39

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 82
B+ 26
C 129
D 168
E 154
F 126
X 42

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO712191424853
BMATH6465115267
CHEM10814201143
CIV11335251059
ENGL313252312869
GEO51924231361
HIST13828222261
KISW6282714969
PHY364118223
Total02682129168154126685
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 923 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 3 3 (0)
FLD 32 43 (-11)
II 2 1 (1)
III 7 4 (3)
IV 33 26 (7)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 8 3 (5)
C 55 42 (13)
D 162 124 (38)
F 389 445 (-56)
X 24 24 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO411213874
BMATH366574
CHEM8183763
CIV2145874
ENGL25224574
GEO6214774
HIST476374
KISW213401974
PHY3131733
Total008551620389614
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 877 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 2
FLD 16
II 1
III 6
IV 33

Grades Overview

B 3
C 49
D 161
F 255
X 17

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION5781.html