Abbey Secondary School

Name
Abbey Secondary School
Other Name
s3470
Top 1000 popularity rank
#610 (all time)#222 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
40
O-level rank
#29
O-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Mtwara

The school

Abbey Secondary School is a secondary school in Mtwara. The necta school id is s3470.

O-level performance

A total of 103 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 103 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Abbey Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 29 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 7 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 103 students who sat the exam at the school, 103 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BKEEPING 10
KISW 13
CIV 20
BMATH 21
COMM 32
PHY 41
ENGL 51
CHEM 52
BIO 61
GEO 65
HIST 65

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 29 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 63
II 40

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 83
B 303
C 518
D 17

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO314824103
BKEEPING5319
BMATH721678103
CHEM43453192
CIV1390103
COMM1539
ENGL27679103
GEO17851103
HIST52670101
KISW66037103
PHY31175392
Total83303518170921
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 22 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 90
II 19
III 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 187
B 364
C 418
D 20
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO66422110
BKEEPING2410319
BMATH212448161110
CHEM3749591
CIV1694110
COMM216119
ENGL435413110
GEO105248110
HIST55451110
KISW24167110
PHY1266491
Total187364418201990
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 5 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 55
MERIT 5

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 66
B 143
B+ 315
C 15
D 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO283228
BKEEPING1456
BMATH629222131
CHEM63012220
CIV2133639
COMM4426
ENGL1841119
GEO342626
HIST4811112
KISW24512115
PHY52717123
Total6631514315100540
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 12 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 42
II 11

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 56
B 137
B+ 241
C 34
D 8
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO103010323
BKEEPING53339
BMATH1625911127
CHEM2017219
CIV1435439
COMM127413
ENGL1634319
GEO3120222
HIST11311142
KISW6433110
PHY827412
Total5624113734810477
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 33 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 10 3 (7)
II 34 32 (2)
III 10 15 (-5)
IV 1 5 (-4)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 3 1 (2)
B 97 53 (44)
C 315 291 (24)
D 78 142 (-64)
F 2 8 (-6)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO12824255
BKEEPING389121
BMATH214241555
CHEM1221134
CIV3421055
COMM101121
ENGL6371255
GEO645455
HIST8388155
KISW1238555
PHY528134
Total30973157802495
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 36 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 10
II 28
III 10
IV 2

Grades Overview

A 11
B 90
C 254
D 107
F 6

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji yakija hupwa.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 20th in the world for the highest tuberculosis of 342 incidence per 100,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION5618.html