Ngombezi Secondary School

Name
Ngombezi Secondary School
Other Name
s3376
Recent visitors
25
O-level rank
#5309
O-level male / female ratio
45% : 55%
Region
Tanga

The school

Ngombezi Secondary School is a secondary school in Tanga. The necta school id is s3376.

O-level performance

A total of 95 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 52 were female students and 43 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Ngombezi Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 5309 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 1249 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 95 students who sat the exam at the school, 37 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
1
EDKIISLAMU 791
CHEM 2970
BMATH 4599
BIO 4611
KISW 4710
HIST 5034
ENGL 5222
CIV 5267
GEO 5498

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 5309 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 52
ABS 5
III 5
IV 32

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 1
C 36
D 139
F 492
X 44

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO4246189
BMATH18889
CHEM9716
CIV137689
EDKIISLAMU3101528
ENGL9215989
GEO127789
HIST777589
KISW13423489
Total0036139492667
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 4060 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 24
II 1
III 1
IV 19

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 11
C 28
D 98
F 229
X 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO6102945
BMATH14445
CHEM181120
CIV1152945
EDKIISLAMU61420
ENGL1182645
GEO1133145
HIST3132945
KISW4251645
Total002898229355
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 5030 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E 16
CREDIT 1
FAIL 40
PASS 16

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 16
B 4
C 19
D 42
E 151
F 243

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO116242533
BMATH25555
CHEM467212
CIV3193538
EDKIISLAMU21479
ENGL115133744
GEO1203637
HIST46192838
KISW291326731
PHY71111
Total0041942151243459
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 4596 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 63
ABS 11
II 1
III 6
IV 23

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 20
B 20
B+ 3
C 41
D 93
E 123
F 430
X 78

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO11311185974
BMATH3438390
CHEM1810110
CIV18166877
EDKIISLAMU487618
ENGL2589135678
GEO2111106983
HIST117137180
KISW111724281365
PHY23549
Total03204193123430710
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 4058 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 3 3 (0)
FLD 60 73 (-13)
III 2 0 (2)
IV 21 10 (11)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 56 56 (0)
C 10 4 (6)
D 96 53 (43)
F 555 604 (-49)
X 22 22 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO3206083
BMATH67783
CHEM233035
CIV1107283
EDKIISLAMU192232
ENGL97483
GEO197383
HIST197383
KISW1206283
PHY11213
Total00010960555661
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 4363 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 6
FLD 74
IV 14

Grades Overview

C 2
D 63
F 619
X 46

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION5527.html