Kimamba Secondary School

Name
Kimamba Secondary School
Other Name
s0766
Top 1000 popularity rank
#268 (all time)#85 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
78
O-level rank
#5307
O-level male / female ratio
49% : 51%
Region
Morogoro

The school

Kimamba Secondary School is a secondary school in Morogoro. The necta school id is s0766.

O-level performance

A total of 120 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 61 were female students and 59 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kimamba Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 5307 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 66 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 120 students who sat the exam at the school, 43 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMM 816
BKEEPING 831
EDKIISLAMU 1234
PHY 2732
CHEM 3046
BMATH 3230
ENGL 4688
BIO 4866
HIST 5064
KISW 5173
CIV 5256
GEO 5305

About Kimamba

2.7/5( 77 votes )( 825 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:02
Registration No.:S.580 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Com
Kimamba Secondary School
Box 66 Kimamba
Kilosa
Morogoro
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 5307 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 76
ABS 1
II 3
III 6
IV 34

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 8
C 63
D 133
F 736
X 13

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO281296118
BKEEPING52025
BMATH17110118
CHEM471829
CIV311105119
COMM32225
EDKIISLAMU33
ENGL4152773119
GEO51599119
HIST179101118
KISW1183268119
PHY252128
Total0863133736940
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 5373 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 51
ABS 1
III 3
IV 20

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 11
C 22
D 90
F 481
X 22

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO6145474
BKEEPING1010
BMATH7474
CHEM61723
CIV2106274
COMM1010
EDKIISLAMU99
ENGL5145574
F.ART0
GEO176674
HIST256774
KISW6333574
PHY12223
Total002290481593
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 4500 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E 2
ABS 1
CREDIT 4
FAIL 22
MERIT 1
PASS 16

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 2
B 14
B+ 1
C 34
D 25
E 106
F 164
X 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO42152228
BKEEPING2313
BMATH3263237
CHEM33239
CIV14182025
COMM422
EDKIISLAMU455
ENGL42143239
GEO132181925
HIST133152128
KISW1414614428
PHY32338
Total01143425106164344
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 4340 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 60
ABS 5
II 1
III 8
IV 30

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 53
B 19
B+ 5
C 58
D 112
E 184
F 444
X 57

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO1466166682
BKEEPING1611815
BMATH12678392
CHEM781421
CIV286255874
COMM2111315
EDKIISLAMU3341016
ENGL14812215377
GEO412265773
HIST610285470
KISW381736221374
PHY3651524
Total051958112184444822
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 3428 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 3 3 (0)
FLD 83 92 (-9)
III 2 1 (1)
IV 32 23 (9)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 52 53 (-1)
C 21 10 (11)
D 169 135 (34)
F 768 804 (-36)
X 29 29 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO41697117
BKEEPING62430
BMATH14112117
CHEM2133348
CIV14103117
COMM32730
ENGL15102117
GEO114102117
HIST211104117
KISW105750117
PHY1161431
Total000211690768958
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 3891 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 3
FLD 99
I 1
II 2
IV 33

Grades Overview

- 1
B 10
C 21
D 139
F 975
X 81

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION551.html