Gegedi Secondary School

Name
Gegedi Secondary School
Other Name
s2992
Recent visitors
4
O-level rank
#1217
O-level male / female ratio
86% : 14%
Region
Shinyanga

The school

Gegedi Secondary School is a secondary school in Shinyanga. The necta school id is s2992.

O-level performance

A total of 29 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 4 were female students and 25 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Gegedi Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1217 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 18 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 29 students who sat the exam at the school, 27 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BMATH 834
BIO 842
CIV 897
GEO 1030
ENGL 1358
KISW 1634
HIST 1765
CHEM 2231
PHY 3240

Comments

School a-level results history

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1217 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 2
I 1
II 3
III 5
IV 18

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 5
C 59
D 103
F 94

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO21311329
BMATH182029
CHEM13121329
CIV1081129
ENGL1116229
GEO1516729
HIST5131129
KISW11015329
PHY142429
Total055910394261
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 1235 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 3
ABS 1
II 3
III 6
IV 16

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 4
A 1
B 5
C 55
D 85
F 106
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO13912328
BMATH242228
CHEM661628
CIV691328
ENGL716528
GEO2681228
HIST6101228
KISW1115228
PHY252128
Total155585106252
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 599 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 4
MERIT 2
PASS 9

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 16
B+ 2
C 40
D 27
E 42
F 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO216249
BMATH335410
CHEM222817
CIV6817
ENGL734114
GEO5378
HIST163510
KISW193213
PHY1642213
Total02164027428135
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 634 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 9
II 6
III 8
IV 3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 34
B+ 13
C 51
D 40
E 24
F 71

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO8622816
BMATH1252321122
CHEM3941026
CIV1943923
ENGL7725521
GEO1873723
HIST791925
KISW310236217
PHY15821024
Total1133451402471234
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1036 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD 12 15 (-3)
II 1 0 (1)
III 2 2 (0)
IV 9 7 (2)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
C 19 11 (8)
D 56 40 (16)
F 139 163 (-24)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO361524
BMATH321924
CHEM361524
CIV71724
ENGL151824
GEO371424
HIST141924
KISW415524
PHY141722
Total00019560139214
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1527 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 11
III 1
IV 21

Grades Overview

B 1
C 13
D 102
F 188
X 9

Proverb of the Day

Mtegemea nundu haachi kunona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION5177.html