Mugabe Secondary School

Name
Mugabe Secondary School
Other Name
s2376
Top 1000 popularity rank
#176 (all time)
Recent visitors
46
O-level rank
#2887
O-level male / female ratio
47% : 53%
Region
Dar es Salaam

The school

Mugabe Secondary School is a secondary school in Dar es Salaam. The necta school id is s2376.

O-level performance

A total of 329 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 174 were female students and 155 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Mugabe Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 2887 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 1537 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 329 students who sat the exam at the school, 219 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMM 416
BKEEPING 452
EDKIISLAMU 675
BMATH 1314
PHY 1348
ENGL 1672
CHEM 1957
CIV 2345
KISW 3449
GEO 3639
BIO 3969
HIST 4196

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 2887 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 107
ABS 3
II 13
III 34
IV 172

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 4
B 21
C 349
D 837
F 1365
X 44

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO113383208326
BKEEPING5291549
BMATH21539270326
CHEM9302059
CIV39111176326
COMM2232449
EDKIISLAMU7333878
ENGL31711111085326
GEO25109192326
HIST12083222326
KISW7516388326
PHY8242759
Total42134983713652576
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 1350 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 80
ABS 15
I 8
II 27
III 48
IV 92

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 35
A 14
B 54
C 511
D 648
F 1041
X 140

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO4135476108255
BKEEPING620100126
BMATH332834187255
CHEM41321342597
CIV15883113255
COMM102492126
EDKIISLAMU10181139
ENGL313896684255
GEO55576119255
HIST35289111255
KISW21159047254
PHY113384496
Total145451164810412268
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 974 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E 19
ABS 3
CREDIT 39
DISTINCTION 5
FAIL 38
MERIT 31
PASS 77

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 19
A 3
B 215
B+ 72
C 344
D 241
E 525
F 311
X 34

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO1222231256425104
BKEEPING4710312445
BMATH152223134581140
CHEM101535819361
CIV548437123119
COMM6129212855
EDKIISLAMU55241525
ENGL245921392621140
GEO1038238435106
HIST22138227631112
KISW6347133415143
PHY13171511232064
Total3722153442415253111711
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 2320 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 131
ABS 6
II 13
III 51
IV 96

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 30
A 2
B 129
B+ 21
C 328
D 402
E 504
F 1065
X 63

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO18392947167243
BKEEPING1210255769
BMATH2513182641185244
CHEM3922262862
CIV24574753110238
COMM517284567
EDKIISLAMU1151413838
ENGL123455495486224
GEO5205557153233
HIST4323663156228
KISW23363717745212
PHY41326202568
Total22112932840250410652451
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1066 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 2 2 (0)
FLD 94 109 (-15)
II 5 2 (3)
III 16 9 (7)
IV 65 59 (6)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 11 12 (-1)
B 7 3 (4)
C 127 63 (64)
D 383 345 (38)
F 959 1057 (-98)
X 45 45 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO12335121180
BKEEPING7153052
BKNOWL11
BMATH3917151180
CHEM18151438
CIV850122180
COMM3222752
EDKIISLAMU16121837
ENGL2248110180
GEO1539135180
HIST1239129180
KISW197982180
PHY5121936
Total00712738309591476
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 976 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 3
FLD 66
II 5
III 17
IV 73

Grades Overview

B 14
C 125
D 432
F 785
X 38

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION4632.html