Canossa Secondary School

Name
Canossa Secondary School
Other Name
s2325
Top 1000 popularity rank
#13 (all time)#412 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
62
O-level rank
#13
A-level rank
#72
O-level male / female ratio
all female
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Dar es Salaam

The school

Canossa Secondary School is a secondary school in Dar es Salaam. The necta school id is s2325.

O-level performance

A total of 83 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 83 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Canossa Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 13 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 6 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 83 students who sat the exam at the school, 83 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 14 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ADDMATH 1
COMM 2
COMPSTUD 2
BMATH 4
CIV 11
ENGL 11
GEO 14
BKEEPING 15
PHY 17
HIST 18
CHEM 19
BIO 33
BKNOWL 35
KISW 118

A-level performance

A total of 165 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 165 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Canossa Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 72 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was the first time the school has been ranked. Of the 165 students who sat the exam at the school, 164 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BAM 18
ADVMATHS 19
BIOLOGY 23
CHEMISTRY 29
PHYSICS 30
GEOGR 33
HISTORY 38
ECONOMICS 53
GSTUDIES 111

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 13 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 60
II 22
III 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 166
B 253
C 375
D 23

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH37212
BIO40331083
BKEEPING1621129
BKNOWL646860
BMATH272430283
CHEM7241748
CIV176683
COMM2521129
COMPSTUD24410
ENGL4634383
GEO152640283
HIST203129383
KISW2058583
PHY31628148
Total166253375230817
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 7 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 92
II 5

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 258
B 360
C 312
D 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH718
BIO5738297
BKEEPING622331
BKNOWL17271256
BMATH512124197
CHEM2524655
CIV237497
COMM102131
COMPSTUD121720
ENGL603797
GEO113253197
HIST7533797
KISW15651797
PHY7212755
Total25836031250935
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 7 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 1
DISTINCTION 74
MERIT 15

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 90
B 239
B+ 480
C 30
D 5
E 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH2913
BIO3554136
BKEEPING3178213
BKNOWL2292121126
BMATH15462521143
CHEM22679
CIV3548755
COMM1316117
COMPSTUD1862211
ENGL22607130
GEO39437151
HIST66119328
KISW5730333
PHY22679
Total9048023930520846
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 11 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 62
II 9

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 95
B 201
B+ 320
C 63
D 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1549722
BKEEPING617522
BKNOWL222223128
BMATH3137334
CHEM120910
CIV3232739
COMM719221
COMPSTUD114416
ENGL413041
GEO52539266
HIST2837643
KISW1541617
PHY31610114
Total9532020163400683
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 8 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 41 21 (20)
II 20 38 (-18)
III 5 7 (-2)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 24 13 (11)
B 257 161 (96)
C 308 369 (-61)
D 32 77 (-45)
F 0 1 (-1)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO44417166
BKEEPING220325
BKNOWL2528457
BMATH142921266
CHEM14721
CIV8471166
COMM123125
COMPSTUD5510
ENGL6481266
GEO951666
HIST3330366
KISW3134166
PHY81321
Total2402573083200621
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 12 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 29
II 27
III 5

Grades Overview

A 28
B 182
C 303
D 72
F 2

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 72 out of 704

Division Overview

I 40
II 87
III 37

Grades Overview

A 1
B 26
C 215
D 240
E 193
F 22
S 52

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS16282671271
BAM313253510793
BIOLOGY2433158
CHEMISTRY53246891
ECONOMICS628352273
GEOGR14128373
GSTUDIES81053813164
HISTORY429235
PHYSICS1203732191
Total12602152401935222504
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION4592.html