Kandoto Sayansi Girls Secondary School

Name
Kandoto Sayansi Girls Secondary School
Other Name
s2315
Top 1000 popularity rank
#56 (all time)#394 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
50
O-level rank
#37
A-level rank
#202
O-level male / female ratio
all female
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Kilimanjaro

The school

Kandoto Sayansi Girls Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro. The necta school id is s2315.

A-level performance

A total of 21 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2017. By gender composition, 21 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Kandoto Sayansi Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 202 out of 808 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 71 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 21 students who sat the exam at the school, 20 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 6 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BAM 30
BIOLOGY 42
ADVMATHS 49
PHYSICS 60
GSTUDIES 86
CHEMISTRY 89

O-level performance

A total of 115 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 115 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Kandoto Sayansi Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 37 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 37 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 115 students who sat the exam at the school, 115 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ENGL 19
KISW 25
BIO 34
GEO 35
BMATH 42
CIV 44
HIST 73
CHEM 104
PHY 145

Comments

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 202 out of 704

Division Overview

I 3
II 6
III 11

Grades Overview

B 2
C 10
D 37
E 34
F 2
S 12

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS213
BAM1654117
BIOLOGY410317
CHEMISTRY38920
GSTUDIES397120
PHYSICS2287120
Total02010373412251
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 273 out of 704

Division Overview

II 13
III 16

Grades Overview

B 1
C 21
D 37
E 47
F 9
S 21

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS4329
BAM2692120
BIOLOGY111820
CHEMISTRY417829
GSTUDIES1212529
PHYSICS3167329
Total01021374721968
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 256 out of 704

Division Overview

I 1
II 2
III 8
IV 1

Grades Overview

B 15
B+ 7
C 22
D 11
E 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS211
BAM5319
BIOLOGY2437
CHEMISTRY33519
GSTUDIES27312
PHYSICS137112
Total0157221120055
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 238 out of 704

Division Overview

II 2
III 28

Grades Overview

C 4
D 33
E 32
F 27
S 43

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS8311
BAM18119
BIOLOGY211619
CHEMISTRY21413130
GSTUDIES191130
PHYSICS1051530
Total0043332432764
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 506 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 6
III 8
IV 7

Grades Overview

C 2
D 7
E 8
F 26
S 56
X 5
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 37 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 63
II 48
III 4

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 132
B 270
C 553
D 79
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO544813115
BMATH81267271115
CHEM718837115
CIV61045115
ENGL49633115
GEO52882115
HIST332764115
KISW65554115
PHY87136115
Total1322705537911035
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 74 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 48
II 52
III 6

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 87
B 236
C 516
D 107
F 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO294829106
BMATH202349104106
CHEM1137562106
CIV19114106
ENGL256912106
GEO119833106
HIST148111106
KISW124783106
PHY137644106
Total872365161078954
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 51 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 3
DISTINCTION 43
MERIT 54

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 94
B 319
B+ 237
C 211
D 34
E 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO14721428
BMATH415462410184
CHEM1483812152
CIV340505295
ENGL7524176
GEO96424391
HIST1141379287
KISW474111153
PHY83453592
Total942373192113450900
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 25 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 55
II 48
III 1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 49
B 343
B+ 375
C 153
D 15
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO14692135
BMATH11324119172
CHEM130512274
CIV234616170
ENGL1786118
GEO134941191
HIST1244398191
KISW16632538
PHY3334420471
Total493753431531510936
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 15 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 59 36 (23)
II 51 59 (-8)
III 14 28 (-14)
IV 0 1 (-1)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 40 19 (21)
B 399 285 (114)
C 543 591 (-48)
D 130 208 (-78)
F 4 13 (-9)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO158821124
BMATH143045314124
CHEM87244124
CIV57742124
ENGL18340124
GEO288610124
HIST2316724124
KISW37861124
PHY257722124
Total400399543130041116
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 21 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 1
I 51
II 53
III 16
IV 1

Grades Overview

A 45
B 327
C 514
D 199
F 4
X 9

Proverb of the Day

Mtegemea nundu haachi kunona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION4582card.html