Kandoto Sayansi Girls Secondary School

Name
Kandoto Sayansi Girls Secondary School
Other Name
s2315
Top 1000 popularity rank
#46 (all time)#116 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
79
O-level rank
#37
A-level rank
#273
O-level male / female ratio
all female
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Kilimanjaro

The school

Kandoto Sayansi Girls Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro.The necta school id is s2315.

O-level performance

A total of 115 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 115 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Kandoto Sayansi Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 37 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 37 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 115 students who sat the exam at the school, 115 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ENGL19
KISW25
BIO34
GEO35
BMATH42
CIV44
HIST73
CHEM104
PHY145

A-level performance

A total of 30 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 30 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Kandoto Sayansi Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 273 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was the first time the school has been ranked. Of the 30 students who sat the exam at the school, 29 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 6 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BIOLOGY17
BAM20
ADVMATHS26
CHEMISTRY56
PHYSICS149
GSTUDIES251

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 37 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 63
II 48
III 4

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 132
B 270
C 553
D 79
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO544813115
BMATH81267271115
CHEM718837115
CIV61045115
ENGL49633115
GEO52882115
HIST332764115
KISW65554115
PHY87136115
Total1322705537911035
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 74 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 48
II 52
III 6

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 87
B 236
C 516
D 107
F 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO294829106
BMATH202349104106
CHEM1137562106
CIV19114106
ENGL256912106
GEO119833106
HIST148111106
KISW124783106
PHY137644106
Total872365161078954
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 51 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT3
DISTINCTION43
MERIT54

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A94
B319
B+237
C211
D34
E5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO14721428
BMATH415462410184
CHEM1483812152
CIV340505295
ENGL7524176
GEO96424391
HIST1141379287
KISW474111153
PHY83453592
Total942373192113450900
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 25 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I55
II48
III1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A49
B343
B+375
C153
D15
E1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO14692135
BMATH11324119172
CHEM130512274
CIV234616170
ENGL1786118
GEO134941191
HIST1244398191
KISW16632538
PHY3334420471
Total493753431531510936
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 15 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I5936 (23)
II5159 (-8)
III1428 (-14)
IV01 (-1)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A4019 (21)
B399285 (114)
C543591 (-48)
D130208 (-78)
F413 (-9)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO158821124
BMATH143045314124
CHEM87244124
CIV57742124
ENGL18340124
GEO288610124
HIST2316724124
KISW37861124
PHY257722124
Total400399543130041116
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 21 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS1
I51
II53
III16
IV1

Grades Overview

A45
B327
C514
D199
F4
X9

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 273 out of 704

Division Overview

II13
III16

Grades Overview

B1
C21
D37
E47
F9
S21

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS4329
BAM2692120
BIOLOGY111820
CHEMISTRY417829
GSTUDIES1212529
PHYSICS3167329
Total01021374721968
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 256 out of 704

Division Overview

I1
II2
III8
IV1

Grades Overview

B15
B+7
C22
D11
E2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS211
BAM5319
BIOLOGY2437
CHEMISTRY33519
GSTUDIES27312
PHYSICS137112
Total0157221120055
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 238 out of 704

Division Overview

II2
III28

Grades Overview

C4
D33
E32
F27
S43

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS8311
BAM18119
BIOLOGY211619
CHEMISTRY21413130
GSTUDIES191130
PHYSICS1051530
Total0043332432764
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 506 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
FLD6
III8
IV7

Grades Overview

C2
D7
E8
F26
S56
X5
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions