Murutunguru Secondary School

Name
Murutunguru Secondary School
Other Name
s0756
Top 1000 popularity rank
#691 (all time)
Recent visitors
45
O-level rank
#192
O-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Mwanza

The school

Murutunguru Secondary School is a secondary school in Mwanza. The necta school id is s0756.

O-level performance

A total of 103 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 103 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Murutunguru Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 192 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 87 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 103 students who sat the exam at the school, 103 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ENGL 111
BKNOWL 156
BMATH 160
KISW 183
PHY 183
GEO 197
CIV 213
HIST 214
CHEM 256
BIO 257

About Murutunguru

2.6/5( 19 votes )( 725 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:04
Registration No.:S.618 Level: Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:RC Mwanza Diocese
Murutunguru Secondary School
Box 77 Nansio
Ukerewe
Mwanza
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 192 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 16
II 47
III 37
IV 3

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 30
B 108
C 528
D 217
F 30

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO718753103
BKNOWL344821103
BMATH144499103
CHEM6331655
CIV17329103
ENGL215527103
GEO8122103
HIST286726103
KISW187411103
PHY1201334
Total3010852821730913
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 105 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 26
II 34
III 13

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 46
B 145
C 383
D 70
F 17

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO16282973
BKNOWL53532173
BMATH1327251773
CHEM4112742
CIV267473
ENGL151839173
GEO3472373
HIST5402873
KISW5561273
PHY31435
Total461453837017661
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 179 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 42
DISTINCTION 6
MERIT 45
PASS 4

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 300
B+ 82
C 313
D 89
E 55
F 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1438358281
BKNOWL1033408681
BMATH2231418301065
CHEM14231438
CIV551291285
ENGL385062158
GEO3265512193
HIST44145793
KISW239485392
PHY522527
Total182300313895510850
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 192 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
I 4
II 44
III 23
IV 6

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 3
B 224
B+ 95
C 205
D 94
E 44
F 29
X 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1144614263
BKNOWL131124191957
BMATH1081517171050
CHEM6231235
CIV1164910175
ENGL23336644
GEO43929573
HIST1103426670
KISW23411354
PHY222210134
Total395224205944429694
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 143 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
II 6 4 (2)
III 20 13 (7)
IV 18 27 (-9)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 10 3 (7)
C 148 106 (42)
D 177 206 (-29)
F 23 43 (-20)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO4281244
BKNOWL22
BMATH115171144
CHEM314926
CIV434644
ENGL2241844
GEO242044
HIST1129444
KISW1725244
PHY91322
Total0010148177023358
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 224 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 1
II 5
III 15
IV 44

Grades Overview

B 30
C 122
D 246
F 117
X 4

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION455.html