Queen Of Apostles - Ushirombo Seminary Secondary School

Name
Queen Of Apostles - Ushirombo Seminary Secondary School
Other Name
s1646
Top 1000 popularity rank
#607 (all time)#646 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
46
O-level rank
#59
O-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Shinyanga

The school

Queen Of Apostles - Ushirombo Seminary Secondary School is a secondary school in Shinyanga. The necta school id is s1646.

O-level performance

A total of 15 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 15 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Queen Of Apostles - Ushirombo Seminary Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 59 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 32 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 15 students who sat the exam at the school, 15 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
CIV 2
HIST 33
GEO 43
PHY 57
BMATH 68
BIO 69
BKNOWL 86
CHEM 90
ENGL 113
KISW 138

Comments

Latest News Headlines from Queen Of Apostles - Ushirombo Seminary Secondary School. (61)

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 59 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 5
II 10

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 8
B 43
C 87
D 12

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO39315
BKNOWL9615
BMATH110415
CHEM41115
CIV7815
ENGL38415
GEO41115
HIST25815
KISW311115
PHY212115
Total84387120150
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 27 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 20
II 3

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 32
B 82
C 110
D 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO912223
BKNOWL416323
BMATH2911123
CHEM612523
CIV12223
ENGL111223
GEO71623
HIST71623
KISW61723
PHY1818
Total328211010225
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 12 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 13
MERIT 2

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 11
B 49
B+ 78
C 12

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO5105
BKNOWL12213
BMATH141011
CHEM1233
CIV10515
ENGL4114
GEO6729
HIST1956
KISW10325
PHY49211
Total11784912000150
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 17 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 19
II 4
III 1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 16
B 70
B+ 114
C 26
D 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO71618
BKNOWL895216
BMATH2143510
CHEM11445
CIV414620
ENGL5195
GEO614418
HIST7115117
KISW1777
PHY19719
Total161147026300229
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 5 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 14 7 (7)
II 10 15 (-5)
III 0 2 (-2)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 17 5 (12)
B 93 67 (26)
C 115 146 (-31)
D 5 11 (-6)
F 0 1 (-1)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO111324
BKNOWL215724
BMATH4135224
CHEM91120
CIV716124
ENGL518124
GEO51924
HIST1013124
KISW81624
PHY81018
Total17093115500230
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 16 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 9
II 10
III 5

Grades Overview

A 17
B 56
C 112
D 31
F 5

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji ya kifufu ni bahari ya chungu.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 30th in the world for the highest infant mortality of 72.6 death per 1,000 of population live births between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION3995.html