Thomas More Secondary School

Name
Thomas More Secondary School
Other Name
s1518
Top 1000 popularity rank
#982 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
57
O-level rank
#652
A-level rank
#1
O-level male / female ratio
60% : 40%
A-level male / female ratio
80% : 20%
Region
Mbeya

The school

Thomas More Secondary School is a secondary school in Mbeya.The necta school id is s1518.

O-level performance

A total of 63 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 25 were female students and 38 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Thomas More Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 652 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 40 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 63 students who sat the exam at the school, 63 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BKNOWL391
CIV508
BIO578
GEO598
HIST630
ENGL639
BMATH1020
KISW1132
CHEM1698
PHY2088

A-level performance

A total of 5 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 4 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Thomas More Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was the first time the school has been ranked. Of the 5 students who sat the exam at the school, 4 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 5 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
GSTUDIES1
ENGLISH2
KISWAHILI23
HISTORY118
GEOGR590

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 652 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
II 5
III 26
IV 32

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 6
C 197
D 225
F 103

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO2431863
BKNOWL246
BMATH4104963
CHEM10271653
CIV2040363
ENGL34514163
GEO2138463
HIST12431763
KISW283563
PHY2101931
Total06197225103531
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 692 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 1
ABS 1
I 1
II 13
III 30
IV 47

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 14
C 261
D 336
F 162
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO24642292
BKNOWL46313
BMATH4117792
CHEM43634680
CIV125531392
COMPSTUD246
ENGL63939892
GEO24521692
HIST25472092
KISW15434392
PHY4161030
Total014261336162773
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 529 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT21
DISTINCTION3
FAIL7
MERIT13
PASS31

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A1
B92
B+44
C166
D95
E204
F61
X2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1151224101347
BKNOWL266412
BMATH24111193854
CHEM37251717251
CIV121349126
COMPSTUD128710
ENGL1423101312349
GEO21221434239
HIST19141235439
KISW41535111061
PHY310116127
Total144921669520461663
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 497 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
03
ABS2
I3
II13
III34
IV52

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A2
B111
B+49
C222
D242
E171
F99
X21

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO113273125884
BKNOWL3791222
BMATH74119215377
CHEM261124402061
CIV3394318287
ENGL172426278380
GEO4373924181
HIST6193637768
KISW193139195191
PHY16613125
Total24911122224217199896
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 364 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
FLD1526 (-11)
I22 (0)
II72 (5)
III1410 (4)
IV5149 (2)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A11 (0)
B2015 (5)
C13780 (57)
D326298 (28)
F296386 (-90)
X11 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO723312889
BKNOWL231722
BMATH28166389
CHEM1113254686
CIV3483889
ENGL524372389
GEO118412989
HIST18384289
KISW12755689
PHY21132449
Total10201373260296780
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 349 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD2
I1
II3
III8
IV37

Grades Overview

A1
B23
C70
D182
F168
X3

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 1 out of 704

Division Overview

I3
II1

Grades Overview

B1
C10
D4
E1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH33
GEOGR11
GSTUDIES134
HISTORY314
KISWAHILI134
Total01010410015
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions