Arusha - Meru Secondary School

Name
Arusha - Meru Secondary School
Other Name
s0303
Recent visitors
38
O-level rank
#740
A-level rank
#569
O-level male / female ratio
40% : 60%
A-level male / female ratio
60% : 40%
Region
Arusha

The school

Arusha - Meru Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha.The necta school id is s0303.

O-level performance

A total of 30 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 18 were female students and 12 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Arusha - Meru Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 740 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 119 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 30 students who sat the exam at the school, 26 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BKEEPING29
COMM58
ENGL473
CIV598
BIO783
BMATH938
HIST972
CHEM1246
PHY1249
GEO1519
KISW2032

A-level performance

A total of 20 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 8 were female students and 12 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Arusha - Meru Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 569 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 111 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 20 students who sat the exam at the school, 18 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
PHYSICS232
GSTUDIES244
ADVMATHS253
CHEMISTRY282
BIOLOGY323
ECONOMICS355
BAM396
ENGLISH468
HISTORY519
KISWAHILI540
GEOGR555

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 740 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 2
ABS 2
I 1
II 4
III 7
IV 14

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 12
C 75
D 72
F 62
X 16

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO599528
BKEEPING1113
BMATH332228
CHEM142310
CIV1213328
COMM213
ENGL14183228
GEO6111128
HIST913628
KISW1913528
PHY23510
Total112757262222
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 859 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT4
FAIL1
MERIT3
PASS21

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A1
B30
B+9
C37
D28
E81
F31

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO3431910
BKEEPING111
BMATH21242025
CHEM325
CIV2551712
COMM111
ENGL18141521
GEO14515414
HIST14118511
KISW131554124
PHY11123
Total193037288131217
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 3597 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
019
III2
IV13

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B5
B+1
C15
D41
E97
F117
X2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO25101724
BKEEPING21010
BMATH1232831
CHEM1612
CIV3517917
COMM488
ENGL144913219
GEO14121621
HIST3131821
KISW141214320
PHY355
Total015154197117276
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 2129 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS11 (0)
FLD3439 (-5)
III20 (2)
IV2118 (3)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B10 (1)
C1911 (8)
D11084 (26)
F359394 (-35)
X1818 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO4114257
BKEEPING13031
BMATH55156
CHEM7714
CIV164157
COMM13031
ENGL110192757
GEO84957
HIST1134357
KISW2243157
PHY25815
Total001191100359489
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 4793 out of 4795

Division Overview

Grades Overview

-37

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 569 out of 704

Division Overview

01
II1
III14
IV3

Grades Overview

D17
E29
F21
S13
X2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS2125
BAM66
BIOLOGY1135
CHEMISTRY12126
ECONOMICS213
ENGLISH4217
GEOGR66113
GSTUDIES266519
HISTORY3519
KISWAHILI213
PHYSICS224
Total00001729132138
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 458 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT3
MERIT1
PASS5

Grades Overview

B7
C7
D17
E6
F3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS123
BAM2114
BIOLOGY44
CHEMISTRY1214
ECONOMICS11
ENGLISH11
GEOGR4217
GSTUDIES2619
HISTORY112
KISWAHILI11
PHYSICS134
Total07071760334
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 411 out of 704

Division Overview

01
III7

Grades Overview

B8
C11
D10
E5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS112
BAM112
BIOLOGY112
CHEMISTRY213
ECONOMICS11
ENGLISH112
GEOGR1214
GSTUDIES2428
HISTORY224
KISWAHILI44
PHYSICS112
Total080111050029
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 425 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD1
II1
III8
IV2

Grades Overview

C1
D4
E18
F17
S13

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY123
BAM55
COMMERCE213
ECONOMICS2125
ENGLISH4116
GEOGR246
GSTUDIES6612
HISTORY12429
KISWAHILI314
Total001418131722
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 468 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
FLD10
I3
II3
III9
IV4

Grades Overview

B4
C7
D10
E13
F47
S49
X5
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Fumbo mfumbe mjinga mwerevu huligangua.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions