Feza Girls Secondary School

Name
Feza Girls Secondary School
Other Name
s0298
Top 1000 popularity rank
#63 (all time)#77 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
51
O-level rank
#8
A-level rank
#7
O-level male / female ratio
all female
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Dar es Salaam

The school

Feza Girls Secondary School is a secondary school in Dar es Salaam. The necta school id is s0298.

O-level performance

A total of 65 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 65 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Feza Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 8 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 4 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 65 students who sat the exam at the school, 65 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 13 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMPSTUD 3
LITENG 3
CHEM 5
BKEEPING 7
ENGL 9
BIO 13
BMATH 15
COMM 20
PHY 21
HIST 24
GEO 31
KISW 59
CIV 62

A-level performance

A total of 60 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 60 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Feza Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 7 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 6 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 60 students who sat the exam at the school, 59 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BAM 2
ECONOMICS 2
ENGLISH 2
BIOLOGY 3
CHEMISTRY 5
HISTORY 6
ADVMATHS 8
PHYSICS 10
GEOGR 19
GSTUDIES 31

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 8 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 53
II 11
IV 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 132
B 201
C 253
D 22
F 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO45181165
BKEEPING14611
BMATH1213301065
CHEM1521844
CIV260365
COMM117220
COMPSTUD13518
ENGL3922465
GEO223372165
HIST83323165
KISW12538165
LITENG87318
PHY11921344
Total132201253222610
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 12 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 42
II 2

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 104
B 154
C 167
D 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO3112144
BKEEPING37717
BMATH16141444
CHEM161127
CIV2192344
COMM231217
COMPSTUD610117
ENGL2217544
GEO2152744
HIST3103144
KISW212344
LITENG7613
PHY131427
Total10415416710426
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 6 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 44
MERIT 6

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 74
B 137
B+ 237
C 22
D 2
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO3019131
BKEEPING16337
BMATH422212128
CHEM223911
CIV1529635
COMM16719
COMPSTUD47310
ENGL341634
GEO3216218
HIST37102113
KISW29173120
LITENG799
PHY221810
Total7423713722210473
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 7 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 41
II 2

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 64
B 111
B+ 205
C 18
D 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1725118
BKEEPING4134
BMATH1316111227
CHEM42059
CIV212222
COMM18412
COMPSTUD633
ENGL251825
GEO1921324
HIST829635
KISW430
LITENG588
PHY519218
Total6420511118200400
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 13 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 26 16 (10)
II 21 21 (0)
III 3 13 (-10)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 14 6 (8)
B 180 128 (52)
C 229 250 (-21)
D 48 82 (-34)
F 1 6 (-5)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO22819150
BKEEPING49922
BMATH514228150
CHEM222428
CIV1435150
COMM1111022
ENGL1391050
GEO1331650
HIST21132550
KISW222850
LITENG213722
PHY21015128
Total1401802294801472
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 6 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 23
II 7
III 5
IV 1

Grades Overview

A 32
B 114
C 124
D 46
F 8

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 7 out of 704

Division Overview

I 35
II 22
III 2

Grades Overview

A 7
B 39
C 93
D 65
E 52
S 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS25117429
BAM111075125
BIOLOGY912122
CHEMISTRY39171140
ECONOMICS31114
ENGLISH2125
GEOGR111719
GSTUDIES1738459
HISTORY1258
PHYSICS71513540
Total739093655250204
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 1 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 1
DISTINCTION 49
MERIT 17

Grades Overview

A 27
B 97
B+ 135
C 36
D 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS8614123
BAM1412214
BIOLOGY101110
CHEMISTRY527712
ECONOMICS11256
ENGLISH2713
GEOGR2444
GSTUDIES23232165
HISTORY1255
PHYSICS12017119
Total2797135361000296
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 28 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
I 19
II 13
III 9

Grades Overview

A 7
B 68
B+ 62
C 44
D 2
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS310418
BAM465413
BIOLOGY78311
CHEMISTRY1811112
ECONOMICS70
ENGLISH222
GEOGR477
GSTUDIES1723141
HISTORY50
PHYSICS31412127
Total76862442000183
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 20 out of 704

Division Overview

I 3
II 12
III 19

Grades Overview

B 3
C 25
D 40
E 25
F 7
S 57

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS354113
BAM2121
BIOLOGY91221
CHEMISTRY37126129
ECONOMICS235
GEOGR2215
GSTUDIES30434
PHYSICS26144329
Total0325402557775
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

Proverb of the Day

Maji yakija hupwa.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 20th in the world for the highest tuberculosis of 342 incidence per 100,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION3721.html