Precious Blood Secondary School

Name
Precious Blood Secondary School
Other Name
s0295
Top 1000 popularity rank
#53 (all time)#159 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
88
O-level rank
#19
O-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Arusha

The school

Precious Blood Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha. The necta school id is s0295.

O-level performance

A total of 90 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 90 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Precious Blood Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 19 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 1 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 90 students who sat the exam at the school, 90 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ENGL 2
COMM 4
KISW 10
BKEEPING 11
CIV 12
BKNOWL 16
BMATH 16
GEO 20
CHEM 23
BIO 37
HIST 51
PHY 102

Comments

School a-level results history

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 19 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 66
II 24

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 159
B 271
C 431
D 39

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO41361390
BKEEPING41115434
BKNOWL11270790
BMATH1322431290
CHEM141526156
CIV157590
COMM1229234
ENGL6720390
GEO63547290
HIST14442390
KISW11532690
PHY642856
Total159271431390900
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 18 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 77
II 13
III 1
IV 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 188
B 345
C 356
D 31

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO383815192
BKEEPING51024443
BKNOWL184429192
BMATH1719411592
CHEM11281049
CIV13456192
COMM31821143
ENGL7216492
GEO35234392
HIST24046492
KISW18413392
PHY543149
Total188345356310920
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 11 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 66
MERIT 12

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 86
B 254
B+ 370
C 61
D 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO64921229
BKEEPING21167318
BKNOWL25420224
BMATH7253111453
CHEM12518524
CIV2944549
COMM1410515
ENGL641464
GEO29391049
HIST39353139
KISW4621216
PHY191811130
Total8637025461900780
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 6 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 59
II 5

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 116
B 152
B+ 336
C 30
D 4
E 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1244820
BKEEPING10156
BKNOWL94113123
BMATH391913243
CHEM12420324
CIV2833336
COMM45712
ENGL4221143
GEO3522729
HIST3528129
KISW1046818
PHY329132119
Total11633615230420640
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 18 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 18 8 (10)
II 12 16 (-4)
III 4 9 (-5)
IV 0 1 (-1)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 7 3 (4)
B 114 72 (42)
C 181 184 (-3)
D 35 76 (-41)
F 3 5 (-2)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO31713134
BKEEPING246
BKNOWL11316434
BMATH111127334
CHEM118928
CIV129434
COMM426
ENGL124934
GEO229334
HIST1517234
KISW224834
PHY111728
Total701141813503340
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 56 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 11
II 33
III 21
IV 6

Grades Overview

A 17
B 115
C 334
D 241
F 23

Proverb of the Day

Mtegemea nundu haachi kunona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION3718card.html