Mafinga Sem . Secondary School

Name
Mafinga Sem . Secondary School
Other Name
s0113
Recent visitors
13
O-level rank
#16
A-level rank
#204
O-level male / female ratio
all male
A-level male / female ratio
98% : 2%
Region
Iringa

The school

Mafinga Sem . Secondary School is a secondary school in Iringa. The necta school id is s0113.

O-level performance

A total of 28 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 28 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Mafinga Sem . Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 16 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 9 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 28 students who sat the exam at the school, 28 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BKNOWL 4
BIO 5
HIST 5
ENGL 24
PHY 27
CHEM 31
CIV 33
KISW 42
BMATH 45
GEO 64

A-level performance

A total of 46 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 45 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Mafinga Sem . Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 204 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 53 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 46 students who sat the exam at the school, 45 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
DIVINITY 15
BIOLOGY 33
PHYSICS 43
BAM 65
CHEMISTRY 71
ENGLISH 114
GEOGR 133
GSTUDIES 202
HISTORY 400
KISWAHILI 540

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 16 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 26
II 2

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 46
B 96
C 130
D 7
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO22628
BKNOWL2111528
BMATH24147128
CHEM1161128
CIV12728
ENGL1214228
GEO132428
HIST522128
KISW131528
PHY162128
Total469613071280
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 25 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 22
II 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 39
B 84
C 104
D 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO15823
BKNOWL517123
BMATH2414323
CHEM713323
CIV251623
ENGL713323
GEO1121023
HIST51823
KISW41923
PHY32023
Total398410430230
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 20 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 11
MERIT 5

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 11
B 45
B+ 76
C 15
D 4
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO6106
BKNOWL977
BMATH1842114
CHEM1022
CIV78116
ENGL51016
GEO10516
HIST672110
KISW1155
PHY933
Total11764515410152
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 54 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 13
II 13
III 3
IV 1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 19
B 104
B+ 82
C 65
D 16
E 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO5174413
BKNOWL41110526
BMATH84583224
CHEM1911315
CIV4139426
ENGL41410216
GEO61012224
HIST5177125
KISW8165122
PHY1117513
Total1982104651620288
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 48 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 7 5 (2)
II 19 13 (6)
III 11 16 (-5)
IV 1 4 (-3)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 3 0 (3)
B 57 30 (27)
C 235 198 (37)
D 81 143 (-62)
F 4 9 (-5)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1142338
BKNOWL3251038
BMATH281213338
CHEM1027138
CIV1231438
ENGL624838
GEO5231038
HIST22312138
KISW630238
PHY2251138
Total30572358104380
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 29 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 13
II 11
III 6

Grades Overview

A 13
B 76
C 127
D 73
F 5

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 204 out of 704

Division Overview

I 5
II 21
III 18
IV 1

Grades Overview

B 4
C 55
D 80
E 75
F 24
S 25

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM81271138
BIOLOGY113167138
CHEMISTRY111563338
DIVINITY318156345
ENGLISH2147
GEOGR310114
GSTUDIES2610945
HISTORY4127
KISWAHILI213
PHYSICS412101128
Total0405580752524163
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 151 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 9
DISTINCTION 7
MERIT 20

Grades Overview

A 1
B 64
B+ 53
C 60
D 35
E 2
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM1712132135
BIOLOGY1248312
CHEMISTRY7191029
DIVINITY1414822
GEOGR5516
GSTUDIES6141636
PHYSICS2512623
Total164536035201214
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 195 out of 704

Division Overview

I 3
II 11
III 25
IV 2

Grades Overview

A 2
B 76
B+ 37
C 78
D 47
E 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM210710827
BIOLOGY51417132
CHEMISTRY81594129
DIVINITY14188127
ENGLISH314
GEOGR81018
GSTUDIES2152441
HISTORY44
PHYSICS589123
Total276377847200240
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 131 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD 1
I 4
II 9
III 24
IV 1

Grades Overview

A 1
B 2
C 22
D 61
E 50
F 40
S 50

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
BAM25631
BIOLOGY31492331
CHEMISTRY1512111131
DIVINITY111213101139
ENGLISH448
GEOGR29415
GSTUDIES142539
HISTORY358
KISWAHILI314
PHYSICS367420
Total122261505040126
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 88 out of 704

Division Overview

I 8
II 16
III 15

Grades Overview

B 12
C 31
D 50
E 34
F 16
S 83
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION37.html