St . Joseph S Iterambogo Seminary Secondary School

Name
St . Joseph S Iterambogo Seminary Secondary School
Other Name
s0159
Top 1000 popularity rank
#496 (all time)#384 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
60
O-level rank
#26
O-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Kigoma

The school

St . Joseph S Iterambogo Seminary Secondary School is a secondary school in Kigoma. The necta school id is s0159.

O-level performance

A total of 76 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 76 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

St . Joseph S Iterambogo Seminary Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 26 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 8 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 76 students who sat the exam at the school, 76 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
HIST 7
BKNOWL 12
BIO 14
PHY 30
CHEM 32
GEO 32
KISW 47
BMATH 59
ENGL 76
CIV 156

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 26 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 51
II 25

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 119
B 221
C 362
D 56
F 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO4926176
BKNOWL11163176
BMATH493922276
CHEM112638176
CIV1611476
ENGL20411576
GEO32347376
HIST19431476
KISW62247176
PHY619371476
Total119221362562760
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 34 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 37
II 14

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 65
B 189
C 241
D 14
F 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO2620551
BKNOWL11241651
BMATH58298151
CHEM11231751
CIV203151
ENGL4301751
GEO1193151
HIST5232351
KISW1183251
PHY1440651
Total65189241141510
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 16 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 33
MERIT 7

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 43
B 140
B+ 176
C 38
D 2
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO73129
BKNOWL1299111
BMATH214212125
CHEM1819322
CIV9264131
ENGL221822
GEO101613130
HIST1618624
KISW823932
PHY1123617
Total4317614038210400
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 21 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 26
II 15

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 41
B 130
B+ 167
C 63
D 6

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1424317
BKNOWL414155327
BMATH13149527
CHEM11619525
CIV7151934
ENGL6294212
GEO10201131
HIST71913234
KISW1301011
PHY216163122
Total4116713063600407
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 23 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 23 14 (9)
II 31 32 (-1)
III 10 16 (-6)
IV 0 2 (-2)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 13 5 (8)
B 188 116 (72)
C 353 359 (-6)
D 72 139 (-67)
F 8 15 (-7)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO4421864
BKNOWL25307264
BMATH4103114564
CHEM32433464
CIV1402364
ENGL122355164
GEO1548164
HIST11431064
KISW1940564
PHY11935358
Total1301883537208634
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 53 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 15
II 18
III 17
IV 7

Grades Overview

A 8
B 108
C 244
D 184
F 14

School a-level results history

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 51 out of 704

Division Overview

II 6
III 3

Grades Overview

C 4
D 20
E 7
F 1
S 13
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION3687.html