Marian Boys Secondary School

Name
Marian Boys Secondary School
Other Name
S4213
Top 1000 popularity rank
#51 (all time)#540 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
33
O-level rank
#5
A-level rank
#5
O-level male / female ratio
all male
A-level male / female ratio
99% : 1%
Region
Pwani

The school

Marian Boys Secondary School is a secondary school in Pwani. The necta school id is S4213.

O-level performance

A total of 137 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 137 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Marian Boys Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 5 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was the same ranking that was acheived in the result of the previous year. Of the 137 students who sat the exam at the school, 137 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
GEO 2
BMATH 3
CIV 3
BKNOWL 5
CHEM 6
ENGL 10
HIST 13
BIO 18
BKEEPING 29
COMM 31
PHY 43
KISW 53

A-level performance

A total of 127 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 126 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Marian Boys Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 5 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 85 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 127 students who sat the exam at the school, 126 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ECONOMICS 3
ADVMATHS 4
BAM 4
CHEMISTRY 4
BIOLOGY 9
PHYSICS 9
GSTUDIES 12
GEOGR 20
HISTORY 76

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 5 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 107
II 27
III 3

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 389
B 432
C 487
D 58
F 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO952814137
BKEEPING24115123
BKNOWL850772137
BMATH55274672137
CHEM503034114
CIV355763137
COMM3136123
ENGL81488137
GEO5244392137
HIST3262394137
KISW750737137
PHY4315722114
Total3894324875841370
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 5 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 98
II 13
III 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 411
B 351
C 333
D 23
F 2

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO74299112
BKEEPING4311523
BKNOWL494815112
BMATH53242672112
CHEM50251489
CIV11299112
COMM415423
ENGL76297112
GEO3349291112
HIST394627112
KISW2858242112
PHY42457489
Total4113513332321120
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 3 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 108
MERIT 6

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 229
B 211
B+ 662
C 31
D 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO8230284
BKEEPING21046214
BKNOWL138217232
BMATH3651233163
CHEM28556135
CIV6050454
COMM814216
ENGL3774340
GEO6741647
HIST481244133
KISW486194128
PHY23588132
Total229662211317001140
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 4 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 100
II 10

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 238
B 240
B+ 564
C 54
D 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO4754956
BKEEPING215155224
BKNOWL147118739
BMATH76246486
CHEM1552419
CIV7335237
COMM51319234
ENGL624862
GEO15746653
HIST3764973
KISW18324227
PHY2045626
Total238564240544001100
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 3 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 54 43 (11)
II 21 31 (-10)
III 0 1 (-1)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 67 26 (41)
B 397 307 (90)
C 267 379 (-112)
D 19 38 (-19)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO12491475
BKEEPING1415525
BKNOWL73728375
BMATH243016575
CHEM933850
CIV3423075
COMM518225
ENGL6571275
GEO2747175
HIST33832275
KISW4529175
PHY2301850
Total6703972671900750
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

Grades Overview

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 5 out of 704

Division Overview

I 71
II 45
III 10

Grades Overview

A 14
B 86
C 183
D 175
E 88
F 2
S 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS625161574174
BAM5131815152
BIOLOGY531440
CHEMISTRY326381481
ECONOMICS1115733
GEOGR2261745
GSTUDIES169533126
HISTORY11112
PHYSICS512323013193
Total148601831758882460
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 90 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 37
DISTINCTION 38
MERIT 36
PASS 3

Grades Overview

A 11
B 150
B+ 137
C 135
D 55
E 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS62420169354
BAM15263131
BIOLOGY128528
CHEMISTRY344287139
ECONOMICS3116118
GEOGR151616
GSTUDIES97035114
PHYSICS1835318175
Total1115013713555400488
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

Proverb of the Day

Maji yakija hupwa.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 20th in the world for the highest tuberculosis of 342 incidence per 100,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION3684.html