St. Thomas More, Machrina High School

Name
St. Thomas More, Machrina High School
Other Name
s1604
Top 1000 popularity rank
#54 (all time)#438 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
34
O-level rank
#12
O-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Dar es Salaam

The school

St. Thomas More, Machrina High School is a secondary school in Dar es Salaam. The necta school id is s1604.

O-level performance

A total of 48 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 48 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

St. Thomas More, Machrina High School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 12 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 5 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 48 students who sat the exam at the school, 48 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BIO 3
BMATH 8
GEO 15
CHEM 18
HIST 28
PHY 29
CIV 45
ENGL 79
KISW 171

2012-10-15 14:22:46
Thomas More Machrina 2012

Thomas More Machrina

2.8/5( 50 votes )( 1404 reads )

2012-10-15 14:18:45
PDF2012

Admission Application Form

2.9/5( 35 votes )( 1251 reads )

St. Thomas More, Machrina High School
Mbezi-Temboni Kwa Msuguri,Plot No MB/TM/443
P. O. BOX 35162, Tel: 0713-5183800784-934979/ 0713-772288
Dar es Salaam
Telepone: 07135183800784

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 12 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 39
II 9

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 84
B 134
C 211
D 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO381048
BMATH14142048
CHEM7271448
CIV146148
ENGL1227948
GEO4222248
HIST8172348
KISW640248
PHY1103748
Total8413421130432
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 17 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 21
II 4

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 64
B 59
C 95
D 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO158225
BMATH145625
CHEM1111325
CIV151925
ENGL168125
GEO551525
HIST1814225
KISW1617125
PHY318425
Total64599570225
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 30 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
DISTINCTION 18
MERIT 12

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 18
B 119
B+ 96
C 36
D 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO9219
BMATH31312217
CHEM41312117
CIV2131528
ENGL12634
GEO3197127
HIST623124
KISW418826
PHY1819222
Total189611936100270
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 3 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 19

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 38
B 34
B+ 92
C 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO31514
BMATH972112
CHEM311418
CIV1188
ENGL17217
GEO1366
HIST97310
KISW51316
PHY111528
Total3892347000171
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 4 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I 14 10 (4)
II 6 9 (-3)
III 0 1 (-1)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 12 3 (9)
B 92 71 (21)
C 71 93 (-22)
D 5 13 (-8)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO41620
BMATH4104220
CHEM3106120
CIV101020
ENGL15520
GEO151420
HIST127120
KISW71320
PHY712120
Total1209271500180
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 4 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 16
II 8
III 1

Grades Overview

A 26
B 85
C 81
D 32
F 1

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji yakija hupwa.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 20th in the world for the highest tuberculosis of 342 incidence per 100,000 of population in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION3636.html