Nanga Secondary School

Name
Nanga Secondary School
Other Name
s0744
Top 1000 popularity rank
#924 (all time)#762 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
44
O-level rank
#1070
O-level male / female ratio
36% : 64%
Region
Tabora

The school

Nanga Secondary School is a secondary school in Tabora. The necta school id is s0744.

O-level performance

A total of 107 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 69 were female students and 38 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Nanga Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1070 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 591 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 107 students who sat the exam at the school, 95 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
AGRI 64
CIV 970
KISW 1003
GEO 1030
BIO 1076
HIST 1244
ENGL 1361
BMATH 1656
PHY 1751
CHEM 1753

About Nanga

2.7/5( 150 votes )( 913 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:07
Registration No.:S.438 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Com
Nanga Secondary School
Box 108 Igunga
Igunga
Tabora
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1070 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 9
ABS 3
I 3
II 6
III 28
IV 58

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 3
B 16
C 225
D 361
F 282
X 24

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
AGRI1282453
BIO22414217104
BMATH51089104
CHEM25311553
CIV225527104
ENGL16443023104
GEO2274728104
HIST2215328104
KISW256424104
PHY3232753
Total316225361282887
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 1661 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 38
ABS 1
I 1
II 9
III 23
IV 64

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 1
A 3
B 14
C 207
D 372
F 584
X 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
AGRI21114135
BIO16334154135
BMATH37125135
CHEM116231050
CIV306045135
ENGL26363952135
GEO1255257135
HIST294858135
KISW316935135
PHY4123450
Total3142073725841180
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1469 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 2
CREDIT 16
FAIL 11
MERIT 5
PASS 37

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 47
B+ 10
C 131
D 99
E 202
F 119
X 16

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI18312938
BIO312111032134
BMATH21156064
CHEM211251018
CIV142133136
ENGL491517131152
GEO5201328341
HIST1520933135
KISW1136111158
PHY21461320
Total0104713199202119608
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 1084 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 26
ABS 5
I 1
II 8
III 13
IV 57

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 2
B 69
B+ 26
C 112
D 187
E 197
F 214
X 36

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO261635232380
BMATH2143118492
CHEM381118729
CIV82030272078
ENGL382127271975
GEO31021422963
HIST51228332772
KISW183418258279
PHY11378314
Total02669112187197214805
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1141 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 7 7 (0)
FLD 91 112 (-21)
I 1 0 (1)
II 2 1 (1)
III 12 9 (3)
IV 55 39 (16)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 4 4 (0)
A 1 0 (1)
B 12 7 (5)
C 97 57 (40)
D 286 236 (50)
F 790 886 (-96)
X 50 50 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO151529110160
BMATH38150161
CHEM1819937
CIV548108161
ENGL11731112161
GEO11430116161
HIST2636117161
KISW2267063161
PHY315523
Total10129728607901186
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 881 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 39
II 1
III 8
IV 66

Grades Overview

B 9
C 68
D 293
F 492
X 7

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION189.html