Galanos Secondary School

Name
Galanos Secondary School
Other Name
s0142
Top 1000 popularity rank
#807 (all time)
A-level rank
#570
A-level male / female ratio
all male
Region
Tanga

The school

Galanos Secondary School is a secondary school in Tanga. The necta school id is s0142.

A-level performance

A total of 448 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 447 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Galanos Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 570 out of 963 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 71 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 448 students who sat the exam at the school, 440 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 13 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
AGRICULTURE 9
ACCOUNTANCY 33
COMMERCE 35
KISWAHILI 80
PHYSICS 99
HISTORY 139
ECONOMICS 198
ADVMATHS 237
GEOGR 263
CHEMISTRY 335
BIOLOGY 375
BAM 378
GSTUDIES 604

About Galanos

2.7/5( 164 votes )( 1107 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:09
Registration No.:S.68 Level:O-A Board Type:Boarding, Boys Owner:Kinala T.Z.
Galanos Secondary School
Box 5019 Tanga
Tanga (M)
Tanga
Telepone:

Comments

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 570 out of 704

Division Overview

0 4
ABS 3
I 69
II 170
III 186
IV 15

Grades Overview

A 6
B 94
C 256
D 565
E 636
F 261
S 215
X 12

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY3161817123372
ADVMATHS172332451419141
AGRICULTURE134554195
BAM295746143257
BIOLOGY23339111095
CHEMISTRY21447541926162
COMMERCE132325272
ECONOMICS421206662236
GEOGR15413124210
GSTUDIES4223411256444
HISTORY496522136
KISWAHILI1341146
PHYSICS283026167
Total69402565656362152611182
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 499 out of 704

Division Overview

0 10
I 50
II 157
III 170
IV 15

Grades Overview

A 4
B 48
C 270
D 525
E 532
F 280
S 156

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY21120271661092
ADVMATHS1141738331148162
AGRICULTURE143410361
BAM23102926137207
BIOLOGY318281261
CHEMISTRY1741472028153
COMMERCE105622492
ECONOMICS1351235241216
GEOGR369130157
GSTUDIES482407143402
HISTORY2251121187
KISWAHILI126633
PHYSICS162026237992
Total44802705255321562801127
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 503 out of 704

Division Overview

0 15
ABS 2
I 25
II 125
III 178
IV 27

Grades Overview

B 14
C 218
D 414
E 329
F 501
S 195
X 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY210261841070
ADVMATHS1428371765152
AGRICULTURE83715161
BAM11417168191
BIOLOGY4152810461
CHEMISTRY519403449147
COMMERCE16401470
ECONOMICS87292222196
GEOGR2377494153
GSTUDIES27795196370
HISTORY4837287
KISWAHILI1110627
PHYSICS316301711986
Total01402184143291955011147
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 484 out of 704

Division Overview

0 10
ABS 1
I 17
II 110
III 262
IV 38

Grades Overview

A 1
B 15
C 158
D 462
E 580
F 486
S 278
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY121228135667
ADVMATHS2217432083167
AGRICULTURE126414393
BAM152635165232
BIOLOGY2304311793
CHEMISTRY1527742537169
COMMERCE1153713167
ECONOMICS24390721211230
GEOGR311055951201
GSTUDIES4123140170437
HISTORY42757211110
KISWAHILI21421138
PHYSICS16292810276
Total11501584625802784861122
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 335 out of 704

Division Overview

* E 2
CREDIT 181
DISTINCTION 41
FAIL 5
MERIT 88
PASS 36

Grades Overview

-- 2
A 7
B 440
B+ 144
C 407
D 431
E 132
F 63
X 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ACCOUNTANCY6262196143
ADVMATHS182532381912126
AGRICULTURE193221163
BAM1230883146207
BIOLOGY1102619854
CHEMISTRY1140472672122
COMMERCE302612139
DIVINITY141117
ECONOMICS109693172208
GEOGR23943011126
GSTUDIES265213701351
HISTORY55413269
ISKNOWLEDGE1225
PHYSICS930227160
Total74401444074311320631492
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 336 out of 704

Division Overview

0 5
ABS 4
I 39
II 88
III 227
IV 45

Grades Overview

B 428
B+ 190
C 605
D 465
E 133
F 16
X 19

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY291812636
ADVMATHS11315846183156
AGRICULTURE318391269
BAM71244776013206
BIOLOGY2144212270
CHEMISTRY74155214121
COMMERCE173312348
DIVINITY22116
ECONOMICS7510658103177
GEOGR562117243206
GSTUDIES513622439404
HISTORY2369877
ISKNOWLEDGE111
KISWAHILI1012214
PHYSICS42029356
Total04281906054651330161704
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 342 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 2
FLD 13
II 31
III 306
IV 39

Grades Overview

A 1
B 3
C 45
D 403
E 484
F 573
S 281
X 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY132421144370
ADVMATHS220502330125
AGRICULTURE125364268
BAM65161226
BIOLOGY327286468
CHEMISTRY523452119113
COMMERCE17379770
DIVINITY3216
ECONOMICS685962823238
GEOGR4989662206
GSTUDIES90299389
HISTORY6548112126
ISKNOWLEDGE112
KISWAHILI1819138
PHYSICS12122145
Total13454034842815731025
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 161 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD 6
I 28
II 94
III 155
IV 26

Grades Overview

A 3
B 45
C 150
D 287
E 266
F 191
S 520
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 0 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 301 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD 7
I 5
II 4
III 8
IV 30

Grades Overview

A 2
B 31
C 85
D 193
F 161
X 8

Proverb of the Day

Mtaka yote hukosa yote.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 26th in the world for the lowest life expectancy of 52.5 between 2005-10.
Members