Ilboru Secondary School

Name
Ilboru Secondary School
Other Name
s0110
Top 1000 popularity rank
#197 (all time)#128 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
47
O-level rank
#22
A-level rank
#19
O-level male / female ratio
all male
A-level male / female ratio
99% : 1%
Region
Arusha

The school

Ilboru Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha.The necta school id is s0110.

A-level performance

A total of 176 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 175 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Ilboru Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 19 out of 963 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 3 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 176 students who sat the exam at the school, 174 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ENGLISH4
BAM5
BIOLOGY6
CHEMISTRY8
HISTORY8
PHYSICS14
ADVMATHS26
GEOGR76
GSTUDIES339

O-level performance

A total of 125 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 125 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Ilboru Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 22 out of 5979 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 6 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 125 students who sat the exam at the school, 125 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ADDMATH2
EDKIISLAMU14
CIV17
GEO17
CHEM23
HIST25
PHY28
BMATH44
ENGL65
BIO67
KISW91

About Ilboru

2.5/5( 74 votes )( 1144 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:48
Registration No.:S. 24Level:O-ABoard Type:Boarding, BoysOwner:Govt
Ilboru Secondary School
Box 3014 Arusha
Arumeru
Arusha
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 22 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 94
II 26
III 3
IV 2

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 313
B 402
C 332
D 52
F 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH44210
BIO3553352125
BMATH313732187125
CHEM3634414115
CIV3957272125
EDKIISLAMU22
ENGL63372221125
GEO2349521125
HIST3750353125
KISW3862232125
PHY71961182107
Total31340233252101109
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 28 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 2
I 99
II 26
III 10
IV 1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 293
B 412
C 439
D 66
F 14
X 18

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH428418
BIO6045292136
BMATH3332431612136
CHEM4147336127
CIV545797136
ENGL4266271136
GEO4348711136
HIST2864413136
KISW565723136
PHY202069162127
Total29341243966141224
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 37 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
I 59
II 40
III 22
IV 2

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 2
A 141
B 290
C 550
D 79
F 20
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
ADDMATH446115
BIO2948451123
BMATH2019392520123
CHEM2828424102
CIV209013123
ENGL3250392123
GEO8297412123
HIST64869123
KISW3188913123
PHY1126578102
Total14129055079201080
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 83 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 6
I 57
II 34
III 12
IV 4

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 118
B 265
C 439
D 115
F 19
X 70

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH2439
BIO3741272107
BMATH1410393113107
CHEM1322576199
CIV48221107
ENGL2552273107
GEO3266612107
HIST1345409107
KISW844541107
PHY3174430599
Total11826543911519956
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 71 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 1
ABS 1
I 54
II 35
III 12
IV 6

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 158
B 218
C 449
D 111
F 44
X 13

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH63514
BIO46322631108
BMATH2518281918108
CHEM31253794106
CIV11178144108
ENGL21354381108
GEO142850124108
HIST11335581108
KISW11874123108
PHY21553268104
Total15821844911144980
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 60 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS1
CREDIT6
DISTINCTION55
FAIL3
MERIT23
PASS6

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A104
B219
B+298
C126
D34
E41
F11
X19

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH18315
BIO224215714146
BMATH1126241553863
CHEM16382093148
CIV1138287873
EDKIISLAMU10
ENGL31361635255
GEO213324211160
HIST238261357147
KISW24327124445
PHY193417142152
Total104298219126344111833
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 79 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS4
I55
II21
III23
IV5

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A102
B223
B+306
C195
D76
E27
F13
X37

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH3123
BIO203917206263
BKEEPING1122438
BMATH3823913114677
CHEM44416159344
CIV848378393
COMM11252210
EDKIISLAMU0
ENGL25431716361
GEO293128114171
HIST193732132183
KISW6028123143
PHY143618165253
Total102306223195762713942
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 53 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS11 (0)
I3120 (11)
II3938 (1)
III2830 (-2)
IV1927 (-8)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
-13 (-2)
A3313 (20)
B234161 (73)
C486451 (35)
D255337 (-82)
F6088 (-28)
X1111 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
ADDMATH23117
ARABICLANGUAGE0
BIO8554410117
BKNOWL1236
BMATH1226372220117
CHEM64139283117
CIV566433117
EDKIISLAMU112
ENGL2564235117
GEO1059417117
HIST21552912117
KISW1573272117
PHY53245278117
Total3302344862550601068
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 35 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS1
FLD1
I40
II23
III24
IV13

Grades Overview

A69
B228
C345
D237
F54
X11

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 19 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
I129
II42
III3

Grades Overview

A33
B188
C267
D129
E126
F2
S19
X5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1253110269
BAM13202110468
BIOLOGY12442168
CHEMISTRY76152161137
ENGLISH725537
GEOGR21618137
GSTUDIES40113192174
HISTORY328637
PHYSICS42872285137
Total331880267129126192619
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 16 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS3
I104
II59
III10

Grades Overview

A33
B155
C249
D187
E131
F5
S12
X13

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1326218169
BAM132421155179
BIOLOGY25449179
CHEMISTRY541643161148
DIVINITY11
ENGLISH18132125
GEOGR11013125
GSTUDIES59101103173
HISTORY1149125
PHYSICS12862411411148
Total331550249187131125629
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 47 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
I105
II56
III29

Grades Overview

A13
B147
C250
D162
E129
F76
S84
X5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS21418198162
BAM18192527615101
BIOLOGY1951283101
CHEMISTRY6535732141163
ENGLISH3149127
GEOGR913527
GSTUDIES5567158190
HISTORY619227
PHYSICS12464452162163
Total1314702501621298476648
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 29 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS5
I116
II72
III30

Grades Overview

A13
B155
C281
D220
E206
F24
S75
X22

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS51328287384
BAM17203923111102
BIOLOGY2056224102
CHEMISTRY5517541122186
ENGLISH2208232
GEOGR1151632
GSTUDIES111335222218
HISTORY221032
PHYSICS23957552571186
Total1315502812202067524693
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 39 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT23
DISTINCTION80
MERIT40

Grades Overview

A34
B166
B+238
C134
D66
E3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS82115528
BAM1163416253
BIOLOGY6521117
CHEMISTRY67630642
ENGLISH101510
GEOGR716218
GSTUDIES11171573142
HISTORY131212
PHYSICS3373734781
Total3416623813466300638
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 41 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS2
I53
II50
III44
IV3

Grades Overview

--1
A27
B234
B+209
C167
D39
E2
X9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS827135329
BAM1524279253
BIOLOGY14825329
CHEMISTRY3724312361
ENGLISH11426
GEOGR210515
GSTUDIES159837149
HISTORY988
ISKNOWLEDGE11
PHYSICS154547242118
Total2723420916739200676
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 14 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
I20
II69
III79

Grades Overview

-2
A12
B22
C147
D211
E88
F64
S182
X6

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS45262083167
BAM46652
BIOLOGY42322352
CHEMISTRY8125235111119
DIVINITY11
ENGLISH110271149
GEOGR1233449
GSTUDIES11949168
HISTORY1629449
ISKNOWLEDGE11
PHYSICS84446138119
Total12221472118818264456
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 9 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS2
I63
II75
III41
IV3

Grades Overview

A15
B97
C171
D160
E81
F15
S255
X9
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Latest News Headlines from Ilboru Secondary School. (12)

Ilboru sasa kuchuja wanafunzi

Ilboru sasa kuchuja wanafunzi

MWANANCHI 22-02-2016

Expelled Ilboru students plead for govt intervention

IPPMEDIA 19-10-2013

Some teachers , students expelled as Ilboru Sec . recall suspended students

WAVUTI 17-10-2013
More: Latest Education news »

Proverb of the Day

Mnywa maji kwa mkono moja,Kiu yake i pale pale.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania has the 32nd largest population in the world with a 38.2 million people in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions