Ilboru Secondary School

Name
Ilboru Secondary School
Other Name
s0110
Top 1000 popularity rank
#187 (all time)#384 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
39
O-level rank
#22
A-level rank
#19
O-level male / female ratio
all male
A-level male / female ratio
99% : 1%
Region
Arusha

The school

Ilboru Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha. The necta school id is s0110.

A-level performance

A total of 176 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 175 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Ilboru Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 19 out of 963 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 3 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 176 students who sat the exam at the school, 174 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ENGLISH 4
BAM 5
BIOLOGY 6
CHEMISTRY 8
HISTORY 8
PHYSICS 14
ADVMATHS 26
GEOGR 76
GSTUDIES 339

O-level performance

A total of 125 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 0 were female students and 125 male students, indicating that this is a boys only school.

Ilboru Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 22 out of 5979 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 6 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 125 students who sat the exam at the school, 125 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 11 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ADDMATH 2
EDKIISLAMU 14
CIV 17
GEO 17
CHEM 23
HIST 25
PHY 28
BMATH 44
ENGL 65
BIO 67
KISW 91

About Ilboru

2.5/5( 74 votes )( 1145 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:48
Registration No.:S. 24 Level:O-A Board Type:Boarding, Boys Owner:Govt
Ilboru Secondary School
Box 3014 Arusha
Arumeru
Arusha
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 22 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 94
II 26
III 3
IV 2

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 313
B 402
C 332
D 52
F 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH44210
BIO3553352125
BMATH313732187125
CHEM3634414115
CIV3957272125
EDKIISLAMU22
ENGL63372221125
GEO2349521125
HIST3750353125
KISW3862232125
PHY71961182107
Total31340233252101109
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 28 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
ABS 2
I 99
II 26
III 10
IV 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 293
B 412
C 439
D 66
F 14
X 18

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH428418
BIO6045292136
BMATH3332431612136
CHEM4147336127
CIV545797136
ENGL4266271136
GEO4348711136
HIST2864413136
KISW565723136
PHY202069162127
Total29341243966141224
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 37 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
ABS 1
I 59
II 40
III 22
IV 2

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 2
A 141
B 290
C 550
D 79
F 20
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
ADDMATH446115
BIO2948451123
BMATH2019392520123
CHEM2828424102
CIV209013123
ENGL3250392123
GEO8297412123
HIST64869123
KISW3188913123
PHY1126578102
Total14129055079201080
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 83 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
ABS 6
I 57
II 34
III 12
IV 4

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 118
B 265
C 439
D 115
F 19
X 70

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH2439
BIO3741272107
BMATH1410393113107
CHEM1322576199
CIV48221107
ENGL2552273107
GEO3266612107
HIST1345409107
KISW844541107
PHY3174430599
Total11826543911519956
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 71 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 1
ABS 1
I 54
II 35
III 12
IV 6

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 158
B 218
C 449
D 111
F 44
X 13

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH63514
BIO46322631108
BMATH2518281918108
CHEM31253794106
CIV11178144108
ENGL21354381108
GEO142850124108
HIST11335581108
KISW11874123108
PHY21553268104
Total15821844911144980
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 60 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
CREDIT 6
DISTINCTION 55
FAIL 3
MERIT 23
PASS 6

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 104
B 219
B+ 298
C 126
D 34
E 41
F 11
X 19

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH18315
BIO224215714146
BMATH1126241553863
CHEM16382093148
CIV1138287873
EDKIISLAMU10
ENGL31361635255
GEO213324211160
HIST238261357147
KISW24327124445
PHY193417142152
Total104298219126344111833
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 79 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 4
I 55
II 21
III 23
IV 5

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 102
B 223
B+ 306
C 195
D 76
E 27
F 13
X 37

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH3123
BIO203917206263
BKEEPING1122438
BMATH3823913114677
CHEM44416159344
CIV848378393
COMM11252210
EDKIISLAMU0
ENGL25431716361
GEO293128114171
HIST193732132183
KISW6028123143
PHY143618165253
Total102306223195762713942
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 53 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 1 1 (0)
I 31 20 (11)
II 39 38 (1)
III 28 30 (-2)
IV 19 27 (-8)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 1 3 (-2)
A 33 13 (20)
B 234 161 (73)
C 486 451 (35)
D 255 337 (-82)
F 60 88 (-28)
X 11 11 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
ADDMATH23117
ARABICLANGUAGE0
BIO8554410117
BKNOWL1236
BMATH1226372220117
CHEM64139283117
CIV566433117
EDKIISLAMU112
ENGL2564235117
GEO1059417117
HIST21552912117
KISW1573272117
PHY53245278117
Total3302344862550601068
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 35 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 1
I 40
II 23
III 24
IV 13

Grades Overview

A 69
B 228
C 345
D 237
F 54
X 11

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 19 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
I 129
II 42
III 3

Grades Overview

A 33
B 188
C 267
D 129
E 126
F 2
S 19
X 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1253110269
BAM13202110468
BIOLOGY12442168
CHEMISTRY76152161137
ENGLISH725537
GEOGR21618137
GSTUDIES40113192174
HISTORY328637
PHYSICS42872285137
Total331880267129126192619
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 16 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 3
I 104
II 59
III 10

Grades Overview

A 33
B 155
C 249
D 187
E 131
F 5
S 12
X 13

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS1326218169
BAM132421155179
BIOLOGY25449179
CHEMISTRY541643161148
DIVINITY11
ENGLISH18132125
GEOGR11013125
GSTUDIES59101103173
HISTORY1149125
PHYSICS12862411411148
Total331550249187131125629
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 47 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
I 105
II 56
III 29

Grades Overview

A 13
B 147
C 250
D 162
E 129
F 76
S 84
X 5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS21418198162
BAM18192527615101
BIOLOGY1951283101
CHEMISTRY6535732141163
ENGLISH3149127
GEOGR913527
GSTUDIES5567158190
HISTORY619227
PHYSICS12464452162163
Total1314702501621298476648
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 29 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 5
I 116
II 72
III 30

Grades Overview

A 13
B 155
C 281
D 220
E 206
F 24
S 75
X 22

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS51328287384
BAM17203923111102
BIOLOGY2056224102
CHEMISTRY5517541122186
ENGLISH2208232
GEOGR1151632
GSTUDIES111335222218
HISTORY221032
PHYSICS23957552571186
Total1315502812202067524693
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 39 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 23
DISTINCTION 80
MERIT 40

Grades Overview

A 34
B 166
B+ 238
C 134
D 66
E 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS82115528
BAM1163416253
BIOLOGY6521117
CHEMISTRY67630642
ENGLISH101510
GEOGR716218
GSTUDIES11171573142
HISTORY131212
PHYSICS3373734781
Total3416623813466300638
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 41 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 2
I 53
II 50
III 44
IV 3

Grades Overview

-- 1
A 27
B 234
B+ 209
C 167
D 39
E 2
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS827135329
BAM1524279253
BIOLOGY14825329
CHEMISTRY3724312361
ENGLISH11426
GEOGR210515
GSTUDIES159837149
HISTORY988
ISKNOWLEDGE11
PHYSICS154547242118
Total2723420916739200676
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 14 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
I 20
II 69
III 79

Grades Overview

- 2
A 12
B 22
C 147
D 211
E 88
F 64
S 182
X 6

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
0
ADVMATHS45262083167
BAM46652
BIOLOGY42322352
CHEMISTRY8125235111119
DIVINITY11
ENGLISH110271149
GEOGR1233449
GSTUDIES11949168
HISTORY1629449
ISKNOWLEDGE11
PHYSICS84446138119
Total12221472118818264456
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 9 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 2
I 63
II 75
III 41
IV 3

Grades Overview

A 15
B 97
C 171
D 160
E 81
F 15
S 255
X 9
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Latest News Headlines from Ilboru Secondary School. (12)

Ilboru sasa kuchuja wanafunzi

Ilboru sasa kuchuja wanafunzi

MWANANCHI 22-02-2016

Expelled Ilboru students plead for govt intervention

IPPMEDIA 19-10-2013

Some teachers , students expelled as Ilboru Sec . recall suspended students

WAVUTI 17-10-2013
More: Latest Education news »

Proverb of the Day

Mtumikie kafiri upate mradi wako.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is 17th in the world for highest percentange of population aged 0-14 with 44.4%.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1180.html