Kimandolu Secondary School

Name
Kimandolu Secondary School
Other Name
s0679
Top 1000 popularity rank
#199 (all time)#57 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
82
O-level rank
#2211
O-level male / female ratio
44% : 56%
Region
Arusha

The school

Kimandolu Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha. The necta school id is s0679.

O-level performance

A total of 144 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 81 were female students and 63 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kimandolu Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 2211 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 1136 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 144 students who sat the exam at the school, 128 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
AGRI 126
KISW 1058
ENGL 1251
CIV 1618
BIO 2590
CHEM 2600
BMATH 3372
PHY 3749
GEO 4186
HIST 4236

About Kimandolu

2.9/5( 75 votes )( 674 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:49
Registration No.:S.466 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:ELCT Regional Diocese
Kimandolu Secondary School
Box 8212 Arusha
Arusha (M)
Arusha
Telepone:

Comments

Latest News Headlines from Kimandolu Secondary School. (1)

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 2211 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 15
ABS 1
II 3
III 20
IV 105

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 1
B 9
C 188
D 369
F 525
X 9

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
AGRI262533
BIO236456143
BMATH18134143
CHEM1201435
CIV225962143
ENGL15566318143
GEO64691143
HIST103499143
KISW467666143
PHY32023
Total191883695251092
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 1075 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 27
ABS 4
I 2
II 14
III 25
IV 83

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 5
B 31
C 266
D 404
F 465
X 35

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
AGRI1182342
BIO39375250151
BMATH1819123151
CHEM11622746
CIV287350151
ENGL8485045151
GEO285370151
HIST2195179151
KISW21077539151
PHY413926
Total5312664044651171
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 3291 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 2
CREDIT 12
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 53
MERIT 4
PASS 64

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 44
B+ 14
C 133
D 148
E 358
F 361
X 16

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI1473237
BIO371923562675
BMATH15320105114
CHEM1111717726
CIV32122612773
ENGL6131437313397
GEO4517525682
HIST286635571
KISW412462737893
PHY132141218
Total014441331483583611058
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 1118 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 35
ABS 4
I 1
II 5
III 20
IV 77

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 79
B+ 21
C 144
D 266
E 310
F 252
X 31

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI51325624
BIO281542442792
BMATH1243917102119
CHEM3615624
CIV62136443194
ENGL5202938361097
GEO21137543484
HIST11332543884
KISW12343934163110
PHY121014114
Total121791442663102521073
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1661 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 4 4 (0)
FLD 52 68 (-16)
II 1 1 (0)
III 3 1 (2)
IV 55 41 (14)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 3 3 (0)
C 34 16 (18)
D 232 173 (59)
F 606 683 (-77)
X 31 31 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
AGRI64652
BIO163074111
BMATH12108111
CHEM1115825
CIV13872111
ENGL63966111
GEO21594111
HIST11496111
KISW166827111
PHY151521
Total003342320606875
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1288 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 2
FLD 58
III 8
IV 76

Grades Overview

B 3
C 64
D 342
F 654
X 14

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1172.html