Mringa Secondary School

Name
Mringa Secondary School
Other Name
s0526
Top 1000 popularity rank
#45 (all time)#39 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
156
O-level rank
#1962
A-level rank
#271
O-level male / female ratio
34% : 66%
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Arusha

The school

Mringa Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha. The necta school id is s0526.

A-level performance

A total of 105 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2017. By gender composition, 105 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Mringa Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 271 out of 808 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 11 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 105 students who sat the exam at the school, 104 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ACCOUNTANCY 37
COMMERCE 38
ECONOMICS 171
GEOGR 177
GSTUDIES 210
ADVMATHS 304
BAM 321
ENGLISH 362
HISTORY 365

O-level performance

A total of 293 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 193 were female students and 100 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Mringa Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1962 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 2520 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 293 students who sat the exam at the school, 223 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
FOOD 65
BKEEPING 240
COMM 472
ENGL 1654
KISW 1829
HIST 2110
BIO 2463
GEO 2666
CIV 2675
PHY 2694
BMATH 2885
CHEM 2960

About Mringa

2.6/5( 49 votes )( 1005 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:49
Registration No.:S.329 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Com
Mringa Secondary School
Box 7188 Arusha
Arumeru
Arusha
Telepone:

Comments

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 271 out of 704

Division Overview

I 5
II 54
III 45

Grades Overview

B 1
C 80
D 159
E 108
F 65
S 48

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY5810225
ADVMATHS2591026
BAM753345
COMMERCE1012325
ECONOMICS13526971
ENGLISH819633
GEOGR10541579
GSTUDIES5453222104
HISTORY1233853
Total010801591084865305
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 282 out of 704

Division Overview

I 9
II 71
III 67
IV 3

Grades Overview

B 6
C 99
D 222
E 210
F 86
S 63

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY726173457
ADVMATHS151551642
BAM212155786
COMMERCE1152713157
ECONOMICS44355242128
ENGLISH17112122
GEOGR9632193
GSTUDIES1493358150
HISTORY2423451
Total060992222106386413
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 228 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 23
DISTINCTION 4
MERIT 26
PASS 3

Grades Overview

B 94
B+ 28
C 76
D 43
E 16

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY11819
ADVMATHS2455721
BAM31510533
COMMERCE213518
ECONOMICS33317353
GEOGR7226129
GSTUDIES12724456
HISTORY31010
Total0942876431600241
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 164 out of 704

Division Overview

I 6
II 11
III 6

Grades Overview

B 33
B+ 23
C 24
D 20
E 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY20
ADVMATHS33519
BAM341311
COMMERCE111
ECONOMICS108513
GEOGR214519
GSTUDIES51823
HISTORY544
Total033232420300100
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 248 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD 1
II 7
III 32
IV 5

Grades Overview

C 7
D 38
E 63
F 36
S 70

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY614121134
ADVMATHS322411
BAM221234
COMMERCE5205434
ECONOMICS114206445
GEOGR2911
GSTUDIES341145
Total0073863703681
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1962 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 65
ABS 5
I 3
II 17
III 44
IV 159

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 4
B 37
C 420
D 745
F 1058
X 41

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO175988133288
BKEEPING1229849
BMATH615267288
CHEM6273972
CIV3093164287
COMM1212749
ENGL3169211067288
FOOD172138
GEO38108142288
HIST55193139288
KISW910712943288
PHY1112941
Total43742074510582264
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 4482 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 168
ABS 8
II 7
III 19
IV 115

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 25
B 9
C 182
D 540
F 1674
X 61

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO21758232309
BKEEPING11251450
BMATH210297309
CHEM8202452
CIV2682201309
COMM163450
ENGL63985179309
FOOD1117432
GEO1635267309
HIST1759233309
KISW43128138309
PHY255158
Total0918254016742405
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 3554 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E 2
ABS 2
CREDIT 12
FAIL 75
MERIT 6
PASS 64

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 2
B 52
B+ 15
C 148
D 124
E 460
F 438
X 14

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO591713704382
BKEEPING24511314
BMATH39214129143
CHEM2310516826
CIV1511923965
COMM291416
ENGL81920313940110
GEO2145647293
HIST2145657192
KISW9413768289
PHY348121732
Total015521481244604381237
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 2982 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 142
ABS 4
I 3
II 11
III 21
IV 83

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 24
B 104
B+ 43
C 188
D 259
E 395
F 1044
X 29

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO39183039161218
BKEEPING26819
BMATH9691823195228
CHEM341115322252
CIV5243944148216
COMM1889
ENGL1220354548100200
FOOD3124117
GEO15123259151200
HIST13112348174211
KISW73854396260191
PHY42810242444
Total04310418825939510442033
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 2363 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 4 4 (0)
FLD 141 164 (-23)
I 1 1 (0)
II 4 1 (3)
III 7 7 (0)
IV 69 48 (21)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 10 11 (-1)
B 8 4 (4)
C 80 53 (27)
D 367 273 (94)
F 1471 1587 (-116)
X 38 38 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO21239168221
BKEEPING24143
BMATH3918192222
CHEM292199131
CIV1052160222
COMM33942
ENGL657159222
FOOD630339
GEO428190222
HIST726189222
KISW670146222
PHY1112185118
Total00880367014711926
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 2638 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 4
FLD 99
III 7
IV 65

Grades Overview

B 2
C 40
D 352
F 1130
X 43

Proverb of the Day

Mtegemea nundu haachi kunona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1154.html