Mringa Secondary School

Name
Mringa Secondary School
Other Name
s0526
Top 1000 popularity rank
#52 (all time)#601 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
42
O-level rank
#1962
A-level rank
#282
O-level male / female ratio
34% : 66%
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Region
Arusha

The school

Mringa Secondary School is a secondary school in Arusha.The necta school id is s0526.

O-level performance

A total of 293 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 193 were female students and 100 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Mringa Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1962 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 2520 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 293 students who sat the exam at the school, 223 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
FOOD65
BKEEPING240
COMM472
ENGL1654
KISW1829
HIST2110
BIO2463
GEO2666
CIV2675
PHY2694
BMATH2885
CHEM2960

A-level performance

A total of 151 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 151 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Mringa Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 282 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 54 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 151 students who sat the exam at the school, 150 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMMERCE20
ACCOUNTANCY37
GSTUDIES93
ECONOMICS109
ADVMATHS224
BAM255
GEOGR303
ENGLISH316
HISTORY345

About Mringa

2.6/5( 49 votes )( 992 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:49
Registration No.:S.329Level:O levelBoard Type:Day, CoedOwner:Com
Mringa Secondary School
Box 7188 Arusha
Arumeru
Arusha
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1962 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 65
ABS 5
I 3
II 17
III 44
IV 159

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 4
B 37
C 420
D 745
F 1058
X 41

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO175988133288
BKEEPING1229849
BMATH615267288
CHEM6273972
CIV3093164287
COMM1212749
ENGL3169211067288
FOOD172138
GEO38108142288
HIST55193139288
KISW910712943288
PHY1112941
Total43742074510582264
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 4482 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 168
ABS 8
II 7
III 19
IV 115

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 25
B 9
C 182
D 540
F 1674
X 61

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO21758232309
BKEEPING11251450
BMATH210297309
CHEM8202452
CIV2682201309
COMM163450
ENGL63985179309
FOOD1117432
GEO1635267309
HIST1759233309
KISW43128138309
PHY255158
Total0918254016742405
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 3554 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E2
ABS2
CREDIT12
FAIL75
MERIT6
PASS64

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--2
B52
B+15
C148
D124
E460
F438
X14

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO591713704382
BKEEPING24511314
BMATH39214129143
CHEM2310516826
CIV1511923965
COMM291416
ENGL81920313940110
GEO2145647293
HIST2145657192
KISW9413768289
PHY348121732
Total015521481244604381237
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 2982 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0142
ABS4
I3
II11
III21
IV83

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--24
B104
B+43
C188
D259
E395
F1044
X29

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO39183039161218
BKEEPING26819
BMATH9691823195228
CHEM341115322252
CIV5243944148216
COMM1889
ENGL1220354548100200
FOOD3124117
GEO15123259151200
HIST13112348174211
KISW73854396260191
PHY42810242444
Total04310418825939510442033
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 2363 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS44 (0)
FLD141164 (-23)
I11 (0)
II41 (3)
III77 (0)
IV6948 (21)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
-1011 (-1)
B84 (4)
C8053 (27)
D367273 (94)
F14711587 (-116)
X3838 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO21239168221
BKEEPING24143
BMATH3918192222
CHEM292199131
CIV1052160222
COMM33942
ENGL657159222
FOOD630339
GEO428190222
HIST726189222
KISW670146222
PHY1112185118
Total00880367014711926
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 2638 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS4
FLD99
III7
IV65

Grades Overview

B2
C40
D352
F1130
X43

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 282 out of 704

Division Overview

I9
II71
III67
IV3

Grades Overview

B6
C99
D222
E210
F86
S63

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY726173457
ADVMATHS151551642
BAM212155786
COMMERCE1152713157
ECONOMICS44355242128
ENGLISH17112122
GEOGR9632193
GSTUDIES1493358150
HISTORY2423451
Total060992222106386413
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 228 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT23
DISTINCTION4
MERIT26
PASS3

Grades Overview

B94
B+28
C76
D43
E16

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY11819
ADVMATHS2455721
BAM31510533
COMMERCE213518
ECONOMICS33317353
GEOGR7226129
GSTUDIES12724456
HISTORY31010
Total0942876431600241
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 164 out of 704

Division Overview

I6
II11
III6

Grades Overview

B33
B+23
C24
D20
E3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY20
ADVMATHS33519
BAM341311
COMMERCE111
ECONOMICS108513
GEOGR214519
GSTUDIES51823
HISTORY544
Total033232420300100
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 248 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD1
II7
III32
IV5

Grades Overview

C7
D38
E63
F36
S70

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY614121134
ADVMATHS322411
BAM221234
COMMERCE5205434
ECONOMICS114206445
GEOGR2911
GSTUDIES341145
Total0073863703681
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

Proverb of the Day

Majuto ni mjukuu.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 47th in the world for the lowest population using improved sanitation facilities of 47% as of 2004.
Members

Language

Country Regions