Kikuyu Secondary School

Name
Kikuyu Secondary School
Other Name
s1196
Top 1000 popularity rank
#548 (all time)#708 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
46
O-level rank
#2481
O-level male / female ratio
50% : 50%
Region
Dodoma

The school

Kikuyu Secondary School is a secondary school in Dodoma. The necta school id is s1196.

O-level performance

A total of 152 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 76 were female students and 76 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kikuyu Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 2481 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 1191 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 152 students who sat the exam at the school, 101 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 13 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
FOOD 33
LITENG 334
BKEEPING 759
COMM 862
BMATH 1303
CIV 1536
BIO 2299
ENGL 2303
GEO 2307
KISW 2459
PHY 3238
CHEM 3601
HIST 3747

About Kikuyu

2.9/5( 205 votes )( 754 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:50
Registration No.:S.966 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Com
Kikuyu Secondary School
Box 884, Dodoma
Dodoma(M)
Dodoma
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 2481 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 50
ABS 1
I 3
II 14
III 19
IV 65

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 5
B 26
C 258
D 336
F 776
X 20

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO55215070151
BKEEPING362837
BMATH3516127151
CHEM2101881111
CIV315068149
COMM33437
ENGL11414455151
FOOD223530
GEO2245075151
HIST2224105151
KISW605239151
LITENG1127222
PHY61192109
Total5262583367761401
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 3672 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 57
ABS 3
I 3
II 3
III 9
IV 53

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 14
A 4
B 11
C 123
D 249
F 755
X 30

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO13152878125
BKEEPING22628
BMATH214118125
CHEM125147496
CIV93779125
COMM12728
ENGL3173174125
FOOD71320
GEO83087125
HIST92294125
KISW3475124125
PHY5167495
Total4111232497551142
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1109 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 2
CREDIT 23
DISTINCTION 7
FAIL 21
MERIT 11
PASS 49

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 99
B+ 64
C 180
D 125
E 326
F 214
X 18

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO149251244753
BKEEPING4111712
BKNOWL111
BMATH17555246480
CHEM862210212159
CIV162121491361
COMM2271216
EDKIISLAMU444
ENGL1823824221671
GEO191815491961
HIST51413532658
KISW832431412291
PHY74188292252
Total164991801253262141009
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 3458 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 73
ABS 8
I 1
II 5
III 14
IV 35

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 31
A 2
B 40
B+ 10
C 112
D 146
E 243
F 523
X 77

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO1511162273105
BKEEPING272426
BKNOWL1134
BMATH1126411103116
CHEM3412171130
CIV61220306098
COMM1162527
EDKIISLAMU111315
ENGL1391613414584
GEO1217192564102
HIST21016366492
KISW282834282898
PHY2358191026
Total210401121462435231076
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 2290 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 4 4 (0)
FLD 93 110 (-17)
II 2 1 (1)
III 8 4 (4)
IV 46 33 (13)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 16 17 (-1)
B 4 1 (3)
C 63 37 (26)
D 232 168 (64)
F 953 1037 (-84)
X 35 35 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO724118149
BKEEPING23234
BMATH187133149
CHEM29173361
CIV223123148
COMM13233
EDKIISLAMU51621
ENGL1144193149
GEO325121149
HIST317129149
KISW105386149
PHY7173761
Total0046323209531252
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1026 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 86
I 3
II 2
III 11
IV 80

Grades Overview

A 6
B 22
C 95
D 422
F 872
X 16

School a-level results history

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1111.html