Loyola High School

Name
Loyola High School
Other Name
s0800
Top 1000 popularity rank
#335 (all time)
Recent visitors
43
O-level rank
#170
A-level rank
#280
O-level male / female ratio
65% : 35%
A-level male / female ratio
59% : 41%
Region
Dar es Salaam

The school

Loyola High School is a secondary school in Dar es Salaam.The necta school id is s0800.

O-level performance

A total of 188 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 65 were female students and 123 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Loyola High School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 170 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 49 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 188 students who sat the exam at the school, 188 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 14 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ADDMATH4
COMPSTUD27
COMM54
CHEM72
BKEEPING87
ENGL108
PHY111
BMATH118
LITENG132
GEO207
CIV226
HIST281
BIO291
KISW422

A-level performance

A total of 207 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 85 were female students and 122 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Loyola High School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 280 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 69 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 207 students who sat the exam at the school, 206 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 14 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMPSCIENCE2
ACCOUNTANCY12
COMMERCE31
BIOLOGY44
CHEMISTRY57
BAM58
ECONOMICS80
PHYSICS91
ADVMATHS93
ENGLISH140
HISTORY244
GEOGR296
GSTUDIES302
KISWAHILI306

About Loyola

4.1/5( 5 votes )( 513 reads )

2012-03-03 11:24:05
Where is Loyola Loyola High School is in Dar es Salaam at Mabibo Farasi, approximately 10.6 km west of the city School Mission Inspired by Jesuit intellectual tradition, Loyola High School educates young people to become morally responsible men and women for others who think critically, act wisely, and work skillfully to advance the common good. Activities All students get their uniform

About Loyola High School

3.4/5( 21 votes )( 667 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:51
Registration No.:S.627Level:O-ABoard Type:Day, CoedOwner:Jesuit Fathers
Loyola High School
Box 9533 D' Salaam
Kinondoni
Dar es Salaam
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 170 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 36
II 98
III 32
IV 22

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 71
B 231
C 970
D 348
F 55

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH111517
BIO134699273188
BKEEPING122616146
BMATH619755533188
CHEM82249786
CIV1130561188
COMM22221146
COMPSTUD3241643
ENGL40100471188
GEO110127446188
HIST15116498188
KISW3146372188
LITENG1226635
PHY5681386
Total71231970348551675
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 121 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 62
II 96
III 23
IV 3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 121
B 337
C 1043
D 253
F 34

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ADDMATH57125130
BIO143811022184
BKEEPING721533
BKNOWL71623
BMATH1734615121184
CHEM2529424100
CIV21148141184
COMM124833
COMPSTUD24726479
ENGL4680571184
FREN16119
GEO115128391184
HIST116122405184
KISW6571165184
LITENG11036451
MUSIC416112
PHY86725100
PHYEDU1324230
Total1213371043253341788
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 100 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT31
DISTINCTION45
MERIT75
PASS3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A36
B529
B+334
C438
D122
E55
F1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH96915
BIO106649208187
BKEEPING1012178337
BKNOWL5124117
BMATH1239542412121103
CHEM326381253
CIV14888134149
COMM515181245
COMPSTUD21318178345
EDKIISLAMU22216
ENGL4914810163
FREN164112
GEO958581613132
HIST1754551513124
KISW85769155141
LITENG1312924
MUSIC1323
PHY3243516155
PHYEDU712315
Total363345294381225511515
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 83 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I55
II103
III25
IV1

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A61
B611
B+472
C481
D142
E22
F1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH144210
BIO1647434101119
BKEEPING62516147
BKNOWL610205135
BMATH256356261121119
CHEM1363614152
CIV1090759174
COMM1624840
COMPSTUD32837142256
ENGL2513717547
FREN592111
GEO145880293167
HIST116488192171
KISW6085336124
LITENG72415241
MUSIC1314
PHY62830185159
PHYEDU1811120
Total614726114811422211790
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 60 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS11 (0)
I2915 (14)
II8159 (22)
III6167 (-6)
IV1141 (-30)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A2112 (9)
B256145 (111)
C985831 (154)
D469702 (-233)
F3980 (-41)
X1010 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ADDMATH25916
BIO14899331182
BKEEPING91327150
BKNOWL14822
BMATH1438624622182
CHEM34634285
CIV2109701182
COMM212950
COMPSTUD1184512379
EDKIISLAMU527
ENGL2214515182
FREN415625
GEO891785182
HIST33102443182
KISW1512641182
LITENG11925247
MUSIC336
PHY7631585
PHYEDU1013124
Total2102569854690391770
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 30 out of 4795

Division Overview

I73
II69
III33
IV3

Grades Overview

A89
B424
C769
D435
F32

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 280 out of 704

Division Overview

I17
II82
III103
IV4

Grades Overview

A1
B27
C129
D284
E273
F99
S140

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY17116328
ADVMATHS1417215957
BAM315462422110
BIOLOGY14341462
CHEMISTRY21744186289
COMMERCE18611228
COMPSCIENCE1375319
ECONOMICS7232813172
ENGLISH141714339
GEOGR114617175
GSTUDIES3708053206
HISTORY42727159
KISWAHILI2118324
PHYSICS16203514985
Total127012928427314099540
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 211 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT75
DISTINCTION28
FAIL1
MERIT49
PASS12

Grades Overview

A6
B223
B+121
C218
D172
E19
F4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY5135111
ADVMATHS41018166252
BAM6253317277
BIOLOGY171811534
CHEMISTRY2128227158
COMMERCE16718
COMPSCIENCE87520
ECONOMICS113510146
ENGLISH11878
GEOGR103312146
GSTUDIES161985165
HISTORY211334
KISWAHILI28715
PHYSICS3172321768
Total62231212181721904744
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 125 out of 704

Division Overview

I24
II48
III79
IV3

Grades Overview

A10
B294
B+147
C262
D76
E12
F1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY211145122
ADVMATHS1912185137
BAM5232525143173
BIOLOGY625934
CHEMISTRY30298138
COMMERCE1614317
COMPSCIENCE21310114128
DIVINITY1220141237
ECONOMICS164113155
ENGLISH17411
GEOGR2312354
GSTUDIES3197251154
HISTORY2231033
KISWAHILI40
PHYSICS2122224462
Total10294147262761201790
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 87 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD1
I6
II67
III161
IV2

Grades Overview

A2
B7
C95
D275
E303
F96
S343

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY22101762140
ADVMATHS8285194100
BAM811899
BIOLOGY12225140
CHEMISTRY432432121103
COMMERCE6275240
COMPSCIENCE67105432
DIVINITY117176142
ECONOMICS841431194
ENGLISH12412138
GEOGR4132174
GSTUDIES19245237
HISTORY9398157
KISWAHILI613322
PHYSICS114383119103
Total279527530334396475
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 124 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
FLD2
I22
II67
III96
IV12

Grades Overview

A11
B28
C125
D149
E194
F42
S404
X6
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions