Faraja Semiary Secondary School

Name
Faraja Semiary Secondary School
Other Name
s0194
Top 1000 popularity rank
#181 (all time)
Recent visitors
36
O-level rank
#167
O-level male / female ratio
55% : 45%
Region
Kilimanjaro

The school

Faraja Semiary Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro. The necta school id is s0194.

O-level performance

A total of 140 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 63 were female students and 77 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Faraja Semiary Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 167 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 9 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 140 students who sat the exam at the school, 140 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
BKEEPING 67
BMATH 78
ENGL 100
BIO 109
COMM 111
BKNOWL 129
CHEM 155
HIST 166
CIV 251
GEO 256
PHY 263
KISW 302

About Faraja Sem.

2.9/5( 43 votes )( 949 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:55
Registration No.:S. 1121 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Boarding, Coed Owner:Tanzania Assemblies of God
Faraja Semiary Secondary School
Box 3064 Moshi
Moshi [V]
Kilimanjaro
Telepone:

Comments

School a-level results history

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 167 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 24
II 83
III 29
IV 4

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 70
B 190
C 732
D 332
F 29
X 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO256154140
BKEEPING220830
BKNOWL2536817140
BMATH81063554140
CHEM210661088
CIV192461140
COMM1427344
ENGL3176321140
GEO39245140
HIST41497241140
KISW811517140
PHY33431371
Total70190732332291353
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 158 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
I 28
II 84
III 12
IV 1

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 46
B 187
C 786
D 182
F 32
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO1940651125
BKEEPING323430
BKNOWL741723123
BMATH612374525125
CHEM111456586
CIV9827125
COMM425635
ENGL346742125
GEO139121125
HIST610217125
KISW71144125
PHY12947784
Total46187786182321233
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 188 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 43
DISTINCTION 20
MERIT 47
PASS 11

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 16
B 307
B+ 198
C 362
D 165
E 120
F 9
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO53634338580
BKEEPING13779424
BKNOWL183736141687
BMATH11022321930781
CHEM1224403367
CIV17612617104
COMM1641061223
ENGL671334750
GEO32640322098
HIST52347281898
KISW2556306492
PHY2924227255
Total1619830736216512091177
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 254 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 13
II 63
III 62
IV 31

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 13
B 346
B+ 186
C 481
D 362
E 178
F 60
X 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO52741513672135
BKEEPING117171935
BKNOWL1111731473822118
BMATH4172339293027122
CHEM311213413167
CIV24381385162
COMM161826833
ENGL2756622494
GEO213716914153
HIST833684515146
KISW3686452133
PHY151129231164
Total13186346481362178601626
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 145 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 2 2 (0)
FLD 0 3 (-3)
I 15 10 (5)
II 30 21 (9)
III 39 32 (7)
IV 58 76 (-18)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
A 13 3 (10)
B 128 79 (49)
C 457 359 (98)
D 608 633 (-25)
F 188 320 (-132)
X 19 19 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO63348505142
BKEEPING33362769
BKNOWL13415632142
BMATH411304453142
CHEM3113412161
CIV168442142
COMM21444969
ENGL2265523142
GEO1358620142
HIST6406927142
KISW389410142
PHY102523159
Total13012845760801881394
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 105 out of 4795

Division Overview

I 11
II 36
III 56
IV 37

Grades Overview

A 15
B 113
C 505
D 610
F 115
X 2

Proverb of the Day

Mtegemea nundu haachi kunona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions

cache/index/indexEDUCATION1013.html