Vudoi Secondary School

Jina
Vudoi Secondary School
Jina Jingine
s0906
Top 1000 popularity rank
#138 (all time)
O-level rank
#1709
A-level rank
#75
O-level male / female ratio
49% : 51%
A-level male / female ratio
99% : 1%
Mkoa
Kilimanjaro

The school

Vudoi Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro.The necta school id is s0906.

A-level performance

A total of 125 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 124 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Vudoi Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 75 out of 963 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 23 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 125 students who sat the exam at the school, 124 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 5 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
GEOGR89
HISTORY121
KISWAHILI168
ENGLISH172
GSTUDIES363

O-level performance

A total of 192 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2018. By gender composition, 97 were female students and 95 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Vudoi Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1709 out of 5943 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 423 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 192 students who sat the exam at the school, 163 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 13 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
FOOD19
LITENG233
COMM758
BKEEPING786
PHY1045
BIO1233
KISW1279
ENGL2036
CHEM2114
HIST2245
GEO2845
CIV3019
BMATH3211

About Vudoi

3.0/5( kura 51 )( wasomaji 877 )

2009-05-27 01:17:58
Registration No.:S.588Level:O levelBoard Type:Day, CoedOwner:Com
Vudoi Secondary School
Box 157 Mwanga
Mwanga
Kilimanjaro
Telepone:

Comments

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 75 out of 704

Division Overview

I62
II57
III5

Grades Overview

B68
C164
D148
E100
F1
S15

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH195110181
GEOGR14343289
GSTUDIES2187151124
HISTORY1397410124
KISWAHILI473178
Total0680164148100151381
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 52 out of 704

Division Overview

I23
II71
III11

Grades Overview

B16
C136
D195
E69
S4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH53130571
GEOGR218441074
GSTUDIES450483105
HISTORY405861105
KISWAHILI9431365
Total01601361956940347
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 99 out of 704

Division Overview

01
I13
II84
III8

Grades Overview

B2
C123
D177
E55
F23
S44

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH30402173
GEOGR120415168
GSTUDIES2404321106
HISTORY435841106
KISWAHILI13036471
Total020123177554423325
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 98 out of 704

Division Overview

I16
II91
III26

Grades Overview

B10
C161
D156
E130
F20
S55

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH432536499
GEOGR1643564
GSTUDIES3654916133
HISTORY992302133
KISWAHILI149485103
Total01001611561305520347
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 87 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT4
DISTINCTION9
MERIT27

Grades Overview

B77
B+36
C31
D15
E1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH1644
GEOGR923225
GSTUDIES22215140
HISTORY430636
KISWAHILI718119
Total077363115100159
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 36 out of 704

Division Overview

I16
II26
III8

Grades Overview

B73
B+60
C64
D3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH519827
GEOGR12315139
GSTUDIES840250
HISTORY2722123
KISWAHILI2711
Total07360643000200
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 24 out of 704

Division Overview

II29
III34

Grades Overview

C20
D109
E56
F6
S61

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ENGLISH918330
GEOGR211233
GSTUDIES57663
HISTORY4616163
KISWAHILI20331063
Total002010956616135
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 40 out of 704

Division Overview

I7
II28
III39

Grades Overview

B8
C63
D73
E54
F12
S86
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1709 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 28
ABS 1
I 5
II 22
III 44
IV 92

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 5
B 71
C 397
D 466
F 693
X 20

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO114667040191
BKEEPING114758
BMATH1610174191
CHEM212252059
CIV2861102191
COMM94958
ENGL16676156191
FOOD91625
GEO276896191
HIST1437176191
KISW337963817191
LITENG127271469
PHY915226
Total5713974666931632
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 1286 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 32
ABS 4
I 5
II 15
III 33
IV 68

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 3
B 38
C 318
D 370
F 473
X 30

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO17416143153
BKEEPING224
BMATH311139153
CHEM21020133
CIV3335958153
COMM224
ENGL19573947153
FOOD257
GEO3254481153
HIST1353780153
KISW7765515153
LITENG142221755
PHY719228
Total3383183704731202
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 2695 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 55
I 1
II 11
III 19
IV 78

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 2
B 18
C 200
D 406
F 691
X 37

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO3215288164
BMATH210152164
CHEM18231446
CIV949106164
ENGL25455062164
FOOD16117
GEO175889164
HIST21142109164
KISW2537732164
LITENG516342782
PHY2101224
Total2182004066911317
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 4618 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 117
ABS 8
II 4
III 7
IV 78

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 1
C 105
D 389
F 1132
X 64

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO1241152205
BKEEPING11911
BMATH39194206
CHEM7133858
CIV948149206
COMM16411
ENGL1855133206
FOOD29617
GEO740158205
HIST435166205
KISW14111351206
LITENG124759
PHY72532
Total0110538911321627
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1565 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT14
DISTINCTION1
FAIL12
MERIT2
PASS31

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B36
B+8
C108
D90
E222
F97

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO5310932123
BKEEPING1434
BMATH31114549
CHEM1112526725
CIV27935725
COMM266
ENGL8714181342
FOOD3418
GEO1314733226
HIST48832828
KISW6281015145
LITENG38217335
PHY13747115
Total08361089022297561
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 1971 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
079
ABS3
I1
II8
III25
IV64

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--1
B77
B+16
C167
D257
E382
F514
X24

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO31122254769127
BKEEPING14716719
BMATH2631215139160
CHEM16813211239
CIV524287347104
COMM3681827
ENGL42023385339120
FOOD14116
GEO313324287135
HIST517235082127
KISW31343634312131
PHY236914220
Total016771672573825141413
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1123 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS66 (0)
FLD158179 (-21)
II83 (5)
III1812 (6)
IV9584 (11)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
-1415 (-1)
A10 (1)
B126 (6)
C16496 (68)
D576475 (101)
F14231591 (-168)
X4545 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO43173171279
BKEEPING3123045
BMATH12617253279
CHEM418341975
CIV685188279
COMM2123145
ENGL22468185279
FOOD729
GEO1563201279
HIST1061208279
KISW28125126279
PHY14241149
Total1012164576014232176
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1722 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS1
FLD112
II1
III10
IV91

Grades Overview

B5
C78
D457
F1157
X8

Msemo wa Siku

Njia ya siku zote haina alama.

Takwimu ya Siku

Tanzania is the 49th in the world for being the largest recepient of bilateral and multilateral aid per head of $39.
Members

Language

Country Regions

Incorrect integer value: '' for column `saahiihii_com`.`Hit`.`Story_Entry_No` at row 1there is an error