Nyerere High School Migoli Secondary School

Jina
Nyerere High School Migoli Secondary School
Jina Jingine
s1596
Top 1000 popularity rank
#35 (all time)
O-level rank
#1731
A-level rank
#239
O-level male / female ratio
42% : 58%
A-level male / female ratio
99% : 1%
Mkoa
Iringa

The school

Nyerere High School Migoli Secondary School is a secondary school in Iringa. The necta school id is s1596.

A-level performance

A total of 126 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 125 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Nyerere High School Migoli Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 239 out of 963 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 44 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 126 students who sat the exam at the school, 125 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 8 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
HISTORY 118
ECONOMICS 260
GSTUDIES 280
KISWAHILI 287
ENGLISH 299
BAM 332
ADVMATHS 355
GEOGR 402

O-level performance

A total of 206 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2018. By gender composition, 119 were female students and 87 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Nyerere High School Migoli Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1731 out of 5943 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 184 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 206 students who sat the exam at the school, 187 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
CHEM 432
BMATH 960
LITENG 1235
KISW 1381
ENGL 1867
PHY 1908
BIO 1949
GEO 2190
HIST 2278
CIV 2596

Comments

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 239 out of 704

Division Overview

I 28
II 66
III 27
IV 4

Grades Overview

B 27
C 124
D 209
E 113
F 22
S 24

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS476522
BAM2511119
ECONOMICS520114141
ENGLISH54310159
GEOGR1468151199
GSTUDIES14167124125
HISTORY34627103
KISWAHILI2227251
Total02701242091132422382
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 283 out of 704

Division Overview

I 8
II 76
III 51
IV 1

Grades Overview

B 6
C 79
D 259
E 176
F 24
S 26

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS2720112244
BAM12411826
ECONOMICS338253170
ENGLISH42516247
GEOGR1069352116
GSTUDIES2194183136
HISTORY1572592
KISWAHILI182139
Total060792591762624368
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 164 out of 704

Division Overview

I 9
II 63
III 27
IV 1

Grades Overview

B 5
C 90
D 154
E 90
F 34
S 41

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS5105424
BAM1111114
ECONOMICS41018638
ENGLISH119175143
GEOGR12512083
GSTUDIES2473318100
HISTORY3738176
KISWAHILI12221136
Total05090154904134283
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 203 out of 704

Division Overview

I 20
II 134
III 63
IV 2

Grades Overview

B 12
C 232
D 273
E 184
F 108
S 106

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ADVMATHS13615131351
BAM642939
ECONOMICS2214321390
ENGLISH435336381
GEOGR3211130173
GSTUDIES768063219
HISTORY8102553168
KISWAHILI1702394
Total0120232273184106108625
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 213 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 37
DISTINCTION 8
MERIT 43

Grades Overview

B 143
B+ 50
C 100
D 71
E 4
F 12

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM3941228
ECONOMICS11115127
ENGLISH3210111
GEOGR2742574
GSTUDIES1315688
HISTORY675782
KISWAHILI1119120
Total014350100714012376
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 163 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
I 7
II 40
III 20

Grades Overview

B 118
B+ 44
C 62
D 42
E 2
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH2311445
GEOGR2719349
GSTUDIES22439267
HISTORY1052557
KISWAHILI3266
Total0118446242200266
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 17 out of 704

Division Overview

II 52
III 48

Grades Overview

C 22
D 204
E 73
F 4
S 97

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ENGLISH4362262
GEOGR3728166
GSTUDIES964100
HISTORY8020100
KISWAHILI1851372
Total002220473974230
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 16 out of 704

Division Overview

I 23
II 65
III 47

Grades Overview

A 1
B 29
C 131
D 143
E 70
F 1
S 169
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1731 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 16
ABS 3
I 4
II 20
III 40
IV 123

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 5
B 28
C 463
D 576
F 690
X 26

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO33567962203
BMATH122036144203
CHEM6402369
CIV1297994203
ENGL17717450203
GEO1299182203
HIST1428476203
KISW7157381203
LITENG1149143203
PHY8233869
Total5284635766901762
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 1547 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 50
ABS 6
I 4
II 24
III 52
IV 107

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 3
B 42
C 476
D 747
F 810
X 48

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO16888557237
BMATH31436184237
CHEM1320501791
CIV5110878237
ENGL120916659237
GEO24880107237
HIST3193113237
KISW6012948237
LITENG7617594237
PHY112255391
Total3424767478102078
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 1173 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 7
ABS 1
I 2
II 13
III 40
IV 109

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 4
B 15
C 321
D 702
F 482
X 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO16508133171
BMATH1126143171
CHEM11355978
CIV299844171
ENGL2577735171
GEO278064171
HIST1257570171
KISW3712311171
LITENG24816915171
PHY11185878
Total4153217024821524
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 979 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 24
ABS 2
I 3
II 19
III 35
IV 75

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 7
B 20
C 354
D 483
F 508
X 16

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO35505840156
BMATH11720127156
CHEM2426311174
CIV407739156
ENGL12464958156
GEO2214687156
HIST1235775156
KISW2756613156
LITENG1525548156
PHY214241050
Total7203544835081372
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 834 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
CREDIT 24
FAIL 16
MERIT 19
PASS 64

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 136
B+ 36
C 233
D 177
E 327
F 170
X 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1514211651657
BMATH125122182101
CHEM2142889151
CIV3262761662
ENGL4261923361583
GEO2172417531068
HIST91610543469
KISW113353179103
LITENG1102740291693
PHY8147429
Total0361362331773271701079
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 780 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 27
ABS 12
I 3
II 14
III 31
IV 75

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 3
B 130
B+ 38
C 222
D 295
E 242
F 212
X 84

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO61618344234102
BMATH21212211885132
CHEM1111726354
CIV31128444024107
ENGL181929423615106
GEO625454529105
HIST1933404621103
KISW1740553143129
PHY265128124
Total3381302222952422121142
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 797 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 4 4 (0)
FLD 71 95 (-24)
II 5 2 (3)
III 10 9 (1)
IV 86 66 (20)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 10 5 (5)
C 106 68 (38)
D 440 340 (100)
F 771 914 (-143)
X 30 30 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO3146590172
BMATH338158172
CHEM310362473
CIV562105172
ENGL1046116172
GEO1186588172
HIST1351108172
KISW258760172
PHY8202250
Total001010644007711327
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 2146 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 5
FLD 84
III 6
IV 75

Grades Overview

B 3
C 62
D 342
F 948
X 44

Msemo wa Siku

Njia ya siku zote haina alama.

Takwimu ya Siku

Tanzania is the 49th in the world for being the largest recepient of bilateral and multilateral aid per head of $39.
Members

Language

Country Regions