Manyunyu Girls Secondary School

Jina
Manyunyu Girls Secondary School
Jina Jingine
s0271
Top 1000 popularity rank
#222 (all time)
O-level rank
#2384
A-level rank
#219
O-level male / female ratio
all female
A-level male / female ratio
all female
Mkoa
Iringa

The school

Manyunyu Girls Secondary School is a secondary school in Iringa. The necta school id is s0271.

A-level performance

A total of 132 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 132 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Manyunyu Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 219 out of 963 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 51 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 132 students who sat the exam at the school, 129 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
KISWAHILI 71
CHEMISTRY 174
GSTUDIES 176
BAM 178
BIOLOGY 291
GEOGR 320
PHYSICS 320
HISTORY 327
ENGLISH 383

O-level performance

A total of 98 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2018. By gender composition, 98 were female students and 0 male students, indicating that this is a girls only school.

Manyunyu Girls Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 2384 out of 5943 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 549 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 98 students who sat the exam at the school, 92 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
KISW 318
LITENG 720
CIV 1106
ENGL 1681
BMATH 2048
HIST 3025
BIO 3166
GEO 3224
PHY 4020
CHEM 4837

Comments

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 219 out of 704

Division Overview

0 2
I 36
II 62
III 28
IV 3

Grades Overview

B 64
C 90
D 218
E 138
F 22
S 22

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM123861030
BIOLOGY411103230
CHEMISTRY274123230
ENGLISH5382265
GEOGR16381367
GSTUDIES59675131
HISTORY7791311101
KISWAHILI561470
PHYSICS22154730
Total0640902181382222394
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 270 out of 704

Division Overview

0 2
I 11
II 86
III 61
IV 3

Grades Overview

B 5
C 127
D 307
E 199
F 32
S 40

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM41616101258
BIOLOGY193062158
CHEMISTRY1926181358
ENGLISH218331366
GEOGR13451371
GSTUDIES15592132163
HISTORY136626105
KISWAHILI24723173
PHYSICS31314141458
Total0501273071994032471
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 364 out of 704

Division Overview

0 2
I 1
II 52
III 40
IV 10

Grades Overview

C 61
D 150
E 112
F 76
S 64

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM141072143
BIOLOGY519171143
CHEMISTRY212147843
ENGLISH1221639
GEOGR926439
GSTUDIES2324229105
HISTORY2829562
KISWAHILI4311146
PHYSICS61371743
Total000611501126476287
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 127 out of 704

Division Overview

I 30
II 83
III 23

Grades Overview

B 33
C 171
D 139
E 80
F 80
S 41

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH535377185
GEOGR5562081
GSTUDIES233479136
HISTORY49141136
KISWAHILI29707106
Total0330171139804180423
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 29 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 1
DISTINCTION 12
MERIT 5

Grades Overview

B 27
B+ 29
C 12
D 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH211
GEOGR57310
GSTUDIES59418
HISTORY999
KISWAHILI1355
Total0272912400072
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 12 out of 704

Division Overview

I 10
II 10
III 1

Grades Overview

B 33
B+ 33
C 17
D 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH611
GEOGR10414
GSTUDIES713121
HISTORY81313
KISWAHILI1922
Total0333317100084
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 35 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 2
II 5
III 11

Grades Overview

C 3
D 29
E 15
F 3
S 14
X 8

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ENGLISH8816
GEOGR4217
GSTUDIES13316
HISTORY111416
KISWAHILI2619
Total003291514335
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 2384 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 6
II 15
III 20
IV 57

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 1
B 42
C 208
D 227
F 502

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO120314698
BMATH778498
CHEM4207498
CIV31392898
ENGL1633322698
GEO11355298
HIST22255198
KISW3557698
LITENG20245498
PHY388798
Total142208227502980
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 1835 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 27
II 10
III 22
IV 49

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 15
C 196
D 248
F 382

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO7343631108
BMATH61290108
CHEM5133452
CIV224046108
ENGL4333041108
GEO193158108
HIST2253051108
KISW2514312108
PHY1131933
Total015196248382841
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 765 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 5
I 1
II 11
III 26
IV 41

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 2
B 20
C 210
D 249
F 183

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO163731984
BMATH6186084
CHEM7222554
CIV11413284
ENGL939261084
GEO124342584
HIST133302084
KISW44732184
PHY615122
Total220210249183664
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 912 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 28
ABS 4
I 3
II 15
III 28
IV 73

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 1
A 5
B 28
C 301
D 387
F 385
X 28

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO6544641147
BMATH111418113147
CHEM141921146
CIV247845147
ENGL35385051147
GEO1216362147
HIST2325954147
KISW996384147
PHY3141431
Total5283013873851106
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 536 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 5
CREDIT 22
DISTINCTION 6
FAIL 15
MERIT 17
PASS 35

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 7
B 127
B+ 63
C 151
D 109
E 183
F 99
X 35

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO11023151524761
BMATH214125254669
CHEM56214331
CIV213302029164
ENGL32325616111161
GEO272313341659
HIST4132012301661
KISW1153421141070
PHY1231017217
Total76312715110918399739
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 483 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 10
ABS 4
I 3
II 15
III 38
IV 36

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 114
B+ 46
C 231
D 198
E 163
F 92
X 29

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO618342117679
BMATH148816234275
CHEM36252622461
CIV73035201082
ENGL10182524151077
GEO6352527975
HIST110382422779
KISW22363093277
PHY561814231
Total14611423119816392845
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 690 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 1 1 (0)
FLD 45 53 (-8)
I 1 1 (0)
II 3 1 (2)
III 9 5 (4)
IV 46 44 (2)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B 9 4 (5)
C 70 40 (30)
D 306 255 (51)
F 477 563 (-86)
X 8 8 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO3133454104
BMATH11786104
CHEM18334789
CIV84848104
ENGL262670104
GEO93758104
HIST73166104
KISW1145732104
PHY15231645
Total009703060477862
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 2185 out of 4795

Division Overview

FLD 38
III 1
IV 37

Grades Overview

C 9
D 164
F 429

Msemo wa Siku

Nta Si asali; nalikuwa nazo Si uchunga.

Takwimu ya Siku

Tanzania is the 18th in the world for highest growth in industrial output of 9.7% of average annual real growth between 2000-2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions