Namabengo Secondary School

Jina
Namabengo Secondary School
Jina Jingine
s0685
Top 1000 popularity rank
#453 (all time)
O-level rank
#1179
A-level rank
#56
O-level male / female ratio
47% : 53%
A-level male / female ratio
51% : 49%
Mkoa
Ruvuma

The school

Namabengo Secondary School is a secondary school in Ruvuma. The necta school id is s0685.

A-level performance

A total of 80 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 39 were female students and 41 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Namabengo Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 56 out of 963 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 52 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 80 students who sat the exam at the school, 79 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 5 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ENGLISH 56
GEOGR 69
HISTORY 109
KISWAHILI 113
GSTUDIES 210

O-level performance

A total of 89 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2018. By gender composition, 47 were female students and 42 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Namabengo Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1179 out of 5943 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 64 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 89 students who sat the exam at the school, 79 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 9 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
HIST 812
GEO 989
KISW 998
BIO 1327
BMATH 1588
CHEM 1731
PHY 2053
ENGL 2222
CIV 2627

About Namabengo

2.5/5( kura 30 )( wasomaji 849 )

2009-05-27 01:18:05
Registration No.:S.467 Level:O level Board Type:Day., Coed Owner:Com
Namabengo Secondary School
Box 264 Songea
Songea (V)
Ruvuma
Telepone:

Comments

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 56 out of 704

Division Overview

I 39
II 39
III 1

Grades Overview

B 47
C 107
D 100
E 58
S 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH1820240
GEOGR24625679
GSTUDIES2946479
HISTORY2944679
KISWAHILI271239
Total04701071005840254
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 108 out of 704

Division Overview

I 6
II 82
III 23

Grades Overview

B 4
C 86
D 272
E 75
S 7

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH315282149
GEOGR117921111
GSTUDIES569325111
HISTORY1774191111
KISWAHILI13822162
Total040862727570362
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 130 out of 704

Division Overview

I 10
II 65
III 9

Grades Overview

B 3
C 86
D 151
E 30
F 35
S 31

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH1191636
GEOGR2452884
GSTUDIES18313584
HISTORY1862484
KISWAHILI2252148
Total03086151303135275
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 205 out of 704

Division Overview

I 8
II 72
III 29

Grades Overview

B 2
C 111
D 163
E 51
F 71
S 38

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH1527850
GEOGR1668151100
GSTUDIES182971109
HISTORY15553109
KISWAHILI14026168
Total020111163513871347
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 24 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 1
DISTINCTION 26
MERIT 11

Grades Overview

B 44
B+ 70
C 28
D 10

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH1422
GEOGR201818
GSTUDIES1271038
HISTORY221616
KISWAHILI14718
Total044702810000152
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 98 out of 704

Division Overview

I 7
II 24
III 11

Grades Overview

B 72
B+ 38
C 30
D 27
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH1011112
GEOGR22613140
GSTUDIES11426142
HISTORY832234
KISWAHILI1822
Total072383027100167
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 100 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
II 9
III 36
IV 2

Grades Overview

- 1
C 1
D 63
E 70
F 13
S 41
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
0
ENGLISH111122
GEOGR11825347
GSTUDIES371047
HISTORY2221447
KISWAHILI121325
Total0016370411377
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 96 out of 704

Division Overview

I 5
II 17
III 42
IV 1

Grades Overview

A 1
B 5
C 30
D 59
E 68
F 9
S 88
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1179 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 10
I 2
II 14
III 15
IV 48

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 5
B 37
C 188
D 238
F 251

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO2621431789
BMATH7107289
CHEM312171648
CIV12364189
ENGL1524302989
GEO30332689
HIST334381489
KISW2204317789
PHY5142948
Total537188238251719
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 1115 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 10
I 2
II 8
III 14
IV 53

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 15
C 173
D 263
F 222

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO52648887
BMATH2107587
CHEM21019738
CIV12354087
ENGL129401787
GEO114284487
HIST23442087
KISW646241187
PHY111526
Total015173263222673
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 2984 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 25
ABS 4
II 4
III 7
IV 62

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 6
C 93
D 252
F 373
X 31

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO112602598
BKNOWL11314
BMATH139498
CHEM41317
CIV6246898
ENGL217344598
GEO8325898
HIST14305498
KISW331501498
PHY527
Total0693252373724
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 850 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 3
ABS 2
I 1
II 4
III 23
IV 71

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 2
A 2
B 7
C 190
D 349
F 197
X 14

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO1238556102
BMATH2595102
CHEM1101122
CIV145434102
ENGL11196219102
GEO1295319102
HIST1295715102
KISW141519102
PHY819
Total27190349197745
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1616 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 2
CREDIT 8
FAIL 14
MERIT 4
PASS 36

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
B 36
B+ 6
C 85
D 76
E 185
F 75
X 14

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO3524121841
BMATH13124650
CHEM2127421
CIV6843519
ENGL28815181142
GEO17738924
HIST47740422
KISW11317191249
PHY2114
Total0636857618575463
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 1842 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 35
ABS 2
II 1
III 12
IV 53

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 1
B 30
B+ 4
C 92
D 162
E 224
F 227
X 15

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO121018482252
BMATH313118390
CHEM1161619
CIV1826353166
ENGL371619292769
GEO334313370
HIST31424342566
KISW12382918483
PHY113216
Total043092162224227739
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1374 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 3 3 (0)
FLD 69 83 (-14)
II 2 1 (1)
III 5 5 (0)
IV 46 33 (13)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 1 1 (0)
B 5 2 (3)
C 54 36 (18)
D 226 187 (39)
F 608 668 (-60)
X 23 23 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO173183122
BMATH14117122
CHEM516728
CIV32990122
ENGL62096122
GEO22397122
HIST253184122
KISW1236632122
PHY36211
Total005542260608893
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1412 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 44
III 6
IV 46

Grades Overview

B 3
C 35
D 224
F 454
X 7

Msemo wa Siku

Nta Si asali; nalikuwa nazo Si uchunga.

Takwimu ya Siku

Tanzania is the 18th in the world for highest growth in industrial output of 9.7% of average annual real growth between 2000-2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions