Mwakavuta Secondary School

Jina
Mwakavuta Secondary School
Jina Jingine
s0653
Top 1000 popularity rank
#253 (all time)
O-level rank
#4060
A-level rank
#358
O-level male / female ratio
49% : 51%
A-level male / female ratio
70% : 30%
Mkoa
Iringa

The school

Mwakavuta Secondary School is a secondary school in Iringa. The necta school id is s0653.

A-level performance

A total of 124 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2019. By gender composition, 37 were female students and 87 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Mwakavuta Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 358 out of 963 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 92 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 124 students who sat the exam at the school, 123 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 8 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
KISWAHILI 162
BIOLOGY 231
CHEMISTRY 246
GEOGR 277
BAM 326
GSTUDIES 343
ENGLISH 358
HISTORY 489

O-level performance

A total of 68 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2018. By gender composition, 35 were female students and 33 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Mwakavuta Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 4060 out of 5943 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 785 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 68 students who sat the exam at the school, 44 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
CHEM 1317
LITENG 1402
PHY 1725
BIO 3501
ENGL 3637
CIV 3728
KISW 3877
BMATH 3914
HIST 4178
GEO 4664

About Mwakavuta

3.0/5( kura 15 )( wasomaji 1075 )

2009-05-27 01:17:53
Registration No.:S.446 Level:O level Board Type:Day, Coed Owner:Com
Mwakavuta Secondary School
Box 116 Makete
Makete
Iringa
Telepone:

Comments

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 358 out of 704

Division Overview

I 19
II 69
III 33
IV 2

Grades Overview

B 32
C 90
D 185
E 171
F 32
S 36

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM21792654
BIOLOGY72221454
CHEMISTRY222244254
ENGLISH2351350
GEOGR245612193
GSTUDIES3075153123
HISTORY340223169
KISWAHILI301949
Total0320901851713632339
Schools with similar performance - 2019 »

School Ranking: 266 out of 704

Division Overview

I 6
II 100
III 71
IV 5

Grades Overview

B 1
C 127
D 402
E 196
F 41
S 35

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM4617133474
BIOLOGY11432223274
CHEMISTRY1024279474
ENGLISH2145203190
GEOGR375454127
GSTUDIES6121523182
HISTORY306612108
KISWAHILI3933173
Total0101274021963541571
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 310 out of 704

Division Overview

I 11
II 97
III 56
IV 1

Grades Overview

C 103
D 287
E 120
F 120
S 86

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
BAM2384356
BIOLOGY22924156
CHEMISTRY3132181156
ENGLISH2346473
GEOGR1186321130
GSTUDIES316965165
HISTORY38683109
KISWAHILI2643271
Total00010328712086120510
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 51 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS 1
I 12
II 67
III 10

Grades Overview

B 19
C 116
D 99
E 101
F 6
S 15
X 4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH526221155
GEOGR15441262
GSTUDIES56514589
HISTORY115918189
KISWAHILI7476161
Total019011699101156240
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 50 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT 2
DISTINCTION 19
MERIT 18

Grades Overview

B 53
B+ 58
C 26
D 18
E 1

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH2066
GEOGR1119322
GSTUDIES2018139
HISTORY2116218
KISWAHILI612113
Total053582618100155
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 34 out of 704

Division Overview

I 11
II 26
III 6

Grades Overview

B 77
B+ 46
C 46
D 3

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH624125
GEOGR2221133
GSTUDIES832343
HISTORY2022123
KISWAHILI18112
Total07746463000172
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 8 out of 704

Division Overview

I 1
II 22
III 20

Grades Overview

C 29
D 67
E 33
F 2
S 41

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ENGLISH313420
GEOGR615728
GSTUDIES41243
HISTORY1725143
KISWAHILI3142138
Total0029673341298
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 73 out of 704

Division Overview

I 1
II 5
III 18

Grades Overview

B 2
C 5
D 35
E 25
F 1
S 28
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 4060 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 17
ABS 7
I 1
II 1
III 12
IV 30

Grades Overview

Grade Total
A 1
B 2
C 86
D 160
F 269
X 56

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO111212861
BMATH225761
CHEM1211115
CIV7203461
ENGL116212361
GEO4193861
HIST9183461
KISW3227261
LITENG2144561
PHY17715
Total1286160269518
Schools with similar performance - 2018 »

School Ranking: 3275 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 31
ABS 2
II 5
III 15
IV 50

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 12
C 140
D 220
F 443
X 17

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO5153249101
BMATH596101
CHEM4101832
CIV124346101
ENGL4192850101
GEO122960101
HIST171866101
KISW354359101
LITENG4142745
PHY362231
Total012140220443815
Schools with similar performance - 2017 »

School Ranking: 1419 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 8
II 3
III 17
IV 35

Grades Overview

Grade Total
B 4
C 112
D 205
F 199

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
BIO225241263
BMATH115263
CHEM3154563
CIV10332063
ENGL119311263
GEO13262463
HIST11292363
KISW12829563
PHY37616
Total04112205199520
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 2280 out of 4795

Division Overview

Division Total
0 21
ABS 3
I 1
II 7
III 10
IV 55

Grades Overview

Grade Total
-- 11
A 1
B 12
C 128
D 210
F 435
X 34

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO1412274993
BMATH238893
CHEM17147193
CIV14453493
ENGL217205493
GEO112295193
HIST12245793
KISW44740394
PHY582841
Total112128210435786
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 3312 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS 1
CREDIT 10
DISTINCTION 1
FAIL 27
MERIT 2
PASS 20

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 1
B 27
B+ 14
C 61
D 63
E 169
F 203
X 11

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO1659527727
BMATH11155255
CHEM1296162542
CIV1312932327
ENGL2511183350
GEO12610251634
HIST1155272132
KISW27181417241
PHY12124447
Total114276163169203538
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 1292 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 28
ABS 3
II 9
III 13
IV 38

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 2
B 48
B+ 14
C 109
D 154
E 203
F 204
X 24

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
BIO27121819201061
BMATH22587180
CHEM1910452343
CIV161924201867
ENGL651417212561
GEO11726271761
HIST71016302558
KISW141829171071
PHY2815515
Total21448109154203204734
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1560 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS 12 12 (0)
FLD 71 80 (-9)
II 2 1 (1)
III 6 5 (1)
IV 47 40 (7)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
- 3 3 (0)
B 4 1 (3)
C 63 38 (25)
D 259 204 (55)
F 695 778 (-83)
X 96 96 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO2133378126
BMATH25119126
CHEM62793126
CIV54081126
ENGL119106126
GEO73782126
HIST113085126
KISW1186245126
PHY16613
Total0046325906951021
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1581 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS 1
FLD 39
I 1
III 5
IV 54

Grades Overview

B 5
C 44
D 225
F 553
X 8

Msemo wa Siku

Njia ya siku zote haina alama.

Takwimu ya Siku

Tanzania is the 49th in the world for being the largest recepient of bilateral and multilateral aid per head of $39.
Members

Language

Country Regions