Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School

Vardas
Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School
Kitas Vardas
s0188
Top 1000 popularity rank
#8 (all time)#15 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
125
O-level rank
#306
A-level rank
#269
O-level male / female ratio
39% : 61%
A-level male / female ratio
49% : 51%
Regionas
Kilimanjaro

The school

Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School is a secondary school in Kilimanjaro.The necta school id is s0188.

O-level performance

A total of 171 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 105 were female students and 66 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 306 out of 5733 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 87 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 171 students who sat the exam at the school, 171 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 13 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
EDKIISLAMU12
BKEEPING77
COMM105
ARABICLANGUAGE124
BMATH232
BIO243
PHY243
CIV299
CHEM317
HIST333
ENGL360
KISW376
GEO408

A-level performance

A total of 138 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 70 were female students and 68 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 269 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 79 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 138 students who sat the exam at the school, 135 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 15 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
ARABIC4
COMMERCE10
ISKNOWLEDGE11
ACCOUNTANCY30
GEOGR56
PHYSICS83
ADVMATHS90
ECONOMICS99
CHEMISTRY118
ENGLISH139
BIOLOGY184
BAM199
HISTORY227
GSTUDIES252
KISWAHILI395

About Kirinjiko Isl. Sem.

2.7/5( 63 votes )( 1756 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:56
Registration No.:S.871Level:O levelBoard Type:Boarding, CoedOwner:Islamic Propergaton Centre
Kirinjiko Islamic Secondary School
Box 62 Same
Same
Kilimanjaro
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 306 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 8
II 75
III 73
IV 15

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 16
B 115
C 886
D 540
F 114

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ARABICLANGUAGE149661171
BIO11346017122
BKEEPING2331449
BMATH14507541171
CHEM2552683
CIV102654171
COMM1335149
EDKIISLAMU22213116171
ENGL2401218171
GEO182835171
HIST4483688
KISW613332171
PHY4437283
Total161158865401141671
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 219 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I 17
II 94
III 33
IV 6

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A 22
B 161
C 905
D 343
F 52

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
ARABICLANGUAGE3417927150
BIO83533581
BKEEPING4353069
BMATH312436923150
CHEM5144564
CIV11931150
COMM3136269
EDKIISLAMU32010522150
ENGL3469011150
GEO911922150
HIST3701386
KISW111327150
PHY4421864
Total22161905343521483
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 333 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
ABS1
CREDIT54
DISTINCTION13
MERIT31
PASS31

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
A9
B227
B+124
C419
D229
E228
F50
X10

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ARABICLANGUAGE21582428272587
BIO21420165343
BKEEPING41030156459
BMATH114212512401675
CHEM91625647
CIV751304188
COMM25152817250
EDKIISLAMU102870165114
ENGL3404917145184
GEO612443233290
HIST125123538
KISW431622210115
PHY1619159644
Total9124227419229228501286
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 212 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
I11
II56
III71
IV3

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--1
A10
B357
B+145
C496
D255
E92
F42

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
ARABICLANGUAGE1691731413694
BIO2252719351
BKEEPING89361257
BMATH51320273337691
CHEM315291660
CIV2358816139
COMM71439560
EDKIISLAMU151573290
ENGL1216642101119
GEO1180482139
HIST283529472
KISW1076523131
PHY4172515257
Total1014535749625592421397
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 115 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
I102 (8)
II3620 (16)
III6362 (1)
IV2045 (-25)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
B11354 (59)
C565435 (130)
D468597 (-129)
F138198 (-60)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
ARABICLANGUAGE4213965129
BIO2132962
BKEEPING42631667
BMATH7215051129
CHEM9361156
CIV56721129
COMM13034267
EDKIISLAMU457212129
ENGL563574129
GEO659622129
HIST13530773
KISW57549129
PHY5391256
Total0011356546801381284
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 147 out of 4795

Division Overview

I8
II25
III33
IV49

Grades Overview

A8
B75
C377
D506
F173

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 269 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS2
I15
II51
III64
IV5

Grades Overview

A1
B10
C126
D231
E203
F83
S89
X10

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY1256216
ADVMATHS429217
ARABIC1416
BAM313153768
BIOLOGY515204549
CHEMISTRY1724165457
COMMERCE248216
ECONOMICS28134128
ENGLISH42017142
GEOGR12329457
GSTUDIES4554828135
HISTORY12718147
ISKNOWLEDGE126564075135
KISWAHILI1223136
PHYSICS57146234
Total11001262312038983451
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 190 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT36
DISTINCTION28
MERIT38
PASS1

Grades Overview

A3
B198
B+111
C134
D109
E23
F5

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY2546
ADVMATHS2252211
BAM21019275566
BIOLOGY142310134
CHEMISTRY11252045
COMMERCE3628
ECONOMICS111414
ENGLISH1856
GEOGR123232
GSTUDIES266215103
HISTORY1314216
ISKNOWLEDGE154832888
KISWAHILI1155
PHYSICS410189138
Total31981111341092305560
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 198 out of 704

Division Overview

I13
II14
III18

Grades Overview

B70
B+45
C89
D38
E8

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY224
ADVMATHS2314
BAM488525
BIOLOGY28816
CHEMISTRY378116
COMMERCE44
ECONOMICS844
ENGLISH3729
GEOGR417522
GSTUDIES5281245
HISTORY12415
ISKNOWLEDGE272112343
KISWAHILI90
PHYSICS1348
Total070458938800242
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 134 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
I1
II20
III48

Grades Overview

A1
B1
C25
D109
E106
F53
S84
X5

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY128112
ADVMATHS2134212
BAM26834
BIOLOGY164415
CHEMISTRY7104122
COMMERCE191112
ECONOMICS216624
ENGLISH111517
GEOGR1121225
GSTUDIES363369
HISTORY3179130
ISKNOWLEDGE21367569
KISWAHILI71522
PHYSICS1137416
Total11251091068453189
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 323 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS1
FLD1
I3
II6
III16
IV2

Grades Overview

A1
B4
C20
D22
E24
F39
S49
X7
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Dienos Patarlė

Maji usiyoyafika hujui wingi wake.

Dienos Statistika

Tanzania is the 36th in the world for the highest death rates of 12.9 deaths per 1,000 of population between 2005-2010.
Members

Language

Country Regions