Handeni Secondary School

Name
Handeni Secondary School
Other Name
s0511
Top 1000 popularity rank
#196 (all time)#109 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
71
O-level rank
#1753
A-level rank
#233
O-level male / female ratio
49% : 51%
A-level male / female ratio
99% : 1%
Region
Tanga
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Handeni Secondary School is a secondary school in Tanga.The necta school id is s0511.

O-level performance

A total of 175 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 89 were female students and 86 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Handeni Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 1753 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 2442 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 175 students who sat the exam at the school, 111 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 10 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
EDKIISLAMU211
PHY809
KISW1323
CHEM1580
BMATH1647
BIO2067
HIST2257
CIV2268
ENGL2557
GEO3115

A-level performance

A total of 71 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 1 were female students and 70 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Handeni Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 233 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was the first time the school has been ranked. Of the 71 students who sat the exam at the school, 70 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 5 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
HISTORY304
KISWAHILI306
GEOGR310
ENGLISH351
GSTUDIES484

About Handeni

2.7/5( 62 votes )( 695 reads )

2009-05-27 01:18:08
Registration No.:S.259Level:O levelBoard Type:Day, CoedOwner:Com
Handeni Secondary School
Box 271 Handeni
Handeni
Tanga
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 1753 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 59
ABS 2
I 1
II 9
III 23
IV 78

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 3
A 1
B 13
C 227
D 413
F 647
X 16

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO13345478170
BMATH1614149170
CHEM210251451
CIV216088169
EDKIISLAMU27110
ENGL3325283170
GEO11842109170
HIST2255489170
KISW727820170
PHY17271651
Total1132274136471301
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 4195 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E4
ABS1
CREDIT11
FAIL67
MERIT2
PASS29

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--4
B27
B+5
C79
D115
E333
F362
X16

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO181710423166
BMATH143992100
CHEM1913231437
CIV11016473562
EDKIISLAMU15161723
ENGL49819244581
GEO2614414668
HIST1910464363
KISW21318552154
PHY227301829
Total052779115333362921
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 1599 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
076
ABS4
I4
II15
III15
IV54

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--21
A6
B86
B+50
C167
D209
E269
F499
X36

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO2101216303460120
BMATH3394613126148
CHEM29111810341
CIV2526224465118
EDKIISLAMU118531630
ENGL1131322243654114
GEO3614253977122
HIST821203877126
KISW131534414119109
PHY38111811239
Total650861672092694991286
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1701 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS44 (0)
FLD131144 (-13)
II20 (2)
III97 (2)
IV6859 (9)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
-1111 (0)
B20 (2)
C8550 (35)
D389292 (97)
F11581292 (-134)
X3131 (0)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO12459126210
BMATH415191210
CHEM115321563
CIV250158210
EDKIISLAMU192838
ENGL846156210
GEO647157210
HIST1849143210
KISW253155210
PHY5292963
Total00285389011581634
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1690 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS7
FLD98
II1
III10
IV87

Grades Overview

B7
C90
D421
F979
X51

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 233 out of 704

Division Overview

I7
II41
III22

Grades Overview

B1
C67
D95
E50
F43
S24

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ENGLISH817530
GEOGR104118170
GSTUDIES9184370
HISTORY3729470
KISWAHILI12017240
Total0106795502443206
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

Proverb of the Day

Mtondoo haufi maji.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 14th in the world for the highest prevalence of HIV/AIDS of 6.5% among population aged 15-49 in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions