Makongo Secondary School

Name
Makongo Secondary School
Other Name
s0731
Top 1000 popularity rank
#65 (all time)#42 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
43
O-level rank
#1053
A-level rank
#191
O-level male / female ratio
61% : 39%
A-level male / female ratio
65% : 35%
Region
Dar es Salaam
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

About Makongo

2.3/5( 17 votes )( 756 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:51
Registration No.:S.534Level:O-ABoard Type:Day, Hostel, CoedOwner:Tanzania Automative Tech. Centre
itemprop="address" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Address"
Box 60157 D' SalaamKinondoni
Comments

School Ranking: 772 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 27
ABS 1
I 7
II 31
III 71
IV 189

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 1
A 13
B 66
C 703
D 1021
F 681
X 24

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO61393112101325
BKEEPING1121427
BMATH232854238325
CHEM18501877
CIV8517763325
COMM2151027
EDKIISLAMU11
ENGL43213111444325
GEO59913982325
HIST16616989325
KISW313816321325
PHY110471977
Total136670310216812484
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1053 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E11
ABS7
CREDIT73
DISTINCTION3
FAIL80
MERIT36
PASS155

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--11
A3
B266
B+90
C597
D414
E970
F392
X73

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO12237532515257173
BKEEPING2321716931
BKNOWL444
BMATH219242095187250
CHEM17391631264
CIV111835217228174
COMM127921826
EDKIISLAMU1612
ENGL2476566854735253
GEO932904413933199
HIST436764916120181
KISW14613468926254
PHY8232834261
Total3902665974149703922732
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 1285 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0121
ABS7
I5
II13
III67
IV196

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--97
A5
B189
B+48
C488
D765
E908
F780
X73

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO17164169108159286
BKEEPING2101941839
BKNOWL268
BMATH31016182972254320
CHEM4712311150
CIV2239410812352277
COMM1620411239
EDKIISLAMU1756
ENGL117548610010242283
GEO635102146112255
HIST75398144100258
KISW3521121347922320
LITENG1122417643
PHY5492817243
Total5481894887659087803183
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1125 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
ABS88 (0)
FLD339391 (-52)
I31 (2)
II157 (8)
III3123 (8)
IV276219 (57)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised Change)
-4265 (-23)
A22 (0)
B3217 (15)
C350222 (128)
D14601098 (362)
F33983720 (-322)
X8281 (1)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO11243130477663
BKEEPING2113787137
BKNOWL112
BMATH151765576664
CHEM4285331116
CIV121232409663
COMM532100137
EDKIISLAMU21113
ENGL272215374663
FREN55
GEO326150484663
HIST138140484663
KISW70332261663
LITENG254974
PHY2194649116
Total20323501460033985242
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1093 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS11
FLD179
I1
II13
III36
IV294

Grades Overview

-10
A1
B36
C337
D1427
F2540
I7
X96

School Ranking: 191 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT24
DISTINCTION15
MERIT22
PASS6

Grades Overview

A2
B76
B+67
C96
D59
E8
F2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY1423
ADVMATHS68317
BAM15161234
BIOLOGY311718
CHEMISTRY1108725
COMMERCE13214
DIVINITY1617
ECONOMICS913316
ENGLISH3437
GEOGR2988
GSTUDIES74415167
HISTORY1488
KISWAHILI11112
PHYSICS239317
Total276679659802302
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 281 out of 704

Division Overview

01
ABS1
I1
II38
III60
IV14

Grades Overview

B179
B+32
C172
D86
E27
F2
X6

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY325
ADVMATHS5684124
BAM35910128
BIOLOGY18312
CHEMISTRY3798125
COMMERCE325
DIVINITY11539
ECONOMICS2156122
ENGLISH32523250
GEOGR12127654
GSTUDIES11467284113
HISTORY6597167
ISKNOWLEDGE224
KISWAHILI1521122
PHYSICS1215826
Total017932172862702471
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 315 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD10
II28
III165
IV23

Grades Overview

B1
C13
D237
E283
F271
S184
X1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY294217
ADVMATHS1413102452
BAM373471
BIOLOGY912627
CHEMISTRY128257851
COMMERCE85417
DIVINITY178
ECONOMICS122387472
ENGLISH330375479
FRENCH1124
GEOGR1613851106
GSTUDIES78148226
HISTORY3555891126
ISKNOWLEDGE4116
KISWAHILI35355176
PHYSICS2354151
Total0113237283184271522
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 406 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS3
FLD49
I3
II32
III166
IV66

Grades Overview

A1
B9
C57
D165
E251
F366
S529
X15
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations. - 201518-07-2015

1S0298 FEZA GIRLS
2S0189 FEZA BOYS
3S0752 RUNZEWE

Division Overview

* E99
* R9
* S1
* W5
ABS948
CREDIT16766
DISTINCTION6163
FAIL922
MERIT11003
PASS4553

Grades Overview

--114
A661
B47371
B+24267
C45142
D39805
E13966
F5070
X3976

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY1245362661002464524
ADVMATHS9685217592645244712693718587
BAM192351820431864462497217217272
BIOLOGY9634265103351411531542710047
CHEMISTRY98271557636185302170413515906
COMMERCE284373931653197633
DIVINITY1527343536814433211016
ECONOMICS311343757221344497216535
ENGLISH151405824311003417116574175
GEOGR442961093343818611872016386
GSTUDIES877211233188496532169839084
HISTORY306076452542100246314711799
KISWAHILI223313759172250882206093
PHYSICS15771210341514167174333112510
Total651469392413244540395141389205031160807
The best A-level secondary schools in Tanzania based on performance of the ASCEE NECTA examinations.

Proverb of the Day

Mdharau biu,hubiuka yeye.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 14th in the world for the highest prevalence of HIV/AIDS of 6.5% among population aged 15-49 in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions