Makongo Secondary School

Name
Makongo Secondary School
Other Name
s0731
Top 1000 popularity rank
#74 (all time)#41 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
110
O-level rank
#772
A-level rank
#368
O-level male / female ratio
54% : 46%
A-level male / female ratio
78% : 22%
Region
Dar es Salaam
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member

The school

Makongo Secondary School is a secondary school in Dar es Salaam.The necta school id is s0731.

O-level performance

A total of 327 candidates from this school sat in the form four national exams held in 2015. By gender composition, 149 were female students and 178 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Makongo Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 772 out of 5599 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was an rise of 281 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 327 students who sat the exam at the school, 298 passed the exam with at least a Division IV.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 12 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
COMM301
CHEM408
BKEEPING511
ENGL696
BMATH744
PHY762
CIV806
GEO823
KISW1086
BIO1126
HIST1176
EDKIISLAMU1190

A-level performance

A total of 170 candidates from this school sat in the form six national exams held in 2016. By gender composition, 37 were female students and 133 male students, indicating that this is a boy & girls school.

Makongo Secondary School achieved a nationwide performance ranking of 368 out of 735 schools and exam centers in Tanzania. This was a fall of 177 positions in the national rankings compared to the results acheived in the previous year. Of the 170 students who sat the exam at the school, 165 passed the exam.

When compared to other schools, the school acheived the following performance ranking in the 15 subjects that student took for the exams:

SubjectRanking
1
FRENCH12
ACCOUNTANCY58
COMMERCE62
PHYSICS187
ECONOMICS190
BIOLOGY199
BAM207
CHEMISTRY208
ADVMATHS211
ENGLISH276
HISTORY344
GSTUDIES350
GEOGR359
KISWAHILI375

About Makongo

2.3/5( 17 votes )( 774 reads )

2009-05-27 01:17:51
Registration No.:S.534Level:O-ABoard Type:Day, Hostel, CoedOwner:Tanzania Automative Tech. Centre
Makongo Secondary School
Box 60157 D' Salaam
Kinondoni
Dar es Salaam
Telepone:

Comments

School o-level results history

School Ranking: 772 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0 27
ABS 1
I 7
II 31
III 71
IV 189

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
-- 1
A 13
B 66
C 703
D 1021
F 681
X 24

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDFTotal
0
BIO61393112101325
BKEEPING1121427
BMATH232854238325
CHEM18501877
CIV8517763325
COMM2151027
EDKIISLAMU11
ENGL43213111444325
GEO59913982325
HIST16616989325
KISW313816321325
PHY110471977
Total136670310216812484
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 1053 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
* E11
ABS7
CREDIT73
DISTINCTION3
FAIL80
MERIT36
PASS155

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--11
A3
B266
B+90
C597
D414
E970
F392
X73

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO12237532515257173
BKEEPING2321716931
BKNOWL444
BMATH219242095187250
CHEM17391631264
CIV111835217228174
COMM127921826
EDKIISLAMU1612
ENGL2476566854735253
GEO932904413933199
HIST436764916120181
KISW14613468926254
PHY8232834261
Total3902665974149703922732
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 1285 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotal
0121
ABS7
I5
II13
III67
IV196

Grades Overview

GradeTotal
--97
A5
B189
B+48
C488
D765
E908
F780
X73

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO17164169108159286
BKEEPING2101941839
BKNOWL268
BMATH31016182972254320
CHEM4712311150
CIV2239410812352277
COMM1620411239
EDKIISLAMU1756
ENGL117548610010242283
GEO635102146112255
HIST75398144100258
KISW3521121347922320
LITENG1122417643
PHY5492817243
Total5481894887659087803183
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

School Ranking: 1125 out of 4795

Division Overview

DivisionTotalOld Total (Revised)
ABS88 (0)
FLD339391 (-52)
I31 (2)
II157 (8)
III3123 (8)
IV276219 (57)

Grades Overview

GradeTotalOld Total (Revised)
-4265 (-23)
A22 (0)
B3217 (15)
C350222 (128)
D14601098 (362)
F33983720 (-322)
X8281 (1)

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDEFTotal
0
BIO11243130477663
BKEEPING2113787137
BKNOWL112
BMATH151765576664
CHEM4285331116
CIV121232409663
COMM532100137
EDKIISLAMU21113
ENGL272215374663
FREN55
GEO326150484663
HIST138140484663
KISW70332261663
LITENG254974
PHY2194649116
Total20323501460033985242
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

School Ranking: 1093 out of 4795

Division Overview

ABS11
FLD179
I1
II13
III36
IV294

Grades Overview

-10
A1
B36
C337
D1427
F2540
I7
X96

School a-level results history

School Ranking: 368 out of 704

Division Overview

02
ABS1
I4
II75
III77
IV9

Grades Overview

--1
B2
C98
D196
E191
F116
S113
X4

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
0
ACCOUNTANCY22116
ADVMATHS811101039
BAM29102748
BIOLOGY18164130
CHEMISTRY38167438
COMMERCE22116
ECONOMICS132192146
ENGLISH524296367
FRENCH11158
GEOGR1152262192
GSTUDIES1506155167
HISTORY139376184
KISWAHILI12427658
PHYSICS1487727
Total02098196191113116412
Schools with similar performance - 2016 »

School Ranking: 191 out of 704

Division Overview

CREDIT24
DISTINCTION15
MERIT22
PASS6

Grades Overview

A2
B76
B+67
C96
D59
E8
F2

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY1423
ADVMATHS68317
BAM15161234
BIOLOGY311718
CHEMISTRY1108725
COMMERCE13214
DIVINITY1617
ECONOMICS913316
ENGLISH3437
GEOGR2988
GSTUDIES74415167
HISTORY1488
KISWAHILI11112
PHYSICS239317
Total276679659802302
Schools with similar performance - 2015 »

School Ranking: 281 out of 704

Division Overview

01
ABS1
I1
II38
III60
IV14

Grades Overview

B179
B+32
C172
D86
E27
F2
X6

Subjects Overview

SubjectAB+BCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY325
ADVMATHS5684124
BAM35910128
BIOLOGY18312
CHEMISTRY3798125
COMMERCE325
DIVINITY11539
ECONOMICS2156122
ENGLISH32523250
GEOGR12127654
GSTUDIES11467284113
HISTORY6597167
ISKNOWLEDGE224
KISWAHILI1521122
PHYSICS1215826
Total017932172862702471
Schools with similar performance - 2014 »

School Ranking: 315 out of 704

Division Overview

FLD10
II28
III165
IV23

Grades Overview

B1
C13
D237
E283
F271
S184
X1

Subjects Overview

SubjectABCDESFTotal
ACCOUNTANCY294217
ADVMATHS1413102452
BAM373471
BIOLOGY912627
CHEMISTRY128257851
COMMERCE85417
DIVINITY178
ECONOMICS122387472
ENGLISH330375479
FRENCH1124
GEOGR1613851106
GSTUDIES78148226
HISTORY3555891126
ISKNOWLEDGE4116
KISWAHILI35355176
PHYSICS2354151
Total0113237283184271522
Schools with similar performance - 2013 »

2012 A-Level Results

School Ranking: 406 out of 704

Division Overview

ABS3
FLD49
I3
II32
III166
IV66

Grades Overview

A1
B9
C57
D165
E251
F366
S529
X15
Schools with similar performance - 2012 »

Proverb of the Day

Mtegemea nundu haachi kunona.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 26th in the world for the lowest life expectancy of 52.5 between 2005-10.
Members

Language

Country Regions