National Microfinance Bank

Name
National Microfinance Bank
Other Name
NMB
Former Name
National Bank of Commerce
Top 1000 popularity rank
#73 (all time)#70 (last two weeks)
Recent visitors
39
Stock symbol
NMB
Latest stock price
2050 2016-05-27 08:47:16
52 week range
1830 - 3530
Region
Dar es Salaam
place Help us locate on map people Become Member share Invite Friend to become Member
itemprop="address" itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Address"
022-2856915NmbPugu Road
022-2126495NmbMetropolitan
022-2127663Nmb Metropolitan

Shareholder Information

2.9/5( 49 votes )( 619 reads )

2013-01-18 12:49:04
The current shareholders of NMB are:1. Co?peratieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank B.A “Rabobank Nederland” Rabobank 34.9% 2. Treasury Registrar (Government of Tanzania) 31.8% 3. Standard Chartered Bank (T) Nominee Limited 2.0% 4. National Investment Company Limited (NICOL) 6.6% 5. Exim Bank Tanzania 4.6% 6. Aunali F.Rajabali 1.7% 7. Sajjad F.Rajabali 1.6% 8. Standard Bank Plc 1.3% 9. Parastatal Pension Fund (PPF) 0.8% 10. National Social Security Fund (NSSF) 0.7%

History of NMB

2.8/5( 781 votes )( 3160 reads )

2007-06-12 20:54:23
In 1997, the National Microfinance Bank Limited Incorporation Act established the NMB. In practice, this meant that NMB only provided payment services, savings accounts etc., and no or limited borrowing services. The Government of the United Republic of Tanzania started the privatisation process in 2005, and sold part of its shareholding (49%) to a consortium led by the Coöperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank B.A. ('Rabobank Group').
2013-01-18 12:47:16
NMB Logo 2013

NMB Logo

2.7/5( 33 votes )( 1629 reads )

2013-01-18 12:41:59
PDF2012

Quartely 3rd report

2.6/5( 32 votes )( 451 reads )

2013-01-18 12:38:52
PDF2012

Quartely 2nd report

2.5/5( 30 votes )( 439 reads )

2013-01-18 12:37:36
PDF2012

Quartely 1st report

2.7/5( 29 votes )( 443 reads )

Comments

Dar es Salaam stock exchange 2016-05-27 08:47:16

ACA 10690
+400 (+3.89%)
CRDB 370
-5 (-1.33%)
DCB 500 EABL 6500
+10 (+0.15%)
JHL 10510
+20 (+0.19%)
KA 80
-10 (-11.11%)
KCB 870
+20 (+2.35%)
MBP 600
MCB 640 MKCB 1000 NMB 2050 NMG 3580
+80 (+2.29%)
PAL 470 SWALA 500 SWIS 6710
-20 (-0.30%)
TBL 14210
+10 (+0.07%)
TCC 12000 TCCL 1650 TOL 800
-20 (-2.44%)
TPCC 2400

Proverb of the Day

Mdharau biu,hubiuka yeye.

Statistic of the Day

Tanzania is the 14th in the world for the highest prevalence of HIV/AIDS of 6.5% among population aged 15-49 in 2005.
Members

Language

Country Regions